THE full line-up of those vying for your vote - and power of Great Yarmouth Borough Council - in May’s elections has been announced.
A five-way battle has unfolded at Yarmouth North ward; council leader Steve Ames faces competition from three other candidates to keep his seat in Bradwell South and Hopton ward, and deputy leader Charles Reynolds is one of three would-be Ormesby councillors.
And for the first time ever, the UK Independence Party (UKIP) is contesting all seats going to the polls on Thursday, May 3.
Incumbent councillors Mike Taylor, an Independent and former Labour councillor; and Tory Alan Grey are not standing for re-election.
A third of the borough council’s 39 seats are going to the vote, and more than 40 people are challenging for the 13 seats.
The current make-up of the council is 22 Conservatives, 16 Labour and one Independent.
Of these, eight Conservative, four Labour and Mr Taylor’s seats are up for election.
The wards where seats will go to the vote are: Bradwell North; Bradwell South and Hopton; Central and Northgate; Claydon, East Flegg; Gorleston, Magdalen; Nelson; Ormesby; St Andrews; Southtown and Cobholm; West Flegg and Yarmouth North.
Councillors standing for re-election are Steve Ames, Charles Reynolds, Anthony Blyth, George Jermany, Bertie Collins, Patricia Page, Michael Jeal, Marlene Fairhead, Penny Linden, Barry Coleman and Paul Garrod.
Nominations closed on Wednesday and voters must ensure they are registered by April 18 or they will not be able to take part in the process - election helpline is 01493 846327.
None of the borough’s county council seats are up for election this year, but many parish council seats are up for election.
BRADWELL NORTH
Alexander Dougal of Bradwell, UKIP
Carl Smith of Gorleston, Con
Jamie Smith of Great Yarmouth, Lab
BRADWELL SOUTH & HOPTON
Stephen Alfred Ames* of Hopton, Con
John Lawrence Frederick Brookshaw of Bradwell, Ind
Alexander Michael Monk of Gorleston, UKIP
Hilary Jeanette Wainwright of Bradwell, Lab
CENTRAL & NORTHGATE
Gordon Richard Dean of Norwich, Lib-Dem
Thomas Steven Charles Garrod of Ormesby, Con
John Holt of Great Yarmouth, UKIP
Lee Paul Sutton of Martham, Lab
CLAYDON
Anthony Blyth* of Gorleston, Lab
Ashley Roy Bullard of Norwich, Con
Liam Probert of Gorleston, UKIP
EAST FLEGG
George William Jermany* of Filby, Con
Matthew Brian McDonnell of Hemsby, United Peoples Party
Rex Parkinson-Hare of Great Yarmouth, UKIP
Christine Williamson of Belton, Lab
GORLESTON
Bertie James Edmund Collins* of Great Yarmouth, Con
Peter Fairhead of Gorleston, Lab
Matthew James Smith of Gorleston, UKIP
MAGDALEN
Michael John Monk of Gorleston, UKIP
Patricia Elizabeth Page* of Gorleston, Con
Emma Pratt of Bradwell, Lab
NELSON
Margaret Mary Greenacre of Burgh Castle, Con
Michael Jeal* of Great Yarmouth, Lab
Michael Wilde of Gorleston, UKIP
ORMESBY
Jack Cutting of Caister, UKIP
Maurice Johnson of Bradwell, Lab
Charles Joseph Reynolds* of Caister, Con
SOUTHTOWN & COBHOLM
Colin Aldred of Hopton, UKIP
Brian Michael Dolton of Gorleston, Con
Nicholas Mark Dyer of Great Yarmouth, Lib-Dem
Penelope Linden* of Great Yarmouth, Lab
ST ANDREWS
Marlene Fairhead* of Gorleston, Lab
Robert John Scott of Gorleston, UKIP
Bryan William Watts of Gorleston, Con
WEST FLEGG
Barry George Coleman* of Martham, Con
Katie Jeavons-Golding of Great Yarmouth, Lab
Paul Toplass of Great Yarmouth, UKIP
YARMOUTH NORTH
Jonathan Childs of Great Yarmouth, UKIP
Colin Fox of Great Yarmouth, Lab
Paul Andrew Newton Garrod* of Ormesby St Margaret, Cons
Anthony John Harris of Great Yarmouth, Lib-Dem
Joshua White of Great Yarmouth, Green
*denotes sitting councillor
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here