Search

Big night for Gorleston Rangers

PUBLISHED: 12:49 28 May 2009 | UPDATED: 13:59 03 July 2010

Gorleston Rangers' presentation night was attended by 1,000.

Gorleston Rangers' presentation night was attended by 1,000.

Gorleston Rangers' annual presentation night was once again held at the Ocean Room with a 1,000 attendance.

The club said a special thank you to both former Norwich City manager Dave Stringer and current Norwich City assistant manager Ian Butterworth for presenting the trophies to 400 playing members.

Gorleston Rangers' annual presentation night was once again held at the Ocean Room with a 1,000 attendance.

The club said a special thank you to both former Norwich City manager Dave Stringer and current Norwich City assistant manager Ian Butterworth for presenting the trophies to 400 playing members.

Gorleston Rangers FC thanked players, team managers, team sponsors, friends and associates for making the event possible.

Team members who won the main club trophies this year are - Manager's player of the year: Cameron Barnes (U7A), Spencer Keller (U7B), George Fraser (U8A), Jack Bell (U8B), Adam Brown (U8C), Harry Creamer (U9A), Luis Boulton (U9B), Kane Collyer (U9C), Daniel Thomas (U9D), Regan Thorpe (U9E), George Parkin (U10A), Lewis Thompson (U10B), Ben Martin (U10C), Aimee Durrant (U10 Girls), Ashley Fernandez (U11A), Lee George (U11B), Charlie McLean (U12A), Brandon Gallie (U12B), Joe Scott (U12C), Chantelle Fenn (U12 Girls), Keegan Taylor (U13A), Tom Burgess (U13B), James Moughton (U13C), Callum Potter (U14A), Gerson Soares (U14B), Carla Markham (U14 Girls), Joel Clements/Ben Church (U15A), Dean Pretlove (U15B), Jamie Mathers (15C), Nicole Sheldrake (U15 Girls), Jordan Rogers (U16).

Players' player of the year: Bailey Harwood (U7A), George Gray (U7B), Ollie Saunders (U8A), Jake Kennedy (U8B), Kane Hacon (U8C), Markus Payne (U9A), Ben Vasey (U9B), Seb Southgate (U9C), Michael Benjemin (U9D), William West (U9E), Henry Woodrow (U10A), Jamie King (U10B), Mitchell Lucky (U10C), Mary Croft (U10 Girls), Max Chilvers (U11A), Jack Clements (U11B), Cameron Brooks (U12A), Clark Haylett (U12B), Daniel Amis (U12C), Megan Taylor (U12 Girls), Jack Roberts (U13A), Matty Hayward (U13B), Bradley Webb (U13C), Keegan Middleton (U14A), Ezzy Doksani (U14B), Jodie Brady (U14 Girls), Daniel Moughton/Kane Johnson (U15A), Nick Pretlove (U15B), George Chesney (U15C), Charlie Brady (U15 Girls), Joe Kitchen (U16).

Clubman of the year: Abi Bell (U7A), Ethan Smith (U7B), Ray Urry/Connor Howes (U8A), Jake Brown (U8B), Harley Cover (U8C), Diogo Palmer (U9A), Samuel Brabben (U9B), Daniel Blake (U9C), Jack Collins (U9D), Connor Wright U9E), Jack Colby (U10A), Lewis Bracken (U10B), Steven Fackman (U10C), Hannah Scholes (U10 Girls), Mikey Pywell (U11A), James Daniels (U11B), Jake Collela (U12A), George Wynes (U12B), Charlie Gooch (U12C), Mercedes Thompson (U12 Girls), Alex Moore (U13A), Alex Howard (U13B), Matthew Brown (U13C), Alex Nicholls (U14A), Collen Kamusewo (U14B), Tayla Johnson (U14 Girls), Jack Docherty (U15A), Kieron Cushing (U15B), Faron Haylett (U15C), Christina Brown (U15 Girls), Rob Dance (U16).

Long service trophies were awarded to U16 players Sam Ingram and Josh Downing, both of whom have played all of their youth football for the club.

The Lee Dorothy Memorial Trophy was awarded to Steve and Joe Taylor for their work and commitment to the club.

Unclaimed raffle ticket winners were green ticket 127, white ticket 26, pink ticket 781, pink ticket 289. For more information on picking up any unclaimed prizes contact Chris Dunne on 01493 601256.

Penalty shoot out winner was Tyler Rivett who plays for the U9A team. He won the penalty shoot out trophy and £20.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists