Search

El Sol keep Senior Cup hopes alive

PUBLISHED: 12:01 05 February 2009 | UPDATED: 12:56 03 July 2010

Halls Group Great Yarmouth Sunday League



THE main focus this week was on the league's two representatives in the County Senior Cup semi-finals, and it's a case of one in, one out.

Halls Group Great Yarmouth Sunday League

THE main focus this week was on the league's two representatives in the County Senior Cup semi-finals, and it's a case of one in, one out.

Archers FC gave a good account of themselves but went down 2-1 at Marlborough whereas El Sol's dream remains intact after they forced a replay with Norman Wanderers when the tie finished 1-1.

On to league matters and the top two in the first division both picked up wins.

Norton ran out 11-3 winners against the 10 men of Gorleston Albion with nine of the goals coming in the second half.

Camden Tavern picked up a 4-0 win at Lacon Arms, who started the game with eight men but did manage to accumulate players as they game went on, finishing with 11.

Newtown Golfers extended their lead at the top on the second division as they won 6-1 against nearest rivals Rollesby. Nothing Special went down 7-1 at Camden Tavern Reserves who, following a couple of calls-offs, seem to have re-grouped.

The other match in the division saw Acle Wanderers beat King's Arms Crusaders 3-1.

The third division saw leaders Windmill forced to work hard for the points against Crown Stores where they eventually won 4-2. Nearest rivals Belton FC battled out a goalless draw with Cantley Rovers, while Hemsby FC move into third place following their 12-0 demolition of Albion United.

The final match played saw Rampart Sign run out 5-1 winners against Greengate.

Any problems then ring Scott Yarham on 07901 825648.

Sunday Senior Cup, semi-finals: Marlborough 2, Archers 1; Norman Wanderers 1, El Sol 1.

Division One: Gorleston Albion 3, Norton Ath 11; Hembsy SSC v Sunningdale Boys postponed; Lacon Arms 0, Camden Tavern 4.

Division Two: Camden Tavern Res 7, Nothing Special 1; King's Arms Crusaders 1, Acle Wdrs 3; Newton Golfers 6, Rollesby 1.

Division Three: Albion United 0, Hembsy FC 12; Cantley Rovers 0, Belton FC 0; Crown Stores 2, Windmill 4; Rampart Signs 5, Greengate 1.

Fixtures

Norfolk Senior Cup, semi-final replay: El Sol v Norman Wanderers (Green, Lane, A Shipley).

Division One: Archers v Norton Ath (Mill, Lane, R Manship), Sunningdale Boys v Camden Tavern (Ormesby, R Drake).

Division Two: Acle Wdrs v Newtown Golfers (Acle HS, M Hubbard), Camden Tavern Res v Rollesby (Beaco, A Betts), Dukes FC v Nothing Special (Mill Lane, A Anguish), King's Arms Crusaders v Memphis Belton (Beaco, N Jaques).

Division Three: Albion Utd v Cantley Rovers (Mill Lane, T Scales), Greengate v Belton FC (Beaco, D Tozer), Hemsby FC v Windmill (Hemsby, G Walker), Sun FC v Rampart Signs (Mill Lane, A Russell).

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists