Search

Rugby union: Focus switches to overall honours in Eastern Counties League

PUBLISHED: 14:38 25 January 2018

Josh Gee touches down for the first of his brace of tries for Fakenham against Swaffham last week. Picture: Mike Wyatt

Josh Gee touches down for the first of his brace of tries for Fakenham against Swaffham last week. Picture: Mike Wyatt

Mike Wyatt ABIPP

The Eastern Counties One North season concludes at the weekend with champions Fakenham entertaining Norwich Medics in a re-arranged game - but there are still plenty of matches to be played.

From Saturday week the attention will be switching to regional supremacy, with Fakenham battling it with teams from the two other sections of the league for overall honours.

Together with North Walsham Raiders they will be taking on the top two from the West and South divisions both home and away to decide who will be in line for promotion to London Three Eastern Counties next season.

All eight of the Eastern Counties North teams will be involved in the process, with the third and fourth teams (Diss Saracens and Norwich Union) taking on their South and West counterparts, and so on.

Fakenham’s main challenge for the Eastern Counties Shield title is likely to come from South champions Ipswich YM, who won 13 of their 14 games. West champions Thurston boast a less impressive record, having lost three games while pipping Shelford thirds to the title by two points.

Fakenham resume their bid for promotion on Saturday, February 3 when they play host to South runners-up Hadleigh. In other games Norwich Walsham Raiders host Shelford III and Ipswich YM are at home to Thurston.

Weather permitting the final fixtures will be played on April 21, by which time all the teams will have played 22 times overall.

In the Eastern Counties Plate for the third and fourth teams Diss Saracens and Norwich Union will be joined by Ipswich II, Colchester III, Cottenham Renegades and Cambridge Adventurers.

Norwich Union will host Ipswich II and Diss Saracens will entertain Cambridge Adventurers in the opening fixtures next weekend.

The Bowl competition features Norwich Medics, Beccles, Brightlingsea, Sudbury II, Bury St Edmunds III and Cantabrigian II while the Salver for the lowest ranked teams will involve Swaffham, Great Yarmouth-Broadland, Stowmarket II, Mistley, Saffron Walden II and Haverhill.

Other Great Yarmouth sport

Fri, 09:26

Vauxhall Mallards had a very rewarding weekend, with both teams securing their first league victories of the season.

Fri, 09:01

Great Yarmouth’s Triple S Fight Team travelled to Birmingham to compete in the Thai, K1 and Kickboxing Championships over two days.

Tue, 16:29

The NR F1 Podcast – recorded in the county that gave the world Team Lotus, Martin Brundle and a training ground to the likes of Ayrton Senna and Mark Webber – reviews the 2018 Spanish Formula 1 Grand Prix.

Friday, May 11, 2018

Great Yarmouth Town’s penultimate game of the season provided plenty of entertainment on Saturday as two sides with nothing but pride to play for shared six goals.

Most Read

Thu, 10:24

A woman has found a 50-year-old crisp packet on Caister beach.

Read more
Mon, 20:21

An iconic family-owned department store in Great Yarmouth is in advanced talks for a takeover.

Read more
Wed, 18:16

A colourful splash park with water jets, sprays and tipping buckets is set to delight young visitors to one of Norfolk’s most popular resorts this summer.

Read more
Great Yarmouth Borough Council
Thu, 07:37

A man who was left with “half a skull” after a one-punch attack on a night out has taken part in an exhibition showing the impact a brain injury can have on a whole family.

Read more
Sainsbury
Tue, 14:41

Police are investigating after a female student was reportedly dragged towards a car with three men inside it.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 13°C

min temp: 8°C

Digital Edition

cover

Enjoy the Great
Yarmouth Mercury

e-edition today

Subscribe

Show Job Lists

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter