Search

Burst of colour at Gorleston show

PUBLISHED: 17:17 18 September 2009 | UPDATED: 15:04 03 July 2010

GORLESTON and District Horticultural Society held its Early Chrysanthemum and Dahlia Show at a new venue - Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre in Magdalen Way, Gorleston.

GORLESTON and District Horticultural Society held its Early Chrysanthemum and Dahlia Show at a new venue - Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre in Magdalen Way, Gorleston.

The autumn show will be at the same venue on Sunday, November 8 and the society meets at the Kevill Arms, Gorleston, on the second Tuesday each month at 7.30pm.

On October 13, there will be an October Table Show -new members welcome.

Main award winners at the Early Chrysanthemum and Dahlia Show:

Division 1: Clive Philpott Memorial Cup for Best Exhibit Class 2: A Watson; Engledow & Gallant Challenge Cup for Best Exhibit Classes 3, 4, & 5: A Watson; Val Huggins Memorial Cup for Best Exhibit Class 13: D Potter; Society Shield for Best Vase in Show: A Watson; NCS Silver Medal for Best Chrysanthemum Exhibit: A Watson; NCS Certificate for Best Vase of 3 blooms: A Watson;

Division 3: NDS Silver Medal for Most Meritorious Exhibit in Dahlia Classes: G Lanchester; Gt Yarmouth Garden Centre Challenge Cup for Best Exhibit Classes 20 - 23: J Clemitson; Lark Challenge Cup for Best Exhibit Classes 26 - 38: G Lanchester; Gilt Medal for Best Exhibit Div. 3, Giant & Large Classes: J Clemitson; Silver Medal for Best Exhibit Div. 3, Medium Classes: J Harbord; Gilt Medal for Best Exhibit Div. 3, Small & under Classes: G Lanchester; £5 Cash Prize for Best Dahlia Collerette Exhibit: Not Awarded; Whitbread Challenge Tankard for Most Points Dahlia Classes: J Clemitson; PW Sutton Silver Chalenge Cup for Best Exhibit Dahlias Div 3 & 4: G Lanchester.

Division 5: Weston Challenge Trophy for Best Exhibit Div 5, exc Class 51: A Watson; Silver Medal for Winner of Class 51: L Youell.

Division 6: Percy Bird Challenge Cup for Best Exhibit Classes 55-73 & 76-77: A Watson; Hollis Challenge Cup for Best Exhibit Classes 74-75: D Riches; Silver Medal for Most Points Div 6: K Westgate.

Division 2, 4 & 8: Garden News Challenge Shield for Best Novice Exhibit: A Kemp;

Division 10: Certificate of Merit for Best Exhibit Div 10: K Westgate.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury