Search

First Gorleston Parkrun win for Wymondham AC’s Thornton

PUBLISHED: 15:46 07 March 2013 | UPDATED: 15:46 07 March 2013

Gorleston Parkrun

A good crowd of 124 runners and walkers on a still morning found conditions more favourable than of late and this resulted in 26 new personal best (PB) times.

In the men’s race Rob Thornton of Wymondham AC won for the first time in 18:24. He was followed home by regulars Marc Evans in 18:56 and David Hughes in 19:02.

In the ladies race Jessica Sparkes of Bungay Black Dog RC raced ahead to win in 22:37 with Penny Studley of GYDAC second in 23:11 and Janina Domiczew third in 23:33.

Race 203 tomorrow will be a special “Welcome to Walkers” event when anyone who wishes to walk at whatever speed they feel comfortable with can come along and participate in the parkrun experience.

The event is free to all, the only requirement being that you log on to the parkrun website first and bring your printed bar code from the website with you.

1 Rob Thornton 18:24 SM25-29 (Wymondham AC) PB, 2 Marc Evans 18:56 SM30-34, 3 David R Hughes 19:02 VM45-49, 4 Darren Barnes 19:14 SM35-39, 5 Jason Cross 19:18 VM45-49 PB, 6 John Hartley 19:22 VM55-59 (Clayton-le-Moors Harriers), 7 Kane Simmonds 19:30 JM15-19, 8 Christopher Haylock 19:37 VM40-44 (Lowestoft Road Runners) PB, 9 Matthew John Buckoke 20:07 SM35-39 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 10 Mark Turner 20:18 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 11 Nicky Sparkes 20:19 JM14 (Bungay Black Dog RC) PB, 12 Phil Denby 20:27 SM35-39, 13 Jon Comyn 20:29 SM25-29, 14 Simon Asher 20:32 SM30-34 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 15 William Simm 20:34 JM14, 16 Adrian Richard Simmonds 20:36 VM40-44, 17 Jed Knights 20:47 JM15-19 PB, 18 Simon Bekker 20:59 SM35-39, 19 Ian Keith Taylor 21:06 VM45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 20 Mark Stone 21:32 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners)

21 Vinny Jones 21:34 SM30-34, 22 Darrell Oldman 21:39 VM45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 23 Nick Overy 21:57 VM45-49, 24 Antony Coucher 22:03 SM25-29 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 25 Mark Womack 22:06 VM40-44, 26 Christopher John Comyn 22:12 SM30-34 PB, 27 Simon Sparkes 22:19 VM40-44 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 28 Michael Fulton 22:20 VM45-49, 29 Michael Quantrill 22:21 VM40-44, 30 Ian Timms 22:23 SM35-39, 31 Stephen Leeves 22:23 VM55-59 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 32 Michael Paul Swann 22:34 VM45-49, 33 Jessica Sparkes 22:37 JW14 (Bungay Black Dog RC) PB, 34 Mark Burns 22:52 VM40-44, 35 Eddie Robson 22:54 VM45-49 (Coltishall Jaguars), 36 Rhys Patterson 22:55 JM14 PB, 37 James Averies 22:57 JM14, 38 Bernard Mukuya 23:07 SM35-39, 39 Penny Studley 23:11 VW40-44 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 40 Nick Riches 23:14 VM50-54 (City of Norwich AC)

41 Janina Domiczew 23:33 SW30-34 PB, 42 Mthandazo Hlabangana 23:38 VM40-44, 43 Maria Ball 23:41 VW40-44 PB, 44 Dan Smith 23:42 SM35-39 PB, 45 Duncan Harrison 23:44 SM35-39, 46 Michael Clubbs 23:48 VM50-54 PB, 47 Colin Maxwell 23:56 VM50-54, 48 William Delf 23:58 VM50-54 (City of Norwich AC), 49 Dale Bullock 24:00 VM45-49, 50 Graham Roberts 24:07 VM60-64, 51 Cezary Gierczak 24:11 VM40-44, 52 Simon Smith 24:12 SM35-39, 53 Mark Peach 24:13 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 54 Steve Stringer 24:14 VM45-49 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 55 Kevin Bayes 24:18 VM50-54, 56 Chris Dye 24:20 VM45-49, 57 Luke Blackwell 24:22 SM25-29, 58 Pauline Richardson 24:22 VW50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 59 Sue Fraser 24:25 VW50-54 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 60 David Drew 24:29 SM25-29 PB

61 Lisa Marie Riley 24:34 VW40-44 PB, 62 Michael Childs 24:40 VM60-64, 63 Howard Wilcox 24:56 VM55-59, 64 John Hopwood 25:07 VM60-64, 65 Claire Baker 25:13 SW25-29 PB, 66 George Jerrard 25:26 JM14 PB, 67 Steven Rees 25:27 VM40-44, 68 John White 25:32 VM50-54 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 69 Michael Dale 25:37 VM45-49 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 70 Julie Ann Webster 25:38 VW40-44, 71 Adam Kaloo 25:38 SM35-39, 72 Dan Bolton 26:00 SM30-34, 73 Paul Ferrow 26:03 VM50-54, 74 Graham Sampson 26:09 VM65-69 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 75 Kathryn Clarke 26:12 JW14, 76 Harry Smith 26:18 JM14 PB, 77 James Donnelly 26:20 VM40-44, 78 Anthony Charles Henry 26:21 VM55-59 PB, 79 Melissa Mitchell 26:21 SW25-29 PB, 80 Jamie Garbutt 26:23 SM25-29

81 Jade Comyn 26:29 SW25-29, 82 Karen Gedge 26:33 VW45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 83 Sarah Sharman 26:38 VW35-39, 84 Haydn Patterson 26:46 JM14, 85 Phillip Laurier 26:48 VM60-64 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 86 Hayley Donnelly 27:00 VW35-39, 87 Alison Ayers 27:04 VW45-49, 88 Peter Spandler 27:10 VM50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 89 Heather Houghton 27:15 VW40-44, 90 Zarina Hampton 27:18 SW25-29 PB, 91 Stephen Cockrill 27:29 VM50-54 PB, 92 Saskia Simm 27:39 JW14 PB, 93 Tony John Wells 28:21 VM50-54, 94 Tim Olley 28:37 VM40-44, 95 Janet Sanderson 28:42 VW60-64, 96 Gary Brown 28:45 VM55-59, 97 David Bound 28:51 VM55-59, 98 Michelle Scott 28:57 VW45-49, 99 Lisa Cutter 28:58 VW40-44, 100 Sarah Simm 29:09 VW45-49

101 Esther Simm 29:10 JW14 PB, 102 Helen Louise Swann 29:32 VW40-44, 103 David (The Dungbeetle) Kelf 29:46 VM65-69 (Axe Valley Runners), 104 Gary David Newman 29:51 VM40-44, 105 Henry Neal Miller 30:00 JM14, 106 Craig Miller 30:01 SM35-39, 107 Peter John Westgate 30:48 VM60-64, 108 Sophie Frankis 31:10 JW14 PB, 109 Davina Balls 32:27 VW50-54, 110 Ron Upton 32:48 VM55-59, 111 Caroline Lester 32:50 VW35-39 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 112 Wendy Sutton 33:33 VW50-54, 113 Matthew Sutton 33:36 SM25-29 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 114 Jodie Frankis 33:49 VW35-39 PB, 115 Nicholas Dyer 34:03 VM50-54, 116 Sam Darby 35:40 JM14, 117 Brenda Williams 36:38 VW55-59, 118 Emily Frosdick 37:07 JW15-19, 119 Anthony Harris 37:49 VM55-59, 120 Karen Mcgovern 38:05 VW55-59

121 Lin Randell 40:19 VW50-54 PB, 122 Tracey Lorraine Barker 43:44 VW50-54, 123 Jean Withington 45:50 VW60-64, 124 Anita Betts 45:51 VW60-64

Other Great Yarmouth sport

Friday, January 12, 2018

The star names of Drake’s ancient game make their appearance on the portable rink at Potters Resort on Saturday, and, for all the frantic activity of the previous two days as would-be qualifiers have been taking lumps out of each other, this is when the story of the 2018 Just World Indoor Bowls Championships really begins.

Friday, January 12, 2018

Hemsby had a tough away fixture for their first game back after the Christmas break, playing against a young and very fit Swaffham Town Reserves.

Friday, January 12, 2018

The Chinto Karate Group at Great Yarmouth had an amazing end to 2017.

Friday, January 12, 2018

Great Yarmouth-Broadland started 2018 on a positive note on Satuurday by claiming their first win of the season.

Most Read

Yesterday, 15:48

A teacher is feeling a new woman and enjoying time with her children after she lost more than four stone in 26 weeks.

Read more
Yesterday, 11:11

A decision to close a Great Yarmouth bridge due to reports that a child may have gone into a river has been criticized by a councillor.

Read more
Mick Castle
Yesterday, 16:15

Major roadworks at one of the main gateways into Great Yarmouth are due to end next week after four months of traffic disruption.

Read more
Norfolk County Council
Yesterday, 09:40

The A47 in Great Yarmouth was blocked after a car had to stop suddenly because of mechanical problems.

Read more
Norfolk Police
Yesterday, 12:43

A qualified snooker coach has applied to build a new hall in Gorleston, with the aim of one day helping youngsters make their big break in the game.

Read more

Local Weather

Overcast

Overcast

max temp: 6°C

min temp: 2°C

Digital Edition

cover

Enjoy the Great
Yarmouth Mercury

e-edition today

Subscribe

Show Job Lists

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter