Council Elections: Latest News

Great Yarmouth Town Hall

UKIP fighting all 13 seats in Yarmouth Borough Council elections

UKIP is fielding candidates in all 13 of the seats in the Great Yarmouth Borough Council elections next month.

Read full story »

Natalie Bennett, Green Party leader, with Rupert Read speaking to the Great Yarmouth Refugee Outreach Support Ltd, a charity working with many of the estimated ten thousand refugees and immigrants in the area.

Picture: James Bass

Political chiefs praise coastal campaigners and teachers during Great Yarmouth visit

Coastal crusaders, inspiring teachers and support workers were praised by political chiefs when they swept through Great Yarmouth yesterday.

Read full story »

Candidates

Click ward names for candidates lists and links to profiles.

* = incumbent

 Great Yarmouth Borough Council

Bradwell North

  • Carl Smith (Conservative)
  • Alexander Dougal (UKIP)
  • Jamie Smith (Labour)

Candidate profiles

Bradwell South and Hopton

  • Alexander Michael Monk (UKIP)
  • Stephen Alfred Ames* (Conservative)
  • John Lawrence Frederick Brookshaw (Independent)
  • Hilary Jeanette Wainwright (Labour)

Candidate profiles

Central and Northgate

  • Gordon Richard Dean (Liberal Democrat)
  • Thomas Steven Charles Garrod (Conservative)
  • John Holt (UKIP)
  • Lee Paul Sutton (Labour)>

Candidate profiles

Claydon

  • Liam Probert (UKIP)
  • Anthony Blyth* (Labour)
  • Ashley Roy Bullard (Conservative)

Candidate profiles

East Flegg

  • George William Jermany* (Conservative)
  • Matthew Brian McDonnell (United Peoples Party)
  • Rex Parkinson-Hare (UKIP)
  • Christine Williamson (Labour)

Candidate profiles

Gorleston

  • Bertie James Edmund Collins* (Conservative)
  • Peter Fairhead (Labour)
  • Matthew James Smith (UKIP)

Candidate profiles

Magdalen

  • Patricia Elizabeth Page* (Conservative)
  • Michael John Monk (UKIP)
  • Sylvia Emma Pratt (Labour)

Candidate profiles

Nelson

  • Margaret Mary Greenacre (Conservative)
  • Michael Wilde (UKIP)
  • Michael Jeal* (Labour)

Candidate profiles

Ormesby

  • Maurice Johnson (Labour)
  • Charles Joseph Reynolds* (Conservative)
  • Jack Cutting (UKIP)

Candidate profiles

Southtown and Cobholm

  • Colin Aldred (UKIP)
  • Brian Michael Dolton (Conservative)

    Nicholas Mark Dyer (Liberal Democrats)

  • Penelope Linden* (Labour)

Candidate profiles

St Andrews

  • Marlene Fairhead* (Labour)
  • Bryan William Watts (Conservative)
  • Robert John Scott (UKIP)

Candidate profiles

West Flegg

  • Barry George Coleman* (Conservative)
  • Katie Jeavons-Golding (Labour)
  • Paul Toplass (UKIP)

Candidate profiles

Yarmouth North

  • Jonathan Childs (UKIP)
  • Colin Fox (Labour)
  • Paul Andrew Newton Garrod* (Conservative)
  • Anthony John Harris (Liberal Democrat)
  • Joshua White (Green)

Candidate profiles

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Homes24
Jobs24
Drive24
MyDate24
MyPhotos24
FamilyNotices24
Weddingsite

loading...
Click here to read more of our digital publications

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT