GREAT Yarmouth borough council has turned a deeper shade of blue following the local elections which saw Labour leader Trevor Wainwright voted off the council.
GREAT Yarmouth borough council has turned a deeper shade of blue following the local elections which saw Labour leader Trevor Wainwright voted off the council.
In the shocking result Conservative candidate Alan Grey took the seat in Bradwell North by 48 votes bringing Mr Wainwright's six-year hold on the seat to an end.
The Tories were also victorious in Magdalen with Patricia Page beating Labour councillor Colleen Walker by 64 votes.
And the winning streak continued for the Conservatives with leader of the borough council Barry Coleman retaining his seat in West Flegg, polling the highest number of votes during the evening at 1,068.
Yarmouth mayor Paul Garrod held on to Yarmouth North beating Labour's Charles Marsden by almost 200 votes.
Labour councillors Mike Taylor, Tony Blyth, Michael Jeal and Penny Linden held on to their seats.
The Tories now have 24 seats on the borough council with Labour reduced to 15.
How they line up:
Bradwell North total electorate: 5,007 turnout: 1,622
Alan Grey (Con) 761 - elected
John Loades (Lib Dem) 146
Trevor Wainwright (Labour) 713
Bradwell South and Hopton total electorate: 5,045 turnout: 1,694
Aleck Buchanan (Lib Dem) 381
Colin Aldred (UKIP) 177
Joanne Vriesema (Labour)325
Stephen Ames (Con) 814 - elected
Central and Northgate total electorate: 5,583 turnout: 1,480
Anthony Harris (Lib Dem) 135
Gabriele Baugh (UKIP) 143
Mike Taylor (Labour) 636 - elected
Tom Garrod (Con) 560
Claydon total electorate: 5,516 turnout: 1,564
Margaret Greenacre (Con) 604
Tony Blyth (Labour) 704 - elected
Ralph Woodcock (Green) 252
East Flegg total electorate: 3,849 turnout: 1,392
George Jermany (Con) 930 - elected
Jamie Smith (Labour) 242
Rodney Cole (Lib Dem) 218
Gorleston total electorate: 4,029 turnout: 1,310
Bert Collins (Con) 991 - elected
Rex Tyrrell (Labour) 303
Magdalen total electorate: 5,183 turnout: 1,310
Colleen Walker (Labour) 752
Patricia Page (Con) 816 - elected
Nelson total electorate: 5,630 turnout: 1,080
Anne Purchase-Walker (Green) 118
Joy Cosaitis (Con) 377
Michael Jeal (Labour) 487 - elected
Nicholas Dyer (Lib Dem) 93
Ormesby total electorate: 3,493 turnout: 1,260
Charles Reynolds (Con) 997 - elected
Jenny Livingstone (Labour) 251
St Andrews total electorate: 3,515 turnout: 994
Gerry Cook (Con) 619 - elected
Gary Fox (Labour) 370
Southtown and Cobholm total electorate: 3,582 turnout: 782
James Dinsdale (Con) 163
John Brookshaw (Lib Dem) 80
Paul Baugh (UKIP) 147
Penny Linden (Labour) 334 - elected
West Flegg total electorate: 3,989 turnout: 1,361
Barry Coleman (Con) 1068 - elected
Katie James (Labour) 284
Yarmouth North total electorate: 3,486 turnout: 1,198
Charles Marsden (Labour) 498
Paul Garrod (Con) 693 - elected
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here