Election 2021: Norfolk and Suffolk council candidates published

Milly Hartley in her best Christmas jumper outside New Buckenham Polling Station during the December

Milly Hartley in her best Christmas jumper outside New Buckenham Polling Station during the December 2019 election. Byline: Sonya Duncan - Credit: Sonya Duncan

Voters will take to the polls in the 2021 local elections in May - with candidate lists for Norfolk and Suffolk county council polls now confirmed. 

In Norfolk, 83 seats at the authority will be contested on Thursday, May 6, with results set to be declared over Friday and Saturday.

The Sewell ward vote has been suspended after the death of Conservative candidate Eve Collishaw.

The council's political make-up is Conservatives 52, Labour 16, Liberal Democrats nine, Independent three, Independent (non-aligned) one, non-aligned one and two vacancies.

Voting takes place between 7am and 10pm on May 6, while postal votes are also available. 

Elections are likely to be keenly contested in Dereham.

Elections are likely to be keenly contested in Dereham. - Credit: Ian Burt

The candidates standing for 2021 are as follows: Key: C - Conservative, G - Green, I - Independent, L - Labour, LD - Liberal Democrats.

Breckland 

Most Read

Attleborough: James Bremner (L), Rhodri Oliver (C), Ian Speller (LD) 

Dereham North: Brendon Bernard (LD), Georgina Bunting (L), William Richmond (C) 

Dereham South: Harry Clarke (L), Phillip Duigan (C), Jenny Pitchford (LD) 

Elmham and Mattishall: Bill Borrett (C), Mark Foley (LD), Tara Harris (L), Philip Morton (G) 

Guiltcross: Stephen Askew (C), Michael Brindle (L), Beverly Bulmer (LD) 

Necton and Launditch: Jane Keidan-Cooper (G), Mark Kiddle-Morris (C), Joseph Sisto (L), Matthew Weatherill (LD) 

Swaffham: Paul Auber (LD), Peter Bate (G), Ed Colman (C), John Zielinski (L) 

The Sheep in the Brecks project. Pictured: Norfolk Horn sheep grazing on Breckland heathland at Letc

Norfolk Horn sheep grazing on Breckland heathland - Credit: Archant

The Brecks: Fabian Eagle (C), Evie-May Ellis (LD), Anne Rix (G), Stuart Terry (L) 

Thetford East: Jamie Cash (LD), Denis Crawford (UKIP), Susan Dowling (L), Jane James (C) 

Thetford West: Martin Callam (LD), Terry Jermy (L), Barbara Tullett (C), Philip Wagstaff (I) 

Watton: Timothy Birt (G), Claire Bowes (C), James Minto (LD), Keith Prince (L) 

Yare and All Saints: Ulrike Behrendt (LD), Ann Bowyer (G), Edward Connolly (C), Paul Siegert (L)  

Broadland 

Acle: Cathy Cordiner-Achenbach (L), Caroline Fernandez (G), Emelye Harvey (LD), Lana Hempsall (C) 

Aylsham: Andrew Boswell (G), Stephen Maseko (L), Jonathan Rackham (I), Steve Riley (LD), Hal Turkmen (C) 

Blofield and Brundall: Jan Davis (G), Andrew Proctor (C), Glenn Springett (L), Ian Wilson (LD) 

Drayton and Horford: Tony Adams (C), Dave Thomas (LD), Trevor Turk (L) 

Hellesdon: Bibin Baby (L), David Britcher (LD), Shelagh Gurney (C), Ken Parsons (G) 

Hevingham and Spixworth: Chris Corson (C), Tony Hemmingway (L), Dan Roper (LD) 

Old Catton: Ian Chapman (G), Jack Manzi (L), Karen Vincent (C), Alan Whiteside (LD) 

The Marriott's Way. Photo: Bill Smith

The Marriott's Way. Photo: Bill Smith - Credit: Archant © 2012

Reepham: Sue Catchpole (LD), Sarah Morgan (G), Greg Peck (C), Tom Rednall (L) 

Sprowston: Natasha Harpley (L), Kahn Johnson (G), Simon Lockett (LD), John Ward (C) 

Taverham: Stuart Clancy (C), Caroline Karimi-Ghovanlou (LD), Claire Marcham (G), Daryl Wickham (L) 

Thorpe St Andrew: Eleanor Laming (G), Ian Mackie (C), Gurpreet Padda (L), Phyllida Scrivens (LD) 

Woodside: Martin Booth (L), John Fisher (C), Jim Green (G), Victor Morgan (LD) 

Wroxham: Nicholas Ball (G), Richard Moore (LD), Julia Wheeler (L), Fran Whymark (C) 

North Norfolk 

Cromer: Tim Adams (LD), Mike Bossingham (G), Richard Parker (C), David Russell (L) 

Fakenham: Tom Fitzpatrick (C), Ruth Goodall (L), Kris Marshall-Smith (G), John Rest (I) 

Holt: Sarah Butikofer (LD), Kay Montandon (L), Simon Russell (G), Eric Vardy (C) 

Hoveton and Stalham: Pierre Butikofer (LD), Nigel Dixon (C), Michael Filgate (G), Paul Rice (I), Richard Stowe (L) 

Cromer beach, pier and fishing boat.PHOTO: ANTONY KELLY

Fishing boats on Cromer beach. - Credit: Archant

Melton Constable: Steffan Aquarone (LD), Rebecca Shaw (L), Jonathan Wilton (C), Rosie Woolgar (G) 

Mundesley: Wendy Fredericks (LD), Jasper Haywood (L), Edward Maxfield (I), Crispian Riley-Smith (C), Mark Taylor (G) 

North Walsham East: Elizabeth Dixon (G), Graham Jones (L), Pauline Porter (C), Lucy Shires (LD) 

North Walsham West and Erpingham: Chris Melhuish (G), Claudia Owen (L), Jon Payne (C), Saul Penfold (LD) 

Sheringham: Ruth Bartlett (L), Simon Grewcock (G), Judy Oliver (C), Tony Shannocks Poet Bolster (The Official Monster Raving Loony Party), Liz Withington (LD) 

Wells*: Andrew Brown (LD), Michael Dalby (C), Stephen Green (G), Xenia Horne (L)

South Smallburgh: Nick Coppack (I), Anne Filgate (G), Finola Gaynor-Powell (L), Richard Price (C), Adam Varley (LD) 

Norwich 

Bowthorpe: Roy Ashman (C), Sean Bennett (LD), Mike Sands (L), Jonathan Watson (I) 

Catton Grove: Nigel Lubbock (LD), Steve Morphew (L), Tony Park (G), Richard Potter (C) 

Crome: Alison Birmingham (L), Jonathan Emsell (C), Judith Ford (G), Victor Scrivens (LD) 

Eaton: Peter Prinsley (L), Jane Saunders (G), John Ward (C), Brian Watkins (LD) 

Norwich Market and Norwich Castle Museum. The city has been named one of the best places to live.

Fewer people are booking accommodation in Norwich this summer than elsewhere in the county, according to providers. - Credit: Antony Kelly

Lakenham: Helen Betts (C), Penelope Hubble (LD), Brenda Jones (L) 

Mancroft: Danny Douglas (L), Craig Harvey (C), Jamie Osborn (G) 

Mile Cross: Stephen Bailey (C), Fiona Dowson (G), Susan Holland (LD), Chrissie Rumsby (L) 

Nelson: Iain Gwynn (C), Paul Neale (G), Caroline Sykes (L) 

Sewell: Postponed until June 17.

Thorpe Hamlett: Jonathan Gillespie (C), Ben Price (G), Cavan Stewart (L)  

Town Close: Willem Buttinger (G), Mary Chacksfield (C), Emma Corlett (L), Neil Hardman (LD) 

University: John Greenaway (G), Henry Lynn (C), Matthew Reilly (L) Huw Sayer (LD) 

Wensum: Teresa Belton (G), Gordon Dean (LD), David King (C), Maxine Webb (L) 

Great Yarmouth 

Breydon: Gareth Howe (LD), Hannah Morris (G), Carl Smith (C), Trevor Wainwright (L) 

Lothingland: Carl Annison (C), Adrian Myers (I), Trevor Rawson (G), Tony Wright (L) 

Munchies Cafe beach

The area of the beach in front of Munchies Cafe, Great Yarmouth - Credit: Mark Allen

East Flegg: James Bensly (C), Edd Bush (L), Hannah Gray (G), Nicholas Read (LD) 

Caister on Sea: Penny Carpenter (C), Stuart Hellingsworth (L), Kenneth Petersen (G) 

Yarmouth north and central:  Graham Carpenter (C), Ron Ellis (I), Tony Harris (LD) Anne Killett (G), Sandy Lysaght (L), Carrie Talbot (UKIP) 

Magdalen: Ivan Murray-Smith (C), Georgie Oatley (G), Colleen Walker (L) 

West Flegg: Andy Grant (C), Emma Punchard (G), Claire Wardley (L), Rebecca Woods (LD) 

St Andrews: Tracey Darnell (G), Graham Plant (C), Gordon Smith (LD), Jo Thurtle (L) 

Yarmouth Nelson and South Town: Daniel Candon (C), Rebecca Durant (G), Mark Godfrey (LD), Mick Riley (Reform), Mike Smith-Clare (L) 

South Norfolk 

Clavering: Alison Green (L), Barry Stone (C), Ian Stone (LD), Eric Wareham (G) 

Costessey: Sharon Blundell (LD), John Irving (C), Jamal Sealey (L), Owen Watkins (G) 

Diss and Roydon: Keith Kiddie (C), Pam Reekie (L), David Reynolds (G), Trevor Wenman (LD) 

East Depwade: Bernard Chauly (LD), James Eddy (L), Andrew Newby (G), Martin Wilby (C) 

Forehoe: Ian Boreham (G), Vivienne Clifford-Jackson (LD), Daniel Elmer (C), Tom Matthews (Reform), John Morland (L) 

Henstead: David Fairbairn (LD), Chris Smith (L), Vic Thomson (C), Julie Young (G) 

Hingham: Gary Blundell (LD), Kendra Cogman (L), Margaret Dewsbury (C), Victoria Walters (G) 

Humbleyard: Janet Bearman (G), David Bills (C), Simon Chapman (L), Julian Halls (LD) 

Loddon: Kay Mason Billig (C), Jeremy Rowe (L), Gill Stone (LD) 

Long Stratton: Shaun Button (G), Jon Norton (LD), Alison Thomas (C), David Vail (L) 

West Depwade: Barry Duffin (C), Bob McClenning (LD), Alyson Read (L), Carol Sharp (G), Beverley Spratt (I) 

Wymondham: Christopher Bunting (L), Suzanne Nuri-Nixon (LD), Robert Savage (C), Paul Sutcliff (G) 

Kings Lynn and West Norfolk 

Clenchwarton & King`s Lynn South: Adam Giles (L), Liam Allan Hind (C), Alexandra Kemp (I) 

Dersingham: Erika Ingrid Coward (LD), Stuart Dark (C), George Lankester (L), Jordan Stokes (G) 

Docking: Michelle Carter (L), Michael Chenery of Horsbrugh (C), Chris Morley (I) 

Downham Market: Eamonn McCusker (L), Josie Ratcliffe (LD), Jackie Westrop (I), Tony White (C) 

Feltwell: Neil Aldridge (I), Christopher Harvey (L). Tom Ryves (I), Martin Storey (C) 

Fincham: Alan Holmes (I), Brian Long (C), Jo Smith (L) 

Views around King's Lynn from Market Place towards the town centre. Photo: Angela Sharpe.

Views around King's Lynn from Market Place towards the town centre. Photo: Angela Sharpe. - Credit: Angela Sharpe

Freebridge Lynn: Francis Bone (L), Nick Daubney (C), Andrew De Whalley (G) 

Gayton and Nar Valley: David Collis (L), Jim Moriarty (I), Olivia Morris (C) 

Gaywood North and Central: Helen Dalgliesh (L), Graham Middleton (C), David Mills (LD), Jim Perkins (UKIP) 

Gaywood South: Micaela Bartrum (L), Rob Colwell (LD), Thomas Smith (C), Michael Stone (UKIP) 

Kings Lynn North and Central: Rob Archer (G), Lesley Bambridge (C), Gary Bramham (Reform), Richard Coward (LD), Wilfred Lambert (L) 

Marshland North: Matthew Hannay (L), Julian Kirk (C), Sandra Squire (I) 

Marshland South: Chris Dawson (C), David Hodgkinson (L), Alastair Kent (G), Colin Rose (I) 

North Coast: John Crofts (LD), Andrew Jamieson (C), John Simmons (L) 

* Marie Strong was previously listed as an independent candidate for the Wells division, but her nomination has since been withdrawn.

In Suffolk, all 75 seats at the authority will be contested on May 6, with results set to be declared the next day.

The Conservatives currently enjoy a large majority and will go into this year's elections defending 50 of the 75 seats. Labour is defending 11, the Liberal Democrats five, and the Greens three.

The remainder comprises five Independents and one West Suffolk Independent.

Candidates in areas of Suffolk which this newspaper covers are: 

Beccles (two seats): Mark Bee (C), Graham Catchpole (C), Peggy McGregor (G), Christian Newsom (L), Dom Taylor (L), Caroline Topping (G)

Blackbourn: John Bailey (L), Warren Lakin (G), Joanna Spicer (C)

Blything: Philip Harle (L), Richard Smith (C), Andrew Turner (C)

Brandon: Susan Dean (L), Victor Lukaniuk (WSI), Christine Mason (C), William Tanner (G)

Bungay: Annette Abbott (G), John Awty (LD), Judy Cloke (C), Donia Slyzuk (L)

Gunton (two seats): Steve Ardley (Ind), Jon Coxon (G), Janet Craig (L), Ryan Harvey (C), Robin Hinton (Ind), Peter Jackson (G), Keith Patience (L), James Reeder (C)

Halesworth: Peter Coghill (L), Annette Dunning (G), Tony Goldson (C), Sarah Hunt (LD)

Kessingland & Southwold: Alan Green (L), Michael Ladd (C), Adam Robertson (LD)

Lowestoft South (two seats): Sonia Barker (L), Jenny Ceresa (C), Andrew Eastaugh (G), David Finnigan (L), Paul Light (LD), John Shreeve (LD), Jamie Starling (C), Elise Youngman (G)

Oulton (two seats): Edward Back (C), Nasima Begum (L), Jenny Hinton (Ind), George King (L), Tony Knights (Ind), Peter Lang (G), Dave O'Neill (LD), Keith Robinson (C), David Youngman (G)

Pakefield (two seats): Neil Coleby (L), Alice Eastaugh (G), Tess Gandy (L), Lee Martin (G), Craig Rivett (C), Fiona Shreeve (LD), Christopher Thomas (LD), Melanie Vigo di Gallidoro (C)

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter