Search

Athletes go head to head

PUBLISHED: 09:59 18 June 2010 | UPDATED: 18:04 30 June 2010

Young athletes who went head to head at the Wellesley.

Young athletes who went head to head at the Wellesley.

ON Sunday at the Wellesley Great Yarmouth and District Athletic Club had their annual U11-13 inter-club challenge match, a head-to-head against the City of Norwich club.

ON Sunday at the Wellesley Great Yarmouth and District Athletic Club had their annual U11-13 inter-club challenge match, a head-to-head against the City of Norwich club.

Medals awarded to the first three in each event and a team trophy went to the winning team.

In the U11 girls section Yarmouth had a really strong team. In the 80m final after the heats they had four athletes through to the final with Casey Antoniades finishing in third place with a time of 12.7.

The 600m saw Holly Baker finish strongly to take the silver medal in 2:15.1, and she also gained a bronze medal in the long jump with 3.24m.

In the ball throw Yarmouth took all three medals with Alice Wakely first 18.77m, Georgia Clarke second 14.05m and Casey Antoniades third 12.96m. With team mates Jessie Smith, Hannah Clark, Amy Newton and Alice Bishop picking up valuable points they won their section 48pts to Norwich's 37.

In the U11 boys section Jake Bailey won gold in the long jump, jumping 3.58m and was second in the 80m in 12.1. Kai Beadle added another silver with a time of 2:16.6 in the 600m. With team mate Billy Randell doing well Yarmouth finished second to Norwich by just two points 80-78.

In a strong U13 girls team Emily Anderson produced two excellent runs in the 100/200m races winning two gold medals with times of 14.5 and 30.6.

Phoebe Baker also took bronze in the 200m in a time of 31.5. Amy Dowsett added another gold in the 800m (2:42.3) with Phoebe Baker second (2:44.0).

Rhiannon Clarke won gold in the javelin (13.56m) and Amy Dowsett silver (12.79m). Rhannon Clarke won silver in the long jump (3.70m) with Kate Canham winning bronze (3.51m).

With fellow team mates Ella Wakely, Chloe Furzer, Bridget Clarke and Ellen Brown picking up lots of points they had a great win with 66pts to Norwich's 37.

The U13 boys team came up against a very strong Norwich team. James Smith finished fourth in the long jump (3.82m). With team mates Patrick Manning, Timothy Bishop, Niall Simmonds they suffered a huge defeat with Norwich on 104pts and Yarmouth on 17.

Yarmouth put up a good performance against Norwich and the final result was Norwich 232pts and Yarmouth 163.

The medals were presented by Sophie McKinna who will be competing in the shot putt for Great Britain in the Youth Olympics in Singapore this August.

In some open events for older age groups results were:

U15 Boys 100m 1 Mark Phillipson 12.8, 4 Adam Warnes 5 Josh Clark, 6 Chris Spinks 15.1 7 Kane Simmonds 15.2. 200m 1 Mark Phillipson 26.3, 3 Adam Warnes 29.2, 4 Keelan Pywell 29.2, 5 Chris Spinks 31.9. 800m 2 Kyle Ella 2:27.2 3 Josh Clark 2:28.2, 4 Keelan Pywell 2:32.9, 5 Kane Simmonds 2:44.5.

U15 Girls 100m 1 Lauren Peach 13.4. 200m 1 Lauren Peach 27.8, 800m 3 Catherine Lee 2:32.7, 4 Kelly Pywell 2:39.1.

U17 Boys 100m Richard Taylor 11.5, 2 Shane Atherton 12.3, 4 Ben Johnson 12.9. 200m 1 Richard Taylor 23.6, 2 Shane Atherton 25.1, 4 Ben Johnson 25.6.

U17 Girls 100m 1 Katy Barber 13.3, 2 Amber Burton 13.4. 200m 1 Katy Barber 27.5, 2 Amber Burton 27.9.

Men U20 100/200m 1 Chris Peck 12.4/25.9.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists