Search

First win for El Sol

PUBLISHED: 09:10 24 October 2008 | UPDATED: 12:04 03 July 2010

Halls Group Great Yarmouth Sunday League



IN the Senior Cup replay Sunningdale Boys lost 3-2 at Hainford.

In the league just two matches played in the top flight this week where El Sol picked up their first win, 5-1 at Hembsy, a result which sees El Sol leapfrog Hembsy in the table.

Halls Group Great Yarmouth Sunday League

IN the Senior Cup replay Sunningdale Boys lost 3-2 at Hainford.

In the league just two matches played in the top flight this week where El Sol picked up their first win, 5-1 at Hembsy, a result which sees El Sol leapfrog Hembsy in the table.

Gorleston Albion, having lost their first three games, picked up their first point following their 3-3 draw at Lacon Arms.

The second division saw Newtown Golfers open up a five-point lead following their 5-2 success at Rollesby.

Second-placed Dukes FC were crushed 6-0 by a rampant Camden Tavern Reserves while Nothing Special and King's Arms Crusaders fought out a seven-goal thriller which the Special Ones nicked by the odd goal.

Memphis Belton remain rooted to the bottom following their 4-0 reverse at Acle Wanderers.

In the third division there are two teams whose 100 per cent records remains.

Leading the way are the seemingly unstoppable Windmill who inflicted Albion United's first defeat 14-0. Belton United are second following their 3-0 win at Crown Stores who remain bottom.

Sun FC edged out Rampart signs 3-2 to take third place whilst Cantley Rovers chalked up their first win 4-0 against Cantley Rovers.

The final match saw Hembsy defeat Greengate 4-1.

This week sees the first round of the KO Cup take place and could all clubs please remember to phone in their result to Steve Bishop 444168 by the 6pm deadline or fines will be levied.

Results October 19

Sunday Senior Cup: Hainford YCOB 3, Sunningdale Boys 2.

Division One: Hembsy SSC 1, El Sol 5; Lacon Arms 3, Gorleston Albion 3.

Division Two: Acle Wanderers 4, Memphis Belton 0; Dukes FC 0, Camden Tavern Res 6; Nothing Special 4, Kings Arms Crusaders 3; Rollesby FC 2, Newtown Golfers 5.

Division Three: Albion United 0, Windmill FC 14; Cantley Rovers 4, Venture Albion 0; Crown Stores 0, Belton United 3; Greengate 1, Hembsy 4; Rampart Signs 2, Sun FC 3.

Fixtures October 26

KO Cup first round: Crown Stores v Newtown Golfers (A Betts) Mill Lane, El Sol v Belton FC (N Evans) Green Lane, Kings Arms Crusaders v Sunningdale Boys (R Bradnum) Beaco, Norton Athletic v Greengate (T Webb) Norton, Nothing Special v Sun FC (R Drake) Beaco, Rampart Signs v Lacon Arms (S Whitefoot) Mill Lane, Venture Albion v Memphis Belton (G Gray) Mill Lane, Windmill v Acle Wanderers (M Hubbard) Beaco.

Division One: Gorleston Albion v Camden Tavern (A Russell) Mill Lane.

Division Two: Rollesby v Dukes FC (B Russell) Rollesby.

Division Three: Hembsy FC v Albion United (R Manship) Hembsy.

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists