Search

Labour leader voted off council

PUBLISHED: 02:31 02 May 2008 | UPDATED: 11:00 03 July 2010

GREAT Yarmouth borough council has turned a deeper shade of blue following the local elections which saw Labour leader Trevor Wainwright voted off the council.

GREAT Yarmouth borough council has turned a deeper shade of blue following the local elections which saw Labour leader Trevor Wainwright voted off the council.

In the shocking result Conservative candidate Alan Grey took the seat in Bradwell North by 48 votes bringing Mr Wainwright's six-year hold on the seat to an end.

The Tories were also victorious in Magdalen with Patricia Page beating Labour councillor Colleen Walker by 64 votes.

And the winning streak continued for the Conservatives with leader of the borough council Barry Coleman retaining his seat in West Flegg, polling the highest number of votes during the evening at 1,068.

Yarmouth mayor Paul Garrod held on to Yarmouth North beating Labour's Charles Marsden by almost 200 votes.

Labour councillors Mike Taylor, Tony Blyth, Michael Jeal and Penny Linden held on to their seats.

The Tories now have 24 seats on the borough council with Labour reduced to 15.

How they line up:

Bradwell North total electorate: 5,007 turnout: 1,622

Alan Grey (Con) 761 - elected

John Loades (Lib Dem) 146

Trevor Wainwright (Labour) 713

Bradwell South and Hopton total electorate: 5,045 turnout: 1,694

Aleck Buchanan (Lib Dem) 381

Colin Aldred (UKIP) 177

Joanne Vriesema (Labour)325

Stephen Ames (Con) 814 - elected

Central and Northgate total electorate: 5,583 turnout: 1,480

Anthony Harris (Lib Dem) 135

Gabriele Baugh (UKIP) 143

Mike Taylor (Labour) 636 - elected

Tom Garrod (Con) 560

Claydon total electorate: 5,516 turnout: 1,564

Margaret Greenacre (Con) 604

Tony Blyth (Labour) 704 - elected

Ralph Woodcock (Green) 252

East Flegg total electorate: 3,849 turnout: 1,392

George Jermany (Con) 930 - elected

Jamie Smith (Labour) 242

Rodney Cole (Lib Dem) 218

Gorleston total electorate: 4,029 turnout: 1,310

Bert Collins (Con) 991 - elected

Rex Tyrrell (Labour) 303

Magdalen total electorate: 5,183 turnout: 1,310

Colleen Walker (Labour) 752

Patricia Page (Con) 816 - elected

Nelson total electorate: 5,630 turnout: 1,080

Anne Purchase-Walker (Green) 118

Joy Cosaitis (Con) 377

Michael Jeal (Labour) 487 - elected

Nicholas Dyer (Lib Dem) 93

Ormesby total electorate: 3,493 turnout: 1,260

Charles Reynolds (Con) 997 - elected

Jenny Livingstone (Labour) 251

St Andrews total electorate: 3,515 turnout: 994

Gerry Cook (Con) 619 - elected

Gary Fox (Labour) 370

Southtown and Cobholm total electorate: 3,582 turnout: 782

James Dinsdale (Con) 163

John Brookshaw (Lib Dem) 80

Paul Baugh (UKIP) 147

Penny Linden (Labour) 334 - elected

West Flegg total electorate: 3,989 turnout: 1,361

Barry Coleman (Con) 1068 - elected

Katie James (Labour) 284

Yarmouth North total electorate: 3,486 turnout: 1,198

Charles Marsden (Labour) 498

Paul Garrod (Con) 693 - elected


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Great Yarmouth Mercury. Click the link in the yellow box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury