Finalists come from two divisions

Aston Shaw Great Yarmouth Sunday Football League

This season’s Knock-Out Plate final will be a first versus second division affair as Great Yarmouth Town and Bohemians won through their semi-finals last Sunday.

Yarmouth made their second final of the season after easing to a 5-2 win at Hemsby whilst Bohemians edged through a thriller 4-3 against Leisureland.

The final will take place at Emerald Park, Gorleston on Thursday, admission is �3 adults and �1.50 OAPs/juniors. The match is sponsored by Gorleston Albion Public House.

In the league, it’s as you were at the top of the first division with the top three all racking up big wins.

Camden Tavern beat Star and Garter 8-0 and El Sol won by the same score against Memphis Belton whilst the KO Cup finalists Rollesby were on the end of a 7-1 defeat by Windmill.

In the second division, Martham Sunday edged closer to the title with their 7-2 win against Leisureland.

Most Read

Yarmouth White Sox are now favourites to gain the second promotion spot as they defeated Gorleston Rangers to move three points ahead of Camden Tavern Reserves, who slipped to a 3-0 reverse at Sun FC.

Venture Albion are up to fifth following their 6-1 victory at Carpathians.

The league would like to hear from any new clubs who may be interested in joining it for the 2011/12 season.

Please contact secretary Peter Futter 07988 308086 in the first instance or e-mail him on difnpif@aol.com

Clubs can keep up to date with all league news, fixtures, results and tables via the following website which the league is using for the season http://gtyarmouthsundayleague.blogspot.com/

Results Sunday April 17

KO Plate semi-finals: Hemsby 2, Great Yarmouth Sunday 5; Lichfield Arms 3, Bohemians 4.

Division One: Camden Tavern 8, Star and Garter 0; Memphis Belton 0, El Sol 8; Windmill 7, Rollesby 1.

Division Two: Camden Tavern Reserves 0, Sun FC 3; Carpathians 1, Venture Albion 6; Gorleston Rangers 2, Yarmouth White Sox 5; Martham 7, Leisureland 2.

Fixtures Sunday, April 24

Division One: Acle Wanderers v Great Yarmouth Town (W Hanson, Acle HS); Gorleston Albion v Memphis Belton (G Gray, Beaco); Hemsby v Rollesby (D Tozer, Hemsby); Windmill v El Sol (A Symonds, Beaco)

Division Two: Bohemians v Sun FC (G Walker, Mill Lane); Gorleston Rangers v Martham Sunday (R Drake, Mill Lane); Leisureland v Yarmouth White Sox (A Russell, Beaco); Lichfield Arms v Carpathians (R Stanton, Mill Lane); Venture Albion v Camden Tavern Reserves (G Parsons, Mill Lane)

Thursday, April 28

League KO Plate Cup final ETIN: Bohemians v Great Yarmouth Town Sunday (Emerald Park, 7.30pm). Sponsored by Gorleston Albion public House.