Search

Who is standing in the Great Yarmouth Borough Council elections?

PUBLISHED: 17:32 07 April 2018

View from the top of Havenbridge House.
Town Hall.

October 2015.

Picture: James Bass

View from the top of Havenbridge House. Town Hall. October 2015. Picture: James Bass

Archant Norfolk © 2015

The candidates set to stand in the Great Yarmouth Borough Council elections next month have been revealed - with The Tribune Party set to take part in its first ever election.

When Great Yarmouth residents head to the polls on Thursday, May 3, 14 out of 39 seats will be up for election.

Seven candidates from Great Yarmouth’s Tribune Party will be standing for election for the first time in the party’s history.

Deputy chairman Adrian Myers, who cofounded the party, is hoping to retain his seat in the Lothingland ward which he previously won as a UKIP candidate.

The number of UKIP candidates standing for election has dropped since the 2016 - going from 11 candidates to six.

UKIP previously held the Bradwell North seat - beating the Conservative party by less than 1pc. However with no UKIP candidate standing Conservative Graham Plant will attempt to win the closely contested seat.

In Nelson, Tony Wright is looking hold Labour’s stronghold. The party previously won 49.9pc of the vote but will face competition from Conservative Aurelio Spinola who previously stood for UKIP.

Who is standing in the Great Yarmouth Borough Council elections?

BRADWELL NORTH: Graham Plant (C); Jo Thurtle (L)

BRADWELL SOUTH AND HOPTON: Carl Annison (C); James Borg (L)

CAISTER NORTH: Graham Carpenter (C); Jack Cutting (U); Sandy Griffiths (L)

CAISTER SOUTH: Tom Andrews (U); Malcolm Bird (C); Andrew Booth (L); Lynne Connell (T)

CENTRAL AND NORTHGATE: Thomas Allen (C); Paul Buttifant (T);Richard Jeffs (C); Jade Martin (L); Derek Poole (U); Mike Smith-Clare (L): Phillip Trindall (U)

CLAYDON: Michael Monk (T); Racheal Moore (C); Cara Walker (L)

EAST FLEGG: Edd Bush (L); Noel Galer (C)

GORLESTON: Kay Grey (C); Kate Guyton (L); McCarthy Webb (T)

LOTHINGLAND: David Drewitt (C); Adrian Myers (T); Christina Stewart (L)

MAGDALEN: Angela Buttifant (T); George Rogers (C); Trevor Wainwright (L)

NELSON: Aurelio Goncalves Spinola (C) Matt Swann (T); Tony Wright (L)

SOUTHTOWN AND COBHOLM: Cathy Cordiner-Achenbach (L); Margaret Farrow (C); Graham Knight (U) Hayden Turner (T)

YARMOUTH NORTH: Philip Grimmer (U); John Simmons (L); Katy Stenhouse (C)

KEY: C - Conservative; L - Labour; U - UKIP; T - Tribune


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Great Yarmouth Mercury. Click the link in the orange box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury