Black Dog Rhodes scores instant Parkrun success

Most of the excellent turn-out of 122 participants found Gorleston Parkrun conditions just a bit too hot for comfort, but some liked it.

This included Richard Rhodes of Bungay Black Dog RC who won at his first attempt in 18:54. Second was Marc Evans in 19:02 and third David Tandy of Norwich RR in 19:14.

Young Daisy Spurway of GYDAC recorded her eighth win in the ladies race in 23:39. In second was Elayne Hilton of Lowestoft RR in 24:55 and third Sue Fraser of GYDAC, in 25:59.

Special mention must go to Ken Overy who chose to run and represent the active veterans this week. Well done Ken. It was also interesting to note the high proportion (40%) of ladies in this weeks event.

Results: 1 Richard Rhodes 18:54 VM50-54 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 2 Marc Evans 19:05 SM30-34, 3 David Tandy 19:14 VM40-44 (Norwich Road Runners), 4 Jonathan Meadows 19:24 SM35-39 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 5 David R Hughes 19:31 VM45-49, 6 Andy Roberts 20:05 SM35-39, 7 Matthew John Buckoke 20:41 SM35-39 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 8 Nick Overy 20:46 VM40-44, 9 Adrian Richard Simmonds 20:52 VM40-44, 10 Daniel Blackwell 21:41 SM30-34, 11 Darren Cains 21:46 SM30-34, 12 Martin Simpson 21:52 SM30-34, 13 Adrian Goode 21:54 VM45-49 (Ipswich Harriers), 14 Mark Elflett 21:56 VM45-49 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 15 John Scott 21:57 VM45-9 PB, 16 Kane Simmonds 22:02 JM15-19 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 17 Mark Stone 22:05 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 18 Jon Waight 22:05 VM45-49, 19 Stephen Pullinger 22:14 VM50-54, 20 Chris Chorley 22:47 VM45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC)


You may also want to watch:


21 Martin Hazell 23:12 VM45-49, 22 Paul Timms 23:20 SM35-39, 23 Daisy Spurway 23:39 JW14 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 24 Jim Middleton 23:43 VM65-69, 25 Michael Paul Swann 23:45 VM45-49, 26 Dale Bullock 23:51 VM45-49, 27 Francis King 23:53 VM45-49 PB, 28 Michael John Flower 24:31 SM35-39 PB, 29 Michael Knights 24:36 VM40-44, 30 Darren Honour 24:42 VM40-44 PB, 31 Elayne Hilton 24:55 VW45-49 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 32 Andreas Brodbeck 25:04 VM50-54, 33 Ian Wells 25:12 VM50-54, 34 Akshay Kumar 25:27 SM30-34 (Clapham Chasers RC), 35 William Delf 25:29 VM50-54, 36 Nigel Ayers 25:32 VM45-49, 37 Michael Childs 25:42 VM60-64, 38 Mark Leon Garrod 25:47 VM50-54, 39 Ricky Hughes 25:57 SM30-34 PB, 40 Sue Fraser 25:59 VW50-54 (Great Yarmouth & District AC); 41 Neville Green 26:09 VM45-49, 42 Kevin Blackwell 26:27 VM50-54 (Norfolk Gazelles AC), 43 Luke Blackwell 26:28 SM25-29, 44 Mark Bound 26:34 SM30-34, 45 Maria Webster 26:43 VW40-44, 46 Hayley Donnelly 26:45 VW35-39, 47 Grant Baxter 26:46 SM30-34, 48 Mark Barber 26:46 VM40-44, 49 Nick Riches 27:11 VM50-54 (City of Norwich AC), 50 Bobbie Sauerzapf 27:22 VW50-54 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 51 Caroline Barnes 27:24 VW50-54, 52 Duncan Harrison 27:28 SM35-39, 53 Mthandazo Hlabangana 27:35 VM40-44, 54 Kerstin Langer 27:35 VW45-49, 55 Robert Prettyman 27:45 SM25-29, 56 Peter Spandler 27:47 VM50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 57 Mark Peach 27:47 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 58 Claire Scrivener 27:51 JW15-19, 59 Elaine Stone 27:53 VW50-54, 60 Laura Jenner 27:59 SW20-24

61 Tony Britt 28:00 VM55-59 (UKnetrunner), 62 Christine Ann Haylett 28:01 VW35-39, 63 Rachel Hallett 28:08 VW40-44 (Trentham RC), 64 Phillip Laurier 28:10 VM60-64 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 65 Graeme Kidd 28:14 VM40-44, 66 Alison Ayers 28:19 VW45-49, 67 Deborah Downey 28:20 VW35-39, 68 Gary David Newman 28:25 VM40-44, 69 Colin Maxwell 28:30 VM50-54, 70 Ian Ash 28:34 VM70-74 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 71 Robin Anthony Farrar 28:37 VM70-74 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 72 Steven Rees 28:42 SM35-39, 73 John Figiel 29:06 VM45-49 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 74 Janine Pettingill 29:11 VW45-49, 75 Graham Sampson 29:20 VM65-69 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 76 Janet Sanderson 29:42 VW60-64, 77 Bridget Inyang 29:47 VW50-54, 78 Michael Jamie Hussey 29:51 SM30-34, 79 Emma Shergold 29:55 SW30-34, 80 Christine Holland 29:56 VW40-44.. 81 Paul Spandler 30:00 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 82 Lisa Cutter 30:03 VW35-39, 83 Rod Hewson 30:18 VM65-69, 84 Sarah Withington 30:28 VW35-39, 85 Helen Louise Swann 30:42 VW40-44, 86 Howard Wilcox 30:43 VM55-59, 87 Peter John Westgate 30:53 VM60-64, 88 Bob Arnell 31:08 VM65-69 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 89 Kenneth Overy 31:09 VM75-79 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 90 Paul Aldrich 31:10 VM45-49, 91 Verity Hannah Howard 31:15 SW20-24, 92 Davina Balls 31:22 VW50-54, 93 Jacob Harvey 31:27 JM14 , 94 Philip Harvey 31:28 VM40-44, 95 Colin West 31:30 VM45-49, 96 Archie Roberts 32:18 JM14 , 97 Joshua Cooper 32:22 JM14 , 98 Jan Cooper 32:36 VW45-49, 99 Elaine Haggarty 33:23 VW55-59 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 100 Helen Godbolt 33:31 VW45-49

Most Read

101 Beverley Childs 33:54 VW50-54, 102 Lesley Carter 34:03 VW55-59, 103 Stuart Duncan 34:16 VM50-54, 104 Linda Aldrich 34:25 VW50-54, 105 Caroline Lester 34:25 VW35-39 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 106 Linda Crook 34:52 VW45-49 (BRJ Run and Tri), 107 Mark Anthony Jordan 35:58 VM40-44, 108 Libby Gracie 36:12 SW30-34, 109 Wendy Sutton 36:18 VW50-54.

110 Julie Fletcher 36:34 VW45-49, 111 Nicholas Dyer 37:54 VM50-54, 112 Jessica Hudson 38:16 JW15-19 PB, 113 Emily Frosdick 38:17 JW15-19 PB, 114 Anita Elizabeth Betts 39:39 VW60-64, 115 Anthony Harris 39:53 VM55-59, 116 Linda Phillips 40:08 VW55-59, 117 Emilia Harvey 40:10 JW14 , 118 Fay Harvey 41:57 VW35-39, 119 Courtney Farrow 42:43 JW15-19.120 Hope Doggett 42:43 JW15-19, 121 Pat Bound 43:09 VW55-59, 122 Peter Neil Bannatyne 46:48 VM70-74

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus