Search

Baker produces Yarmouth Table Tennis League final winning recipe

PUBLISHED: 15:14 18 February 2012

The Yarmouth Table Tennis League Town Handicap Singles were held at the Yarmouth Conservative Club.

Group A was very competitive with Simon Rouse, Ray Lee and Chris Durrant all scoring four points- a play-off saw Ray and Chris go forward.

Darren Smith in Group B was unbeaten with five wins - Brendan Green took the runner -up spot

With one player not arriving in Group C there was another play-off with Lewis Carby defeating Andy Knell to decide top position.

Josh Baker and Alex Harley had to play again to decide who was the winner in group “D” and the former won.

Quarter Finals: Andrew beat Darren, Chris beat Alex, Lewis beat Brendan, Josh beat Ray.

Semi Finals: Chris beat Andrew 2l-20, 21-12; Josh beat Lewis 21-8, 21-13.

Final: Josh beat Chris 21-7, 15-21, 21-5

Doubles were held at Mill Lane Centre

In Group A Darren Smith and Dominic Cutter won all their games- Ryan Moore and Lewis Carby against Alex Harley and Peter Littleboy went to the wire with the latter pair going through.

Group B saw the youngsters Josh Baker and James Smith top the group unbeaten Ray Lee and Martin Clarke had to win a play-off against Brendan Green and Andy Knell to go forward.

The Semi-Finals and Final will be played later in the season.

Any players who would like to return to the game or if you are interested in learning/training (any age) please contact a member of the committee, call 667440 for info.

Police 2 Burrage 8, two man Police team fought hard but could not stem the tide- Burrage then had a convincing win 7-3 over Yarcon A but two man Burrage then came unstuck when they met a determined Yarcon Dynamos, where consistency paid dividends, four of the games went to five sets.

St Johns cruised to another 8-2 victory against Burrage. An understrength St Johns B gave little opposition to St Johns going down 0-10, Darren Swann put up a good fight against Paul White going down deuce in the fifth.

John B then bounced back with an emphatic 9-1 win against Yarcon Sparks, then it was the turn of Sparks to recoup and they ground out a good 5-5 draw when they met Yarcon Police and again against Gorleston Cons where Reg Cadmore is becoming difficult to beat

An excellent game at Kings Church where their A team entertained St John B great game between Lewis Carby and Paul Wright with the latter winning 11-8 in the fifth score 3-7.

Fortunes for Church then changed when they met Police and they won 7-3.

Police were then whitewashed when they met the strong St Johns team who are clear favourites for the title

St Johns won again against Dynamos where star of the night was Neville Beckett with a well deserved maximum score 7-3. ENSFC A were too strong for Gorl Cons winning 8-2 although several games were very close Louis Woolston took Reg Cadmore to five sets and also Malcom Vasey but was unlucky in both- Martin Pigott and Martin Clarke won all three for the college followed by the doubles.

Broadland Sports had a good 10-0 win over the College C team.

Cliff Park Lions had Josh Baker win two when they met Mill Lane but the latter team ran out 8-2 winners.

ENSFC B were clear winners over Cliff Park Tigers 10 games to nil.

Broadland were unlucky against Kings Church B losing all ten points.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists