Search

East Norfolk Sixth Form College students collect awards

PUBLISHED: 12:15 15 January 2011

ENSFC awards 2010

ENSFC awards 2010

Archant

HUNDREDS of last year's students at East Norfolk Sixth Form College have been back to collect their certificates and awards at the annual Presentation Evening.

Guest of honour was the Mayor of Great Yarmouth, Michael Jeal, who was kept very busy congratulating so many high achievers.

There were no fewer than 197 special certificates awarded to the Norfolk scholars for examination excellence in a year in which more than 400 of the college’s students have gone on to universities all over Britain.

Principal Laurie Poulson congratulated the students for producing the college’s best-ever set of results and maintaining the area’s proud record of being placed in the country’s top 20 colleges for average A-level points score for the 11th consecutive year.

The mayor praised the students for their achievements and encouraged them to aim for the very best in their higher education and their careers, and hopefully to bring their skills back to join in the future prosperity of the borough of Great Yarmouth.

The top prizes, supported by Great Yarmouth Grammar School Trust, were awarded to:

Foundation Scholars, three students with highest ECAS points other than winner of Bruce Halsey Prize: Jessie Gardner (Natural Sciences, UEA), Leonie Smith (Architecture, Newcastle University), and Gemma Goreham (English Literature and History, UEA).

Bruce Halsey Memorial Maths Prize, top score in A-level Maths and Further Maths: Imogene Fletcher (Natural Sciences, Cambridge University). Other prizes went to:

The Whitehead Memorial Prize for Endeavour and Effort – Izzy Rothon.

The Dr Lettis Bequest for Work in Art – Kyle Adams, Aimee Luesby and Hettie Baker.

The Harrison Prize for Sporting Achievement – Craig Snelling.

The Edward Worlledge Prize for Sporting Achievement – Jess Atkinson.

The Mason Prize for Work in Drama/Music –- Kalli-Ann Cheatle.

The Thomas Rowe Memorial Prize for Voluntary Work and Contribution to College Life – Ryan Love and Sophie Child.

The Sir William Utting Prize for Achievement in History, Law, Politics or Economics – Adam Robertson and Kelly James.

The Aniota Genrty Prize for Achievement in English – Mitya Pearson.

The Level 2 Award – Matthew Bacon, Shaun Saunders and Irison Lusha.

Aldreds Art Prize – Rebecca Walpole.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists