CoNAC’s Lee wins Parkrun with a pb

Conditions were good for running at Gorleston Parkrun on Saturday and almost a third of the field of 99 achieved personal bests.

Another “100-up” was attained, this time for attracting the members from 100 different clubs.

Through the rest of the day, Parkrun volunteers were at the Gorleston Festival where they held mini-parkruns of 800m (Beach Cafe to the South end of the promenade and back) which attracted three dozen entries of all ages including Lily Cecil, 3.

These runs were interspersed with warm-up and stretching demonstrations useful for beginners.

Regular Parkruns continue on Gorleston Cliffs at 9am every Saturday, while beginners’ sessions are later at 2.30pm at Shrublands Centre, Magdalen Way.


You may also want to watch:


The men’s race was won by Johhny Lee (CoNAC) in a 17.32pb, over a minute ahead of Bungay Black Dog Ted Oldman.

1 Johnny Lee 17:32 SM25-29 (City of Norwich AC) PB, 2 Ted Oldman 18:35 JM15-19 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 3 David R Hughes 18:45 VM45-49, 4 Andy Roberts 19:24 SM35-39 PB, 5 Robert Thompson 19:48 VM45-49, 6 Jack Ollington 20:09 SM20-24, 7 Kane Simmonds 20:13 JM15-19 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 8 Adam Towfighi 20:15 SM25-29 PB, 9 Matthew John Buckoke 20:21 SM35-39 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners)

Most Read

10 Ian Hacon 20:25 VM40-44 (Tri-Anglia), 11 Vinny Jones 20:30 SM30-34, 12 Nick Overy 20:35 VM40-44, 13 Myles Duffield 20:38 SM35-39, 14 Sam Metcalfe 20:52 SM30-34 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 15 Philip Mordecai 21:22 SM35-39 PB, 16 Kevan Pywell 21:30 VM50-54 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 17 Mark Stone 21:33 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 18 Stephen Pullinger 21:36 VM50-54, 19 Philip Michael Oliver Cox 21:47 SM20-24 PB

20 Jason Johnson 21:47 JM15-19,21 Paul Greensides 21:59 VM40-44, 22 Adam Kaloo 22:06 SM35-39 PB, 23 Ian Cleminson 22:16 VM45-49, 24 Dan Hurren 22:21 SM30-34, 25 James Donnelly 22:22 VM40-44, 26 Michael Paul Swann 22:38 VM45-49, 27 Dale Bullock 22:44 VM45-49 PB, 28 Daisy Spurway 22:50 JW14 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 29 David Brookes 23:05 VM 55-59.

30 Michael Knights 23:12 VM40-44 PB, 31 James Doolan 23:18 SM25-29, 32 Nigel Ayers 23:20 VM45-49, 33 Mark Irwin Allen 23:33 SM30-34 PB, 34 Chris Dye 23:40 VM45-49, 35 Edward Dixon 23:52 SM25-29 PB, 36 Paul Field 23:59 VM45-49 PB, 37 Janina Domiczew 24:05 SW30-34 PB, 38 Daren Goffin 24:11 VM45-49 PB, 39 Robyn Ollington 24:38 VW45-49,

40 Michael Childs 24:48 VM60-64, 41 Maria Ball 24:49 VW40-44 PB, 42 Darren Honour 25:06 VM40-44 PB, 43 Steve Stringer 25:20 VM45-49 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 44 Tamsin Desborough 25:41 JW15-19 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 45 Mark Andrew Bonham 25:47 VM40-44 PB, 46 Claire Scrivener 25:47 JW15-19 PB, 47 Mthandazo Hlabangana 25:54 VM40-44 PB, 48 Maria Webster 25:55 VW40-44, 49 Paul Ferrow 26:01 VM50-54.

50 Dave Girling 26:04 VM50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 51 Jessica Ollington 26:19 SW20-24, 52 Michael Dale 26:25 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 53 Judy Potter 26:31 VW65-69 (Bungay Black Dog RC) PB, 54 Adrian Richard Simmonds 26:34 VM40-44, 55 Hayley Donnelly 26:40 VW35-39, 56 Duncan Harrison 26:49 SM35-39, 57 Sidney Overy 26:53 JM15-19, 58 Robert Hurren 26:56 SM25-29, 59 Rachel Jarvis 27:04 SW25-29.

60 Alison Ayers 27:05 VW45-49

61 Morag Thayne 27:06 SW25-29, 62 Ricky Hughes 27:08 SM30-34, 63 Elaine Stone 27:12 VW50-54 PB, 64 Lisa Cutter 27:25 VW35-39 PB, 65 Michael Jamie Hussey 27:51 SM30-34 PB, 66 Gary David Newman 27:54 VM40-44, 67 Christine Ann Haylett 27:57 VW35-39, 68 Phillip Laurier 28:13 VM60-64 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 69 Chuck Weigand 28:30 VM65-69 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners).

70 David Bound 28:35 VM55-59, 71 Paul Aldrich 28:55 VM45-49 PB, 72 Sally Ann Hewitt 28:59 VW55-59 (Wellingborough & District AC), 73 Caroline Lester 29:08 VW35-39 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 74 Amanda Norman 29:12 VW45-49, 75 Janet Sanderson 29:18 VW60-64, 76 Joshua Cooper 29:24 JM14 PB, 77 Michelle Scott 29:44 VW45-49, 78 Howard Wilcox 29:44 VM55-59, 79 Alison Sullivan 29:45 VW40-44.

80 Zarina Hampton 30:00 SW25-29 PB

81 Helen Louise Swann 30:07 VW40-44 PB, 82 Martin Simpson 30:08 SM30-34, 83 Archie Roberts 30:28 JM14 PB, 84 Jan Cooper 30:35 VW45-49 PB, 85 Evie Roberts 30:58 JW14 PB, 86 Rachel Harrison 31:34 VW35-39, 87 Tony Ellis 32:17 VM45-49, 88 Verity Hannah Howard 32:18 SW20-24, 89 Rebecca Cooper 32:55 SW20-24 PB.

90 Wendy Sutton 32:57 VW50-54, 91 Linda Aldrich 33:26 VW50-54 PB, 92 Nicholas Dyer 35:56 VM50-54, 93 David Potter 36:02 VM65-69 PB, 94 Stephen Oldman 36:04 VM45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 95 Anthony Harris 37:24 VM55-59, 96 Paul Hewitt 37:34 VM60-64 (Wellingborough & District AC), 97 Julie Fletcher 39:05 VW45-49, 98 Jungle Boy 40:26 VM40-44, 99 Pat Bound 41:42 VW55-59

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus