Search

El Sol closing in on Carrow Road final

PUBLISHED: 14:01 28 January 2010 | UPDATED: 16:27 30 June 2010

Aston Berry Great Yarmouth Sunday League



PRIDE of place this week goes to El Sol who turned the tables in a repeat of last year's Senior Cup final as they booked their semi-final place with a good 3-1 victory at Marlborough.

Aston Berry Great Yarmouth Sunday League

PRIDE of place this week goes to El Sol who turned the tables in a repeat of last year's Senior Cup final as they booked their semi-final place with a good 3-1 victory at Marlborough. They will now entertain Dog House for a place at Carrow Road in the final.

In the league, Arches moved up to third place with a fine 4-1 win against Newton Golfers to leapfrog their opponents, whilst Sunningdale and Norton Athletic fought out a 3-3 draw at Ormesby.

In the second division, Hemsby recorded a 4-0 win against Gorleston Albion to climb to third whilst the Windmill v Rollesby match was abandoned at half-time with the score 0-0 and will have to be replayed.

Venture Albion picked up their third win in the third division with a 3-1 win at Mariners Compass and rise above them in the table.

In the divisional cups Camden Tavern lead their group following an easy 5-1 win against Hemsby SSC.

Camden Tavern Reserves chalked up their opening win in the second division group A with a 7-2 rout at Caesar's Bar whilst in group B, Belton United and Acle Wanderers shared the points following their 1-1 draw.

The third division league cup is in three groups with the three group winners and best runners-up qualifying for the semi-finals.

Rumbold Arms secured their place as they have won both games in group A following their 5-1 victory against Crown Stores.

Memphis Belton will now be favourites to win group B following their 4-3 success against Sun FC whilst Star and Garter are strong contenders for group C after their 8-2 win against Bohemians.

This week's action sees the KO Cup quarter-finals and also the plate semi-finals so we should know who our first finalists are on Sunday.

As usual, results to Glyn Gray on 01493 651261 by 6pm.

Fixtures

Knock-out Cup, quarter-finals: Arches v Bohemians (A Russell, Mill Lane), Gorleston Albion v El Sol (N Jacques, Mill Lane), Hemsby FC v Caesar's Bar (B Russell, Hemsby), Star and Garter v Windmill (S Whitefoot, Mill Lane.

KO Plate, semi-finals: Acle Wdrs v Hemsby SSC (T Webb, R Drake, A Clark, Acle HS), Camden Tavern Res v Newtown Golfers (R Bradnum, G Gray, S Addy, Beaco).

Division One: Camden Tavern v Norton Ath (A Anguish, Beaco).

Division Three: Carpathians v Crown Stores (W Hanson, Ormesby), Rumbold Arms v Mariners Compass (M Hubbard, Beaco), Venture Albion v Sun (G Walker, Burgh Castle).


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Great Yarmouth Mercury. Click the link in the orange box below for details.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury