Cox wins Gorleston Parkrun birthday race

Gorleston Parkrun

The Parkrun celebrated its fourth birthday at Gorleston Cliffs in the same week as the whole parkrun fraternity reached half a million registrants.

The honour of number 500000 went to a lady in Melbourne, Australia.

Gorleston has had 1,776 different entrants who have now completed almost 87,000 kilometres (55,00 miles).

The influx of new parkrunners continued with a further 15, two of whom were first finishers John Cox and Rebecca Brown.

The effort put in by young Ethan Sparrow was notable, and the midfielders were Jo Walker (3rd run) and Samantha Acland (2nd run and PB).

Running Basics continues at 8am in the bandstand park and parkruns start at 9am on the clifftop on Saturdays. Ring 669179 for more info.

Most Read

1 John Frederick Cox 17:51 VM40-44, 2 Darren Barnes 18:50 SM35-39, 3 Marc Evans 18:53 SM30-34, 4 David R Hughes 19:00 VM45-49, 5 Kane Simmonds 19:21 JM15-19 PB, 6 William Simm 19:30 JM14 PB, 7 Benn Walker 19:31 JM14 (Bungay Black Dog RC) PB, 8 Harry Greensides 19:31 JM14 PB, 9 Thomas Savill 19:38 SM25-29 PB, 10 Rob Brown 20:03 SM30-34, 11 Neil Farrow 20:13 VM45-49, 12 Simon Bekker 20:17 SM35-39 PB, 13 Gary Cheesman 20:36 SM25-29 PB, 14 Bernard Mukuya 20:51 SM35-39 PB, 15 Martin Yeomans 20:54 VM60-64 (Norwich Road Runners), 16 Andrew Kettlewell 21:05 SM30-34, 17 Jed Knights 21:05 JM15-19, 18 Rebecca Brown 21:20 JW14 (Havering Mayesbrook AC), 19 Cameron Barnes 21:34 JM14 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 20 Mark Burns 21:39 VM40-44

21 Vinny Jones 21:46 SM30-34, 22 Ian Timms 21:48 SM35-39, 23 Michael Quantrill 22:04 VM40-44 PB, 24 Steve Gibbs 22:08 VM45-49 (Waveney Valley AC), 25 Michael Fulton 22:16 VM45-49, 26 Michael Paul Swann 22:25 VM45-49, 27 Martin Simpson 22:35 SM30-34, 28 James Averies 22:42 JM14, 29 Mthandazo Hlabangana 22:43 VM40-44, 30 Dan Smith 22:54 SM35-39 PB, 31 Jake Cross 22:56 JM15-19 PB, 32 Penny Studley 22:59 VW40-44 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 33 Nick Riches 23:00 VM50-54 (City of Norwich AC), 34 Dom Winney 23:03 JM15-19 PB, 35 George Gray 23:04 JM14, 36 Graham Roberts 23:08 VM60-64 PB, 37 Dale Bullock 23:09 VM45-49, 38 Tabatha Sims 23:10 VW40-44 PB, 39 Tamsin Desborough 23:11 JW15-19 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners) PB, 40 Ernie George 23:13 VM55-59

41 Kevin Bayes 23:14 VM50-54 PB, 42 Shelley Louise Smith 23:22 SW25-29 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 43 Glenn Doy 23:33 VM55-59, 44 Niall Simmonds 23:42 JM14 PB, 45 Pauline Richardson 23:43 VW50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 46 Marley Barker 23:44 JM14 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 47 Robyn Ollington 23:45 VW50-54, 48 Stephen Oldman 23:51 VM45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 49 Paul Banim 24:00 SM35-39, 50 William Delf 24:03 VM50-54 (City of Norwich AC), 51 John Scott 24:06 VM45-49, 52 Paul Field 24:07 VM45-49, 53 Duncan Harrison 24:08 SM35-39, 54 Jack Townley 24:11 JM14, 55 George Jerrard 24:18 JM14 PB, 56 Chris Dye 24:19 VM45-49, 57 Andy Banks 24:20 VM45-49 PB, 58 Tony Morley 24:24 VM50-54 (Bungay Black Dog RC) PB, 59 Nicola Baker 24:26 VW45-49 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 60 Jamie Garbutt 24:34 SM25-29 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners)

61 Lorrain Dawson 24:35 VW50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 62 Neil Thomas 24:36 VM45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 63 Michael Childs 24:37 VM60-64, 64 Howard Wilcox 24:39 VM55-59, 65 Michael Dale 25:04 VM45-49 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 66 David Drew 25:15 SM25-29, 67 Peter Spandler 25:26 VM50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 68 John Grayston 25:29 VM55-59 PB, 69 Elaine Stone 25:31 VW50-54 PB, 70 Julie Ann Webster 25:35 VW40-44, 71 Tim Cheesman 25:36 SM30-34, 72 John Figiel 25:37 VM45-49 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 73 Steven Rees 25:39 VM40-44, 74 Jo Walker 25:45 VW35-39 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 75 Samantha Acland 25:50 VW45-49 PB, 76 Martin Hazell 25:51 VM45-49, 77 Stuart Knight 25:57 VM65-69, 78 John Pamplin 26:00 VM60-64 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 79 Steve Betts 26:05 SM25-29, 80 Matthew John Harrison 26:15 SM35-39

81 Louise Penn 26:25 VW50-54, 82 Adrian Penn 26:25 VM55-59, 83 Anthony Charles Henry 26:28 VM55-59, 84 Robin Anthony Farrar 26:35 VM70-74 (Bungay Black Dog RC) PB, 85 Neil Winney 26:39 VM45-49 PB, 86 Sarah Simm 26:39 VW45-49 PB, 87 Faye Ellis 26:40 SW30-34 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 88 William Jenner 26:41 SM30-34, 89 Adrian King 26:41 SM35-39 PB, 90 Melissa Mitchell 26:43 SW25-29 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 91 Paul Spandler 26:44 VM45-49 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 92 Lyndzay Baxter 26:46 SW30-34 PB, 93 Ryan Nelson 26:50 SM30-34, 94 Claire Stone 26:53 SW20-24, 95 John Kenneth Wray 27:04 VM45-49 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 96 Hayley Donnelly 27:06 VW35-39, 97 Zarina Hampton 27:08 SW25-29, 98 Paul Greensides 27:13 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 99 Paul Thorpe 27:19 VM45-49 PB, 100 Phillip Laurier 27:24 VM60-64 (Lowestoft Road Runners)

101 Barry Frosdick 27:38 VM40-44, 102 Sophie Lewis 27:40 SW20-24 PB, 103 Gary David Newman 27:41 VM40-44, 104 Malcolm Holmes 27:48 VM60-64 (Colworth Striders) PB, 105 Neil Taylor 27:49 VM45-49, 106 Janet Sanderson 28:08 VW60-64, 107 Rebecca Durant 28:17 VW60-64 (Coltishall Jaguars), 108 Tony John Wells 28:27 VM50-54, 109 Chuck Weigand 28:41 VM65-69 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 110 Dianne Crosby 28:46 VW65-69 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 111 Gary Brown 29:09 VM55-59, 112 Mandy Minns 29:15 VW40-44 PB, 113 Grant Clarke 29:15 VM45-49, 114 Marie Dawson 29:34 VW40-44 PB, 115 Georgia Lewis 29:55 SW20-24, 116 Bob Arnell 30:01 VM65-69 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 117 Ian Freel 30:03 VM50-54, 118 Helen Louise Swann 30:08 VW40-44, 119 Michelle Scott 30:08 VW45-49, 120 Jodie Frankis 30:12 VW35-39 PB

121 Sian Farrow 31:03 JW14 PB, 122 Carl Knights 31:10 VM45-49, 123 Peter John Westgate 31:51 VM60-64, 124 Les Prettyman 32:04 VM55-59, 125 Sarah Withington 32:28 VW35-39, 126 Wendy Sutton 32:40 VW50-54, 127 Matthew Sutton 32:40 SM25-29 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 128 Carrie Gibbs 33:19 VW45-49, 129 Lesley Warden 33:59 VW40-44, 130 Martin Stevens 34:00 SM35-39, 131 Sophie Frankis 34:50 JW14, 132 Alex Riches 35:05 JM14, 133 Liam Miller 35:06 SM25-29, 134 Unknown, 135 Nicholas Dyer 35:43 VM50-54, 136 Unknown, 137 Brenda Bennett 35:49 VW60-64 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 138 Rachel Allen 35:56 SW30-34 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 139 Linda Phillips 36:39 VW55-59, 140 Anita Betts 37:11 VW60-64

141 Talane Simpson 38:31 JW14 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 142 Nina Averies 39:09 JW14, 143 Julie Averies 39:11 VW40-44, 144 Anthony Harris 40:55 VM55-59, 145 Brenda Margaret Ethel Wilkinson 42:12 VW60-64, 146 Adam Sparrow 42:54 JM14, 147 Nick Overy 47:34 VM45-49, 148 Ethan Sparrow 49:53 JM14