Local election candidates announced

Wednesday, April 14, 2010
11:13 AM

All eyes may be on the general election at the moment but voters are also set to go to the polls in the local elections on May 6.

Councillors in both Great Yarmouth and Waveney will by vying for votes in the borough council elections, but voters in Norwich who had also been due hold elections for a third of the council, have seen the poll cancelled following the government's decision to create a new city unitary council.

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

All eyes may be on the general election at the moment but voters are also set to go to the polls in the local elections on May 6.

Councillors in both Great Yarmouth and Waveney will by vying for votes in the borough council elections, but voters in Norwich who had also been due hold elections for a third of the council, have seen the poll cancelled following the government's decision to create a new city unitary council.

The councils play a crucial part in delivering crucial services which matter to people such as emptying the bins, housing and recycling.

The Conservatives comfortably control both Great Yarmouth and Waveney and appear confident of maintaining their hold if not increasing it.

But with the poll on the same day as the general election turnout is likely to be more than double the traditional 30pc seen in local elections, and nobody is quite sure who will benefit from that and whether Labour could make up some lost ground - in areas which are both seen as 'bell weather' constituencies in the general election

In Great Yarmouth there are two husband and wife teams fighting separate seats for Labour, as is the wife of Yarmouth's Labour MP Tony Wright.

Both the Tories and Labour are contesting all seats and the Lib Dems have put up candidates in five seats.

There are also two Independents standing.

There will also be a by-election in Claydon after the death of Labour councillor Richard Barker in February.

Key issues for the town are regeneration and jobs and developments such as the outer harbour and a third river crossing. But national politics, anger over the expenses scandal and fears over immigration are also common doorstep themes confronting candidates on the ground.

In Waveney the contest will mark the last time the authority will be elected in thirds with an all out election for the whole council next year, while both the Greens, who already have a council seat and the UK Independence Party, are fielding candidates.

Key issues locally include the campaign for a third river crossing, regeneration and attracting jobs in the offshore industry and renewable energy.

The contest will also see both council leader Mark Bee and opposition leader John Shanahan while Lib Dems group leader Andrew Shepherd is also standing down in Kirkley.

Another longstanding councillor stepping aside is Harbour ward independent Ruth Ford.

Nominations for Great Yarmouth Borough Council. * denotes sitting councillor

BRADWELL NORTH: Graham Robert Plant (Con)*, Hilary Jeanette Wainwright (Lab)

BRADWELL SOUTH and HOPTON: Mike Butcher (Con)*, Barbara Ann Wright (Lab)

CAISTER NORTH: Nick Dack (Lab), Nicholas Mark Dyer (Lib Dem), Tony Smith (Con)*

CAISTER SOUTH: Rod Cole (Lib Dem), Patrick Hacon (Lab)*, Ronald Charles Hanton (Con)

CENTRAL & NORTHGATE: Mick Castle (Lab)*, Gordon Richard Dean (Lib Dem), Tom Garrod (Con)

CLAYDON: Bob Scott (Con), Matthew James Smith (Con), Coleen Walker (Lab), Bernard John Williamson (Lab)*

EAST FLEGG: Pam Mayhew (Lib Dem), Caroline Jane Mynett (Lab), Shirley Ann Weymouth (Con)*

GORLESTON: John Markham Burroughs (Con)*, Katie Louise James (Lab)

LOTHINGLAND: Barry Michael Stone (Con)*, Chris Williamson (Lab)

MAGDALEN: Margaret McMahon-Morris (Ind), Carl Smith (Con), Trevor John Wainwright (Lab)

NELSON: Malcolm Dudley Bird (Con), Val Pettit (Lab)*, Alan Sowle (Ind)

SOUTHTOWN & COBHOLM: Tony Harris (Lib Dem), John Alfred Holmes (Lab)*, Victor Ling (Con)

YARMOUTH NORTH: Charlie Mardsden (Lab), Robert Peck (Con)*

Nominations for Waveney District council

CARLTON COLVILLE: Jose Bamonde (Lab), Chris Goodings (Greens), Derek Hackett (UKIP), Pat Hawes* (Con), Antony Tibbitt (Lib Dem)

GUNTON AND CORTON: David Coulam* (Con), Peter Eyres (Greens), Henry Smith (Independent), Steven Taylor (Lib Dem), Alan Thwaites (Lab)

HARBOUR: Lynn Dack (Lab), Deborah Dann (Lib Dem), Philip Haggerty (Con), George Langley (Greens)

KESSINGLAND: Peter Coghill (Labour and Cooperative party), Jamie Starling* (Con), Chris Thomas (Lib Dem), Jack Tyler (UKIP), Emma Waller (Greens)

KIRKLEY: Jonathan Andersson (Greens), Yvonne Cherry (Lab), Robert Jarvis (Lib Dem), May Reader (Con)

LOTHINGLAND: Paul Ashdown* (Con), Stuart Foulger (UKIP), Peter Hytch (Lab), David Pigney (Greens)

NORMANSTON: Leslie Batchelder (Lib Dem), Linda Coulam (Con), Kerri Edmondson (Greens), John Shanahan (Lab)

OULTON: George Hawes* (Con), Joy Russell (Lib Dem), Jedda Smith (Greens), Sarah Webb (Lab)

OULTON BROAD: Alan Brown (Lab), Colin Law* (Con), Michelle Narburgh (Greens), Jim Russell (Lib Dem)

PAKEFIELD: Brenna Batchelder (Lib Dem), Peter Byatt (Lab), Kathy Gosling (Con), Sophie Leggett (Greens), Bill Mountford (UKIP)

SOUTHWOLD AND REYDON: Simon Tobin* (Con), Jacki Wheatley (Labour and Cooperative party), Will Windell (Greens)

ST MARGARETS: Fiona Beesley (Con), Roger Bellham (Lab), Trevor Rix (Greens), Michelle Taylor (Lob Dem)

THE SAINTS: Benjamin Murray (Lab), David Ritchie* (Con), John Sanderson (Greens)

WAINFORD: Mark Bee* (Con), Nicky Elliott (Greens), June Ford (Lab), Caroline Norton (Lib Dem)

WHITTON: Deanna Law* (Con), Maxine Narburgh (Greens), Bert Poole (UKIP), Tod Sullivan (Lab), Sandra Tonge (Lib Dem)

WORLINGHAM: Alan Duce* (Con), Keith Jenkins (Lab), Eric Wareham (Greens)

0 comments

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Homes24
Jobs24
Drive24
MyDate24
MyPhotos24
FamilyNotices24
Weddingsite

loading...
Click here to read more of our digital publications

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT