Search

Rugby union: Focus switches to overall honours in Eastern Counties League

PUBLISHED: 14:38 25 January 2018

Josh Gee touches down for the first of his brace of tries for Fakenham against Swaffham last week. Picture: Mike Wyatt

Josh Gee touches down for the first of his brace of tries for Fakenham against Swaffham last week. Picture: Mike Wyatt

Mike Wyatt ABIPP

The Eastern Counties One North season concludes at the weekend with champions Fakenham entertaining Norwich Medics in a re-arranged game - but there are still plenty of matches to be played.

From Saturday week the attention will be switching to regional supremacy, with Fakenham battling it with teams from the two other sections of the league for overall honours.

Together with North Walsham Raiders they will be taking on the top two from the West and South divisions both home and away to decide who will be in line for promotion to London Three Eastern Counties next season.

All eight of the Eastern Counties North teams will be involved in the process, with the third and fourth teams (Diss Saracens and Norwich Union) taking on their South and West counterparts, and so on.

Fakenham’s main challenge for the Eastern Counties Shield title is likely to come from South champions Ipswich YM, who won 13 of their 14 games. West champions Thurston boast a less impressive record, having lost three games while pipping Shelford thirds to the title by two points.

Fakenham resume their bid for promotion on Saturday, February 3 when they play host to South runners-up Hadleigh. In other games Norwich Walsham Raiders host Shelford III and Ipswich YM are at home to Thurston.

Weather permitting the final fixtures will be played on April 21, by which time all the teams will have played 22 times overall.

In the Eastern Counties Plate for the third and fourth teams Diss Saracens and Norwich Union will be joined by Ipswich II, Colchester III, Cottenham Renegades and Cambridge Adventurers.

Norwich Union will host Ipswich II and Diss Saracens will entertain Cambridge Adventurers in the opening fixtures next weekend.

The Bowl competition features Norwich Medics, Beccles, Brightlingsea, Sudbury II, Bury St Edmunds III and Cantabrigian II while the Salver for the lowest ranked teams will involve Swaffham, Great Yarmouth-Broadland, Stowmarket II, Mistley, Saffron Walden II and Haverhill.

Other Great Yarmouth sport

Mon, 13:56

A record field of 380 runners took part in the Great Yarmouth Road Runners’ Half Marathon on Sunday.

Friday, August 10, 2018

Following the disappointing opening day defeat at Newmarket joint-managers Martyn Sinclair and Adam Mason opted to leave out defenders Ady Ager and Jordan Forbes for a tough midweek fixture at Thetford.

Wednesday, August 8, 2018

Sophie McKinna confirmed her status as the British number one as she finished as the top Briton in seventh place in the shot put at the European Athletics Championships in Berlin.

Tuesday, August 7, 2018

Sophie McKinna is through to the women’s shot put final at the European Athletics Championships in Berlin.

Most Read

Monday, August 6, 2018

Searches are taking place for a 12-year-old boy who has gone missing from home.

Read more
Trafalgar College
Wed, 15:58

Shoppers will be going bananas over a sale at the Palmers Department Stores in Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft.

Read more
Tue, 16:24

A police chase in a village saw two cars crash and five people suffer injuries.

Read more
Tue, 18:47

A newly married couple have recreated their first date on Great Yarmouth’s iconic Joyland snails.

Read more
Sainsbury
Mon, 10:18

For as long as anyone can remember, river crossings have regularly made Mercury headlines.

Read more

Local Weather

Sunny

Sunny

max temp: 18°C

min temp: 13°C

Digital Edition

cover

Enjoy the Great
Yarmouth Mercury

e-edition today

Subscribe

Show Job Lists

Newsletter Sign Up

Great Yarmouth Mercury weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy