Search

Awards for pupils

PUBLISHED: 17:01 17 January 2008 | UPDATED: 10:18 03 July 2010

PRIZE-WINNER: Shun Jing Cheong receives her prize from Shaun Smith

PRIZE-WINNER: Shun Jing Cheong receives her prize from Shaun Smith

Laura Bagshaw

THE record breaking achievements of year 11 pupils at Great Yarmouth High School were recognised with an awards ceremony.

Dozens packed into the school hall to see more than 20 pupils receive awards and headteacher Jim Nixon announced the school was in the top 4pc of all the school in the country for student progress.

Laura Bagshaw

THE record breaking achievements of year 11 pupils at Great Yarmouth High School were recognised with an awards ceremony.

Dozens packed into the school hall to see more than 20 pupils receive awards and headteacher Jim Nixon announced the school was in the top 4pc of all the school in the country for student progress.

He highlighted the importance of team work when striving to achieve, something he believes the school did exceptionally well.

“Good relationships underpin success,” he said.

Guest speaker was former Yarmouth High pupil Shaun Smith, who is now a veterinary surgeon. He gave pupils a humorous insight into his world alongside some anecdotes from his time at the school.

His key message to pupils was that people can achieve what ever they want to if they believe in themselves and keep on trying.

“Set yourself some goals then if you achieve them, then set some more,” he advised.

Mr Smith presented certificates and prizes to students from all year groups and year 11 pupils.

There were also various musical performances and speeches by the chair of governors and head boy George Holmes and head girl Emily Young.

Award winners were: Roxy Assim (Foundation Governors' Prize Best GCSE Results); Rachel Downing (Foundation Governors' Prize Best GCSE Results Subject Prize for Science); Jamie Adams (William King Prize for Service); Suzanne Araos Mason (Subject Prize for English Language); Louise Bradbury (Subject Prize for Leisure & Tourism); James Bray (Bill Clement Literature Prize); Rebekah Bray (Subject Prize for Information Technology); Imogen Burrage (Marjorie White Memorial Prize for Textiles).

Tyler Butcher (Penny Gaze Trophy for Sporting Excellence); Shun Jing Cheong (Aldwin Rouse Memorial Prize for Science Dane Prize for Mathematics, Subject Prize for Food Technology); Julie Crawford (Jackie King Cup for Progress in Music).

Deanna Demetriou (Rising Prize for Service, Maurice Wood Prize for Religious Education); Joshua Dougal (Inglis Palgrave Prize for Geography, Dr Raven Prize for French); Matthew King (Marjorie White Memorial Prize for History, Subject Prize for Mathematics); Steven Kyriacou (Utting Prize for Service); Joseph Lees (John Blyth Trophy for Sporting Excellence).

Jack Leslie (Great Yarmouth College Prize for Engineering); Katie Lyle (Subject Prize for German); Nicholas McCormack (Michael Tait Memorial Prize for PE); Adam McDonough(John Bradnock Memorial Prize for Achievement); Holly Nichols (Subject Prize for Music); Francesca Osborne (Morrow Prize for Drama); Amy Sims (Cora Batley Prize); Luke Sweeney (Subject Prize for Physical Education).

Kelly Turner (Shackleton Prize for Progress in Mathematics); Chelsea Wilkes (Alan Burman Memorial Prize); Timothy Walmsley (Sam Chilvers Memorial Prize for Art); Sophie Watts (Charlotte Buddery Prize for Technology).

Picture: submitted

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists