Search

First Gorleston Parkrun win for Wymondham AC’s Thornton

15:46 07 March 2013

Gorleston Parkrun

shares

A good crowd of 124 runners and walkers on a still morning found conditions more favourable than of late and this resulted in 26 new personal best (PB) times.

In the men’s race Rob Thornton of Wymondham AC won for the first time in 18:24. He was followed home by regulars Marc Evans in 18:56 and David Hughes in 19:02.

In the ladies race Jessica Sparkes of Bungay Black Dog RC raced ahead to win in 22:37 with Penny Studley of GYDAC second in 23:11 and Janina Domiczew third in 23:33.

Race 203 tomorrow will be a special “Welcome to Walkers” event when anyone who wishes to walk at whatever speed they feel comfortable with can come along and participate in the parkrun experience.

The event is free to all, the only requirement being that you log on to the parkrun website first and bring your printed bar code from the website with you.

1 Rob Thornton 18:24 SM25-29 (Wymondham AC) PB, 2 Marc Evans 18:56 SM30-34, 3 David R Hughes 19:02 VM45-49, 4 Darren Barnes 19:14 SM35-39, 5 Jason Cross 19:18 VM45-49 PB, 6 John Hartley 19:22 VM55-59 (Clayton-le-Moors Harriers), 7 Kane Simmonds 19:30 JM15-19, 8 Christopher Haylock 19:37 VM40-44 (Lowestoft Road Runners) PB, 9 Matthew John Buckoke 20:07 SM35-39 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 10 Mark Turner 20:18 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 11 Nicky Sparkes 20:19 JM14 (Bungay Black Dog RC) PB, 12 Phil Denby 20:27 SM35-39, 13 Jon Comyn 20:29 SM25-29, 14 Simon Asher 20:32 SM30-34 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 15 William Simm 20:34 JM14, 16 Adrian Richard Simmonds 20:36 VM40-44, 17 Jed Knights 20:47 JM15-19 PB, 18 Simon Bekker 20:59 SM35-39, 19 Ian Keith Taylor 21:06 VM45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 20 Mark Stone 21:32 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners)

21 Vinny Jones 21:34 SM30-34, 22 Darrell Oldman 21:39 VM45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 23 Nick Overy 21:57 VM45-49, 24 Antony Coucher 22:03 SM25-29 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 25 Mark Womack 22:06 VM40-44, 26 Christopher John Comyn 22:12 SM30-34 PB, 27 Simon Sparkes 22:19 VM40-44 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 28 Michael Fulton 22:20 VM45-49, 29 Michael Quantrill 22:21 VM40-44, 30 Ian Timms 22:23 SM35-39, 31 Stephen Leeves 22:23 VM55-59 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 32 Michael Paul Swann 22:34 VM45-49, 33 Jessica Sparkes 22:37 JW14 (Bungay Black Dog RC) PB, 34 Mark Burns 22:52 VM40-44, 35 Eddie Robson 22:54 VM45-49 (Coltishall Jaguars), 36 Rhys Patterson 22:55 JM14 PB, 37 James Averies 22:57 JM14, 38 Bernard Mukuya 23:07 SM35-39, 39 Penny Studley 23:11 VW40-44 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 40 Nick Riches 23:14 VM50-54 (City of Norwich AC)

41 Janina Domiczew 23:33 SW30-34 PB, 42 Mthandazo Hlabangana 23:38 VM40-44, 43 Maria Ball 23:41 VW40-44 PB, 44 Dan Smith 23:42 SM35-39 PB, 45 Duncan Harrison 23:44 SM35-39, 46 Michael Clubbs 23:48 VM50-54 PB, 47 Colin Maxwell 23:56 VM50-54, 48 William Delf 23:58 VM50-54 (City of Norwich AC), 49 Dale Bullock 24:00 VM45-49, 50 Graham Roberts 24:07 VM60-64, 51 Cezary Gierczak 24:11 VM40-44, 52 Simon Smith 24:12 SM35-39, 53 Mark Peach 24:13 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 54 Steve Stringer 24:14 VM45-49 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 55 Kevin Bayes 24:18 VM50-54, 56 Chris Dye 24:20 VM45-49, 57 Luke Blackwell 24:22 SM25-29, 58 Pauline Richardson 24:22 VW50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 59 Sue Fraser 24:25 VW50-54 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 60 David Drew 24:29 SM25-29 PB

61 Lisa Marie Riley 24:34 VW40-44 PB, 62 Michael Childs 24:40 VM60-64, 63 Howard Wilcox 24:56 VM55-59, 64 John Hopwood 25:07 VM60-64, 65 Claire Baker 25:13 SW25-29 PB, 66 George Jerrard 25:26 JM14 PB, 67 Steven Rees 25:27 VM40-44, 68 John White 25:32 VM50-54 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 69 Michael Dale 25:37 VM45-49 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 70 Julie Ann Webster 25:38 VW40-44, 71 Adam Kaloo 25:38 SM35-39, 72 Dan Bolton 26:00 SM30-34, 73 Paul Ferrow 26:03 VM50-54, 74 Graham Sampson 26:09 VM65-69 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 75 Kathryn Clarke 26:12 JW14, 76 Harry Smith 26:18 JM14 PB, 77 James Donnelly 26:20 VM40-44, 78 Anthony Charles Henry 26:21 VM55-59 PB, 79 Melissa Mitchell 26:21 SW25-29 PB, 80 Jamie Garbutt 26:23 SM25-29

81 Jade Comyn 26:29 SW25-29, 82 Karen Gedge 26:33 VW45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 83 Sarah Sharman 26:38 VW35-39, 84 Haydn Patterson 26:46 JM14, 85 Phillip Laurier 26:48 VM60-64 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 86 Hayley Donnelly 27:00 VW35-39, 87 Alison Ayers 27:04 VW45-49, 88 Peter Spandler 27:10 VM50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 89 Heather Houghton 27:15 VW40-44, 90 Zarina Hampton 27:18 SW25-29 PB, 91 Stephen Cockrill 27:29 VM50-54 PB, 92 Saskia Simm 27:39 JW14 PB, 93 Tony John Wells 28:21 VM50-54, 94 Tim Olley 28:37 VM40-44, 95 Janet Sanderson 28:42 VW60-64, 96 Gary Brown 28:45 VM55-59, 97 David Bound 28:51 VM55-59, 98 Michelle Scott 28:57 VW45-49, 99 Lisa Cutter 28:58 VW40-44, 100 Sarah Simm 29:09 VW45-49

101 Esther Simm 29:10 JW14 PB, 102 Helen Louise Swann 29:32 VW40-44, 103 David (The Dungbeetle) Kelf 29:46 VM65-69 (Axe Valley Runners), 104 Gary David Newman 29:51 VM40-44, 105 Henry Neal Miller 30:00 JM14, 106 Craig Miller 30:01 SM35-39, 107 Peter John Westgate 30:48 VM60-64, 108 Sophie Frankis 31:10 JW14 PB, 109 Davina Balls 32:27 VW50-54, 110 Ron Upton 32:48 VM55-59, 111 Caroline Lester 32:50 VW35-39 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 112 Wendy Sutton 33:33 VW50-54, 113 Matthew Sutton 33:36 SM25-29 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 114 Jodie Frankis 33:49 VW35-39 PB, 115 Nicholas Dyer 34:03 VM50-54, 116 Sam Darby 35:40 JM14, 117 Brenda Williams 36:38 VW55-59, 118 Emily Frosdick 37:07 JW15-19, 119 Anthony Harris 37:49 VM55-59, 120 Karen Mcgovern 38:05 VW55-59

121 Lin Randell 40:19 VW50-54 PB, 122 Tracey Lorraine Barker 43:44 VW50-54, 123 Jean Withington 45:50 VW60-64, 124 Anita Betts 45:51 VW60-64

shares

0 comments

Other Great Yarmouth sport

09:48
Under 9 futsal teams await the European champions draw

The Norfolk and Suffolk Youth League hosted the next stage of its Futsal experience on Sunday when under nine teams played 15 matches and then split into groups and played a champions league format competition.

Mon, 07:25
Downham Market v Saffron Walden. Picture: Ian Burt

Great Yarmouth Town moved one step closer to ending their five-year wait to lift a trophy by progressing to the First Division Knockout Cup final.

Saturday, February 21, 2015
Tom Youngs in training with England earlier this week, ahead of his release from the Six Nations squad to allow him to play for Leicester this weekend. Picture: PA

Norfolk duo Tom Youngs and George Catchpole are in the Leicester Tigers starting XV for tomorrow’s Aviva Premiership clash with London Irish (2pm).

Friday, February 20, 2015
Patrick Manifold shows off the skills which have served him so well.

Patrick Manifold is heading Down Under as he looks to add another country to his worldwide success story.

Most Read

08:51
A large area of sand dunes between the beach and the Haven holiday park at Caister which have been levelled.

Picture: James Bass

Coastal residents have hit out at a holiday firm for digging over a stretch of beach without prior warning - claiming the work has “destroyed” much-loved dunes.

Read more
11:26
Chris Walch is warning town centre traders after he received a reminder for the BID levy. Picture: James Bass

A Great Yarmouth businessman is warning fellow traders not to pay out for the controversial “tourism tax” after a bill landed on his doorstep in error.

Read more
Wed, 21:40
Emergency at the scene of the accident on the A149 near Catfield involving two HGVs and a pick-up truck.
Picture by SIMON FINLAY.

A man has died after the pick-up truck he was driving crashed into two lorries on the A149 near Catfield.

Read more
Yesterday, 11:22
Norfolk Fire and Rescue Service

Police are investigating three arsons in Gorleston overnight.

Read more

Local Weather

Sunny

Sunny

max temp: 3°C

min temp: 3°C

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Great Yarmouth Mercury e-edition today E-edition