Focus on the bowling greens

Rollesby Bowls Club

A very busy week started with a visit to Ormesby Blue in the County League where Rollesby came very close to a rare away victory but just fell short by two shots.

Trailing by 22 shots at the halfway stage, the visitors could not quite catch Ormesby in the final stages. Score: 63-65, points 2-7 (J Mason, R Clark, T Wilkin 30-16).

Rollesby’s encounters in the Broadland League started with a home match with Wroxham who, having to field two teams on the same night, sent maybe not their best 12.

Rollesby won handsomely on all four rinks to take all seven points. Score: 104-42 (J Temple, T Wright, B Temple 21-9; E Taylor, C Johnson, G Curtis 31-10; J Avery, S Daniels, T Avery 27-11; J Palmer, F Walker, A Palmer 25-12).

Away to Dilham, again in the Broadland, Rollesby started maybe too well on the difficult Cross Keys green and led at 10 ends by 17 shots.

Home knowledge shone through and Dilham won well on two rinks to take the match narrowly 75-77, points 1.5/5.5 (S Daniels, T Coots, J Catchpole 23-23; F Walker, T Wright, G Curtis 28-12).

Most Read

Away to Horning in the afternoon Duffield League, the decision was made early to shorten the match to 12 ends due to inclement weather.

Rollesby won well on two rinks and lost by the odd shot on the remaining rinks to enjoy a 51-35 victory, points 6-4 (J Mason, R Clark, T Wilkin 12-5; C Johnson, D Gammon, K Scott-Greenard 19-8).

Away to newly-promoted Hemsby in the Broadland League, each team won on two rinks but the visitors took the match with impressive wins by J Temple, D Gammon, B Temple 25-9 and J Avery, M Thomas, T Avery 25-8. Final score: 77-56, points 5-2.

Entertaining Horning in the Broadland Knock-Out Cup, Rollesby won on all four rinks to progress into the next round 86-50 (E Taylor, T Wright, G Curtis 21-9; J Temple, A Palmer, B Temple 24-14; J Avery, M Thomas, T Avery 20-19; S Daniels, T Coots, J Catchpole 21-8).

A pretty good week ended on a high note with a narrow home win against Burlingham B in the County league.

All three rinks enjoyed tight matches but Rollesby took the spoils with a draw and two wins. Score: 48-43, points 8-1 (C Johnson, J Seeranj, G Curtis 16-16; D Gammon, J Mason, R Blunden 16-12; J Palmer, R Clark, M Thomas 16-15).

Bradwell Bowls Club

The heavy rains saw the postponement of the two County Federation League games for both the Red and Green teams.

In the men’s County EBA fours, Bradwell A at home to Acle B had a difficult time and the visitors went away with a 4-1 victory. Bradwell’s best rink was from Eric Brooks, Terry Payne, Jim Malcolm and Dennis Pratt on 29-24.

The B team at Freethorpe B suffered a 4-1 defeat as well with Peter Smith, Allan Collins, Brian Pilgrim and Roy Turner winning 28-20.

In the Men’s Malta Cup, Bradwell A had a very close battle at Freethorpe but the home team triumphed 51/2 - 11/2 with Eric Brooks, Jim Malcolm and Dennis Pratt 13-12.

Bradwell B at home to Acle B struggled to gain only one point against the visitors with Phil Fiske, Brian Pilgrim and Barry Hubbard on 23-16.

In the Ladies’ Malta Cup, Bradwell had two games. At home against Great Yarmouth there was an all-rinks victory taking maximum points with Karen Hemp, Kathy Hewitt and Joy Williams the best on 21-10.

At home to Martham the overall points went to Bradwell 4-1 with Liz Ward, Brenda Hubbard and Shirley Lloyd winning 25-22.

In the Sunshine League at Kessingland, Bradwell were defeated 64-37 with Terry Gallant, Tom Hall and Ken Hall the best result 13-19.

In the Lowestoft and District League, Bradwell were again up against Kessingland, but this time the tables were turned and Bradwell came away victorious at 72-70 with Ken Saward, Ken Hall and Colin Deverill the best on 25-16.

The weekend’s drives at the club were well attended in unbroken sunshine.

On Saturday, with 26 bowlers taking part, Roger Driver took first place on 26-16, Peter Smith finished second on 24-12 and Michael Parker in third place on 24-17.

Mondays drive was attended by 20 bowlers and it was the turn of the ladies to make a clean sweep of the leader board with Madge King taking first place on 35-11 and Dianne Purnell close behind on 34-8.

There are only two weeks left before the first of the Open Tournaments so if you are still looking to book your block contact Andy Cameron on 01502 517379.

Caister Bowls Club

Not very good results for league matches, but excellent ones from the area competion finals at Martham.

EBA, Hansell League: Caister playing at home to Martham lost 49-55. Malta Cup: Caister away to Acle lost 53-85 (0-7).

Caister Ladies had two games, both at home, beating Ormesby 58-47 (5-1) but losing to Gorleston 43-51 (1-5).

Federation: There were no games in the County League due to rain.

Great Yarmouth & District Leagues: Caister A playing at Runham lost 68-88 (1-6). Caister B at home to Filby lost 54-81 (1-6). Caister Ladies played Filby Ladies at home, losing 42-70 (0-6).

Cup matches: In the Watering Bowl semi-finals Caister A lost to Acle 65-80 playing at Martham.

In the area competition finals at Martham on Sunday the following Caister players were winners and now progress to the county finals at Hingham next Sunday: Tony Applegate in the Champion of Champions, Paul Clutterbuck in the Two Wood Singles, Paul Clutterbuck and Josh Baxter in the Men’s Pairs, Tom Armes and Barnie Wymer in the Veterans Men’s Pairs, Jane and Barnie Wymer in the mixed pairs.

Martham Bowls Club

Martham A team played Woodbastwick in the Watering Bowl and won 90-55. Top block was J Hudson, T Sewell and P S Randell.

Martham B team had two wins in the Great Yarmouth League last week.

They won 5-2 at Halvergate with S Faircloth, B Bould and J Watson winning 16-23 and at home to Cantley they won 6-1 with P Ulrich, B Bould and R Manser 30-6.

Congratulations to Mike Gallant and Pat Dickinson on reaching the county semi-final at Hingham in the Senior Mixed Pairs. Congratulations also go to Mark Pratt, Gino Gallant, Gary Hewitt and sub Mike Gallant on reaching the EBA County Triples semi-final on July 12 at Norfolk Bowling Club.

Ormesby Bowls Club

Ormesby three wood Federation Blue team played Rollesby at home and won (7-2) 65-63. The winning Ormesby rinks were E Flint, M Chegwidden and D Humphries 25-15 and M Hunt, J Jenkins and J Chegwidden 24-18.

On the same evening the three wood Red Federation game at Acle was postponed due to bad weather.

In the EBA Men’s League, Ormesby at home to Yarmouth B had a very close game winning 52-50 (4-1). Winning Ormesby rinks were C Fortescue, E Flint, D Humphries and K Hunt 21-16 and J Bratton, N Cheevers, R Pope and J Chegwidden 20-19.

Ormesby played Filby at home in the Great Yarmouth and District League but lost (1-6) 66-83. Winning Ormesby rink was F Pope, J Bratton and R Pope 15-14.

On Friday, Ormesby at home to Yarmouth B lost (2-5) 60-69. Winning Ormesby rinks were C Brooker, P Evans and D Humphries 15-11 and C Fortescue, J Jenkins and R Pope 20-18.

On Monday, in the Men’s EBA League, Ormesby at Gorleston lost on all three rinks (5-0) 76-51.

NCBA (East Area) Finals Day

The finals were held at Martham Bowls Club on Sunday for the East Norfolk Federation Bowls Competitions.

The winners were: U25 Singles - Danny Mills (Fleggburgh Private BC), Veteran Singles - Kenny Copeman (Burlingham BC), Two Bowl Singles - Paul Clutterbuck (Caister BC), Secretaries’ Cup - Roy Himpleman (Acle BC), Champion of Champions - Tony Applegate (Martham BC), Four Bowl Singles - Danny (Spike) Seabourne (Acle BC), U25’s Open Pairs - Ashley & David Smith (Halvergate BC), Pairs - Josh Baxter & Paul Clutterbuck (Caister BC), Mixed Pairs - Jane & Barney Wymer (Caister BC), Senior Pairs - Tommy Armes & Barney Wymer (Caister BC), Mixed Senior Pairs - Mike Gallant & Pat Dickenson (Martham BC), Two Bowl Rinks - Paul Batchelor, Brian Grint & Brian Kirby (Acle BC), Three Bowl Rinks - David, Adrian & Ashley Smith (Halvergate BC), Mixed Rinks - Ray (Bimbo) Meeks, Barbara Meeks & Geraldine Reeve (Acle BC).

The NCBA thanked Martham Bowls Club for hosting the finals in a very impressive way and helping the proceedings flow without a hitch. Thanks also went to Roy Himpleman for umpiring the events and to Mick Hayden and John Hudson for their help marking.

Norfolk entertained Lincolnshire in the penultimate games in this years Adam and Newton Trophies.

Both games were extremely close with Norfolk winning the Adams game by five shots, 157-152 taking 18 points whilst the Newton team lost by eight shots 159-167 taking five points.

For the last games of the season Norfolk travel to North Cambs with the Adams game being played at March Town BC and the Newton game at St Lawrence BC. Both games start at 2pm.

Norfolk County Federation Bowls League

Due to the very heavy rain on Tuesday a large number of games were postponed.

Could all the affected teams reorganize the games and let David Cole have the new dates. A reminder that all Area games must be completed by August 2 and Sub Area games by August 16.