Burst of colour at Gorleston show

GORLESTON and District Horticultural Society held its Early Chrysanthemum and Dahlia Show at a new venue - Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre in Magdalen Way, Gorleston.

GORLESTON and District Horticultural Society held its Early Chrysanthemum and Dahlia Show at a new venue - Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre in Magdalen Way, Gorleston.

The autumn show will be at the same venue on Sunday, November 8 and the society meets at the Kevill Arms, Gorleston, on the second Tuesday each month at 7.30pm.

On October 13, there will be an October Table Show -new members welcome.

Main award winners at the Early Chrysanthemum and Dahlia Show:


You may also want to watch:


Division 1: Clive Philpott Memorial Cup for Best Exhibit Class 2: A Watson; Engledow & Gallant Challenge Cup for Best Exhibit Classes 3, 4, & 5: A Watson; Val Huggins Memorial Cup for Best Exhibit Class 13: D Potter; Society Shield for Best Vase in Show: A Watson; NCS Silver Medal for Best Chrysanthemum Exhibit: A Watson; NCS Certificate for Best Vase of 3 blooms: A Watson;

Division 3: NDS Silver Medal for Most Meritorious Exhibit in Dahlia Classes: G Lanchester; Gt Yarmouth Garden Centre Challenge Cup for Best Exhibit Classes 20 - 23: J Clemitson; Lark Challenge Cup for Best Exhibit Classes 26 - 38: G Lanchester; Gilt Medal for Best Exhibit Div. 3, Giant & Large Classes: J Clemitson; Silver Medal for Best Exhibit Div. 3, Medium Classes: J Harbord; Gilt Medal for Best Exhibit Div. 3, Small & under Classes: G Lanchester; �5 Cash Prize for Best Dahlia Collerette Exhibit: Not Awarded; Whitbread Challenge Tankard for Most Points Dahlia Classes: J Clemitson; PW Sutton Silver Chalenge Cup for Best Exhibit Dahlias Div 3 & 4: G Lanchester.

Most Read

Division 5: Weston Challenge Trophy for Best Exhibit Div 5, exc Class 51: A Watson; Silver Medal for Winner of Class 51: L Youell.

Division 6: Percy Bird Challenge Cup for Best Exhibit Classes 55-73 & 76-77: A Watson; Hollis Challenge Cup for Best Exhibit Classes 74-75: D Riches; Silver Medal for Most Points Div 6: K Westgate.

Division 2, 4 & 8: Garden News Challenge Shield for Best Novice Exhibit: A Kemp;

Division 10: Certificate of Merit for Best Exhibit Div 10: K Westgate.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus