Focus on local bowls

Bradwell Bowls Club

Following last week’s victory in the Ladies’ County Triples the Bradwell Ladies had a very close game against Fakenham in the quarter-finals but came through with a magnificent win 15-12 to reach the semi-finals which are to be played at Carters in Norwich in two weeks’ time.

In the Men’s Malta Cup, Bradwell B had two games, both away from home.

In the first game against Freethorpe the home side won 6-1, Roy Turner, Allan Collins and John Watson gaining the point 16-13.

The second game against Cantley ended in the same 6-1 result to the home side with the one point being gained by Tom Williams, George Coxsey and Roy Turner 22-17.

In the County Federation League, both the Red and Green teams were away.

The Reds at Woodbastwick lost 7-2 with Keith Cooke, Ken Hall and Colin Deverill the best on 20-19.

Most Read

The Greens away at Blofield Heath finished with an identical result, 7-2 to the home side, with Alan Harrison, Eddie MacDonald and Barry Hubbard gaining the two points with a 21-5 win.

The EBA County Fours saw Bradwell A away to Great Plumstead and, despite the torrential rain, a very close game resulted in a win for the home team with the best from Bradwell’s Terry Gallant, David Smith, Ted Connellan and Ron Beardall 19-18.

The B team at home to Ormesby had a 4-1 victory with Alan Harrison, Roy Turner, Peter Ridler and John Watson the best on 25-14.

The Lowestoft and District League game against Somerleyton saw Bradwell triumph 78-68 with Roger Driver, Jim Ridler and Steven Parker on 26-12.

In the Lothingland League, at home to the Burrage A, Bradwell were again victorious 77-53 with the combination of Liz Ward, Alan Harrison and Peter Smith taking a strong victory at 24-9.

The Sunshine League team, at home to Gorleston Conservatives, had one of their best afternoons, winning 82-35 with a superb win for Ray Norton, Jim Ridler and Andy Cameron on 35-8.

Rollesby Bowls Club

Playing newly-promoted Ludham at home in the Yarmouth League, Rollesby struggled to show any home advantage in the early stages and at the halfway stage were level on shots.

However, they began to pull away in the latter stages and ended with a comfortable 76-55 victory, 6-1 on points: J Palmer, A Christie, J Catchpole 19-11; E Taylor, T Wilkin, G Curtis 24-11; J Avery, D Gammon, T Wright 18-13.

Again at home in the Yarmouth League, this time playing close neighbours Fleggburgh Private, things were much tougher. Despite good wins by F Walker, C Johnson, G Curtis 24-14 and J Palmer, M Thomas, A Palmer 18-13, Rollesby lost on the remaining rinks and took only two points on the night, 66-71.

Away to Gorleston Conservatives, again in the Yarmouth League, Rollesby just came out on top in a closely-fought match.

Despite losses on two rinks, the narrow 18-16 win by J Palmer, T Wright and A Palmer together with the excellent 32-12 result of J Avery, M Thomas and T Avery won the evening by a narrow 72-70, points 5-2.

Rollesby finished the week entertaining Neatishead in the second leg of the Broadland Rotary Shield.

Starting the match with a seven-shot deficit from the away leg, home advantage must have counted for something as, despite losing on one rink, the remaining blocks all enjoyed good wins to take the match 90-59, aggregate win by 24 shots (E Taylor, T Wright, G Curtis 23-18; J Palmer, F Walker, A Palmer 18-12 and J Avery, M Thomas, T Avery 36-7.

Ormesby Bowls Club

On Tuesday, Ormesby three-wood Federation Red team had a hard time at Winterton and lost (1-8) 39-72.

The single point was a draw earned by N Cheevers, B Horne and K Scott-Greenard 19-19.

On the same evening at home the three wood Blue Federation team lost (1-8) 51-57 to Filby B.

On Wednesday, Ormesby EBA team played at Bradwell B and lost (1-4) 52-62. Winning Ormesby rink was C Fortescue, E Flint, D Humphries and K. Hunt 22-15.

On Friday, Ormesby played Filby at home in the Great Yarmouth and District League but lost (1-6) 56-87. Winning Ormesby rink was J Bratton, F Pope and R Pope 26-16.

On Monday, Ormesby Ladies Malta Cup team played at Caister and lost (1-5) 47-58. Ormesby winning block was F Pope, J Fortescue and D Horne.

In the evening Ormesby played away to Cantley in the EBA League and on a hot, sultry evening lost (5-0) 72- 48.

Marham Bowls Club

In the Lacon Cup, Martham played Hickling and won 86-55. Top block G Bowgen, C Watson and J Watson.

On Monday, June 27 they were at home to Burlingham and won 84-70 (6-1). Top block G Bowgen, D Nichols and J Watson.

On Friday the ladies were at Acle and lost on all rinks 69-50 (6-0).

In the Norfolk League, Martham B were at home to Caister Centurions and won on only one rink to lose a close game 51-57 (2-7).

Winning block was Paul Ulrich, Jane Watson and Syd Siely.