Search

Big day for students at graduation ceremony

PUBLISHED: 12:22 23 October 2009 | UPDATED: 15:24 03 July 2010

There are bound to be plenty of smiles in Yarmouth today as more than 50 students don their caps and gowns for their graduation ceremony.

The University Campus Suffolk students based at Yarmouth College will be watched by their proud family and friends as they receive their graduation certificates in the splendid surrounds of St Nicholas Church.

There are bound to be plenty of smiles in Yarmouth today as more than 50 students don their caps and gowns for their graduation ceremony.

The University Campus Suffolk students based at Yarmouth College will be watched by their proud family and friends as they receive their graduation certificates in the splendid surrounds of St Nicholas Church.

Today's ceremony involves fashion and textile, photographic and digital media, counseling, computing and health care students, who have studied degrees, foundation degrees, diplomas, and certificates in teaching.

Before the graduation ceremony the students, college staff and civic leaders will gather outside the Fisherman's Hospital by the Market Place at 11.15am before processing to the church.

Graduation certificates will be handed out by the vice chancellor of the University of Essex Professor Andy Downton and mayor of the borough Tony Smith will make a speech.

Yarmouth College floristry students led by tutors Helen David and Gloria Goodley, have decorated the church with flower displays for the ceremony.

The following University Campus Suffolk Great Yarmouth students are graduating today:

SCHOOL OF ARTS & CREATIVE TECHNOLOGIES

Certificate of Higher Education in Fashion and Textiles

Holly Newman

Foundation Degree of Arts in Fashion and Textiles

Gemma Louise Bedford

Leanne Bidle

Liane Catherine Copping

Loren Farrow

Dawn Grieve

Katie Roseanne Harris

Michaela Mason

Natasha Lauren McGrath

Kathryn Sian Moore

Justine Persaud

Jo Stenner

Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Photographic and Digital Media

Claire Allen

Richard Boothby

Jennifer Helen Gosling

Michelle Mason

Adrienne Norris

Christopher Samuel Pull

Claudia Filipa Taveira

Paul Watson

Bachelor of Arts in Professional Studies

Dave Rivers

Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Professional Studies

Christopher Harding

Neil Fraser Horn

Richard Hurren

Melissa Jane Lawrence

Genevieve Mills

Kimberley Warnes

SCHOOL OF HEALTH & SOCIAL SCIENCES

Diploma of Higher Education in Counselling and Therapeutic Care

Caroline Charlotte Berthezene

Mark Clamp

Julie Doris Edwards

Andreia Faias

Anna Graham

Christopher Haylock

Belinda Mitchell

Mary Phoenix

Sonja Serruys

Alaya Shunyata

Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Person-Centred Counselling

Peter Baumbach

Marie Bazalgette

Deborah Bell

Lesley Ann Boyce

Susan Debra Willis

Tracey Woolf

Graduates

CENTRE FOR PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT

Certificate in Education (Lifelong Learning Sector)

Oksana Chapman

Bernice Adele De'Ath

Ana Raquel Dias

Mark Drake

Catherine Duffield

Sandra Ann Freeman

Jeanette Emerald Kent

Liane Penfold

Louise Thomas-Minns

Kirstie Wright

CENTRE FOR LEARNING RESOURCES

Certificate of Higher Education in Applied Computing (Business Information Technology)

Alexander Southgate

Foundation Degree of Science in Applied Computing (Business Information Technology)

Richard Cook

Daniel Johnson

Adam David Lawson

Jonathan Mason

Daniel Platt

Ashley Ruston

Adam Thornton

Other Awards

SCHOOL OF HEALTH & SOCIAL SCIENCES

Higher National Certificate in Childhood and Youth Studies

Lucy Brown

Gemma Cambridge

Beth Colclough

Patricia Davies

Carolyn Ellis

Catherine Fuller

Tanya Kitchener

Paula Moore

Emily Page

Higher National Diploma in Childhood and Youth Studies

Zoey Coleman

Loraine Jerrard

Debra Laxon

Suzanne Long

Gina McColgan

Gemma Watling

Health and Social Care NVQ Level 4

Melanie Barker

Julie Durrant

Julie Goddard

Ann Hall-Galley

Maria Kythreotou

Lorraine Long

Kelly Marsh

Gemma Pinder

Senta Sinclair-McDonald

Emma Snape

Tracey Taylor

Patricia Thornton

Donna Toll

Amanda Wakelin

Kirsty Wright

Leadership and Management for Care Services

Maureen Dunn

Tracy Gould

Linda King

Kanapathipillai-Selliah Thavapalasundaram

Registered Managers Award

Catherine Chance

Jill Chaplin

Jody Donaldson

Jonathan Fahey

Benjamin Fuller

Christine Loades

Laura Murphy

Maureen Owers

Susan Rzecki

See tomorrow's EDP for a report and photographs of the graduation event.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad. Coronavirus is one of the greatest challenges our community has ever faced, but if we all play our part we will defeat it. We're here to serve as your advocate and trusted source of local information.

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury