There are bound to be plenty of smiles in Yarmouth today as more than 50 students don their caps and gowns for their graduation ceremony.The University Campus Suffolk students based at Yarmouth College will be watched by their proud family and friends as they receive their graduation certificates in the splendid surrounds of St Nicholas Church.
There are bound to be plenty of smiles in Yarmouth today as more than 50 students don their caps and gowns for their graduation ceremony.
The University Campus Suffolk students based at Yarmouth College will be watched by their proud family and friends as they receive their graduation certificates in the splendid surrounds of St Nicholas Church.
Today's ceremony involves fashion and textile, photographic and digital media, counseling, computing and health care students, who have studied degrees, foundation degrees, diplomas, and certificates in teaching.
Before the graduation ceremony the students, college staff and civic leaders will gather outside the Fisherman's Hospital by the Market Place at 11.15am before processing to the church.
Graduation certificates will be handed out by the vice chancellor of the University of Essex Professor Andy Downton and mayor of the borough Tony Smith will make a speech.
Yarmouth College floristry students led by tutors Helen David and Gloria Goodley, have decorated the church with flower displays for the ceremony.
The following University Campus Suffolk Great Yarmouth students are graduating today:
SCHOOL OF ARTS & CREATIVE TECHNOLOGIES
Certificate of Higher Education in Fashion and Textiles
Holly Newman
Foundation Degree of Arts in Fashion and Textiles
Gemma Louise Bedford
Leanne Bidle
Liane Catherine Copping
Loren Farrow
Dawn Grieve
Katie Roseanne Harris
Michaela Mason
Natasha Lauren McGrath
Kathryn Sian Moore
Justine Persaud
Jo Stenner
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Photographic and Digital Media
Claire Allen
Richard Boothby
Jennifer Helen Gosling
Michelle Mason
Adrienne Norris
Christopher Samuel Pull
Claudia Filipa Taveira
Paul Watson
Bachelor of Arts in Professional Studies
Dave Rivers
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Professional Studies
Christopher Harding
Neil Fraser Horn
Richard Hurren
Melissa Jane Lawrence
Genevieve Mills
Kimberley Warnes
SCHOOL OF HEALTH & SOCIAL SCIENCES
Diploma of Higher Education in Counselling and Therapeutic Care
Caroline Charlotte Berthezene
Mark Clamp
Julie Doris Edwards
Andreia Faias
Anna Graham
Christopher Haylock
Belinda Mitchell
Mary Phoenix
Sonja Serruys
Alaya Shunyata
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Person-Centred Counselling
Peter Baumbach
Marie Bazalgette
Deborah Bell
Lesley Ann Boyce
Susan Debra Willis
Tracey Woolf
Graduates
CENTRE FOR PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT
Certificate in Education (Lifelong Learning Sector)
Oksana Chapman
Bernice Adele De'Ath
Ana Raquel Dias
Mark Drake
Catherine Duffield
Sandra Ann Freeman
Jeanette Emerald Kent
Liane Penfold
Louise Thomas-Minns
Kirstie Wright
CENTRE FOR LEARNING RESOURCES
Certificate of Higher Education in Applied Computing (Business Information Technology)
Alexander Southgate
Foundation Degree of Science in Applied Computing (Business Information Technology)
Richard Cook
Daniel Johnson
Adam David Lawson
Jonathan Mason
Daniel Platt
Ashley Ruston
Adam Thornton
Other Awards
SCHOOL OF HEALTH & SOCIAL SCIENCES
Higher National Certificate in Childhood and Youth Studies
Lucy Brown
Gemma Cambridge
Beth Colclough
Patricia Davies
Carolyn Ellis
Catherine Fuller
Tanya Kitchener
Paula Moore
Emily Page
Higher National Diploma in Childhood and Youth Studies
Zoey Coleman
Loraine Jerrard
Debra Laxon
Suzanne Long
Gina McColgan
Gemma Watling
Health and Social Care NVQ Level 4
Melanie Barker
Julie Durrant
Julie Goddard
Ann Hall-Galley
Maria Kythreotou
Lorraine Long
Kelly Marsh
Gemma Pinder
Senta Sinclair-McDonald
Emma Snape
Tracey Taylor
Patricia Thornton
Donna Toll
Amanda Wakelin
Kirsty Wright
Leadership and Management for Care Services
Maureen Dunn
Tracy Gould
Linda King
Kanapathipillai-Selliah Thavapalasundaram
Registered Managers Award
Catherine Chance
Jill Chaplin
Jody Donaldson
Jonathan Fahey
Benjamin Fuller
Christine Loades
Laura Murphy
Maureen Owers
Susan Rzecki
See tomorrow's EDP for a report and photographs of the graduation event.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here