Search

Big night for Sunday darts

PUBLISHED: 13:18 09 October 2008 | UPDATED: 11:57 03 July 2010

THE Summer Sunday Mixed Dart League had a great finals night, which was held at the Shrublands Community Centre, Hawthorn Road, Gorleston with thanks to hosts Wendy and Graham.

THE Summer Sunday Mixed Dart League had a great finals night, which was held at the Shrublands Community Centre, Hawthorn Road, Gorleston with thanks to hosts Wendy and Graham.

There were plenty of 100s, 140s, over 100s, and most games had to go to a deciding league to determine the winner.

The Memorial JBJ Trebles (John Blyth, Bernie Davy and John Barrett) Competition, which is sponsored by Podge and Dawn of the Lichfield Arms, Lichfield Road, Southtown was won for a second summer season by Bernie Davy's son Chris along with his wife Elaine and father-in-law Paul Varney.

The Ladies' Singles final also had its moments especially when Donita Clayton started with a 160, but unfortunately on the third league Carole Jacob lost out and Donita Clayton was a winner for the

second season.

The Men's Singles was also a good game with plenty of high scores, but Wade Marnell came forward and was the winner for the second season.

The night started with the Division Two Team Shield, which was won by the Marine, and The Entertainer was runner-up.

There followed the final games to determine the winners:

JBJ Trebles - Winner: Chris Davy, Elaine Davy and Paul Varney (Anson B). Runners-up: Alex Davidson, Jayne Davidson and Jim Thompson (Beaconsfield A).

Mixed Pairs - Winners: Neil Barrett and Celia Gray (Magdalen A). Runners-up: Kez Tomkins and Nita Tomkins (Anson A).

Ladies' Pairs - Winners: Di Hak and Claire Haney (Anson A). Runners-up: Elaine Davy and Carole Jacobs (Anson B).

Men's Pairs - Winners: Benny (The Jet) Thompson and Son Adam Thompson (The Windmill). Runners-up: Alex Davidson and Jim Thompson (The Earl of Beacons-field A).

Ladies' Singles - Winner: Donita Clayton (Magdalen A). Runner-up: Carole Jacobs (Anson B).

Men's Singles - Winner: Wade Marnell (Anson B), Runner-up: Ray Walters (Magdalen A).

Division One - Winners: Anson Arms B. Runners-up: Magdalen Arms A. Highest Finish Men: Ian Southam (Flints A) 129. Highest Finish Ladies: June Shillings (Lichfield) 108.

Division Two - Winners: The Marine. Runners-up: The Entertainer. Highest Finish Men: Steve Head (Flints B) 126. Highest Finish Ladies: Jenny Bide (Entertainer) 75.

With this being one of the leagues to recognise 180 scores the following people received a medal: Mickey Lewis (Magdalen A), Wade Marnell (Anson B), Chris Wilkes (Magdalen A), Andy Smith (Flints), Kez Thomkins (Anson A), Bob Smith (Anson A), Di Marnell (Anson B), Kathy Collins (White Hart), Jim Thompson (Beaconsfield A), Ian Southam (Flints A), Jayne Davidson (Beaconsfield A), Chris Davy (Anson A), Neil Barrett (Magdalen A), Clive Wilkes (Magdalen A), Andy Gall (Marine), June Smith (Entertainer) and Adam Thompson (Windmill).

The annual meeting is on Sunday, 8pm start at the Anson Arms, Southtown Road.

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists