Search

Globe-trotter Paul’s amazing Parkrun experience

PUBLISHED: 15:05 25 May 2012

Paul Westgate

Paul Westgate

Archant

Bradwell runner Paul Westgate travelled across the world to do Parkruns in Brisbane, Eastern Australia and Gorleston Cliffs Eastern England on consecutive Saturdays.

That’s another 17,000 kilometres over the usual 5K at each end.

His time in Australia was 27:04 a great time in such warm surroundings. He was 117th in a field of well over 200. At Gorleston, Paul, a Yarmouth Road Runner, clocked 25.57 to finish 43rd.

Ted Oldman (JM15-19) of Bungay Black Dog RC, was first in 18:25 for his 11th win in 18 appearances. He was followed by David Hughes (VM45-49) (Unattached) in 18:41 a 16-time previous winner. Matthew Frary (SM35-39) of Norwich Road Runners, was third in 19:40.

Penny Studley (VW35-39) of Great Yarmouth & District AC, was first woman home (19th overall) in 23:00 – her 17th win in her 46th appearance.

Sue Fraser (VW50-54) of Great Yarmouth & District AC, was second (34th overall) in 24:30, while Janina Domiczew (SW30-34) (Unattached) was third (37th overall) in 24:49.

1 Ted Oldman 18:25 JM15-19 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 2 David R Hughes 18:41 VM45-49, 3 Matthew Frary 19:40 SM35-39 (Norwich Road Runners), 4 James Norman 20:17 SM35-39, 5 Adrian Grand 20:30 VM45-49 (Norwich Road Runners), 6 Kane Simmonds 20:59 JM15-19 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 7 Rob Thornton 21:09 SM25-29, 8 Philip Harvey 21:11 VM40-44, 9 Martin Simpson 21:21 SM30-34, 10 Darren Cains 21:27 SM30-34, 11 Nick Overy 21:46 VM40-44, 12 Ian Timms 21:53 SM35-39, 13 Michael Paul Swann 22:07 VM45-49, 14 Mark Elflett 22:18 VM45-49 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 15 John Scott 22:40 VM45-49 PB, 16 John Figiel 22:46 VM45-49 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 17 Philip Michael Oliver Cox 22:49 SM20-24, 18 Paul Greensides 22:57 VM40-44, 19 Penny Studley 23:00 VW35-39 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 20 Chris Dye 23:06 VM45-49 PB

21 Matthew Sutton 23:08 SM25-29 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 22 Michael Dale 23:09 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 23 Paul Timms 23:37 SM35-39, 24 Ellis Sadler 23:47 JM14, 25 Noel Stapley 23:48 VM40-44, 26 Dean Cahill 24:04 SM35-39 PB, 27 Brian John Hudson 24:05 SM35-39, 28 Nick Riches 24:10 VM50-54 (City of Norwich AC), 29 Dale Bullock 24:12 VM45-49, 30 Damian Cowlishaw 24:14 VM45-49 (Long Eaton RC), 31 Michael Childs 24:20 VM60-64 PB, 32 Mark Pearson 24:21 SM35-39, 33 Steven Rees 24:23 SM35-39, 34 Sue Fraser 24:30 VW50-54 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 35 Mark Leon Garrod 24:33 VM50-54 PB, 36 Stephen Oldman 24:43 VM45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 37 Janina Domiczew 24:49 SW30-34 PB, 38 Pauline Richardson 24:58 VW50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 39 Matthew John Harrison 25:28 SM35-39, 40 Howard Wilcox 25:31 VM55-59

41 John Hopwood 25:33 VM60-64, 42 Neil Bradford 25:36 VM45-49, 43 Paul Westgate 25:57 VM50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 44 Paul Molloy 25:58 VM40-44, 45 Maria Ball 26:01 VW40-44, 46 Paul Ferrow 26:09 VM50-54, 47 Grant Baxter 26:10 SM30-34, 48 Jayden Batley 26:17 JM14 PB, 49 Duncan Harrison 26:27 SM35-39, 50 Louise Penn 26:28 VW50-54 PB, 51 Julie Ann Webster 26:30 VW40-44, 52 Liam Miller 26:33 SM25-29 PB, 53 Thomas Knight 26:34 VM40-44 PB, 54 Maria Webster 26:40 VW40-44, 55 Joe Collier 26:41 SM30-34, 56 Dean Matthew Saunders 26:59 SM35-39 PB, 57 Howard Hunter 27:05 VM40-44, 58 Melissa Mitchell 27:14 SW25-29 PB, 59 Gary David Newman 27:23 VM40-44, 60 Phillip Laurier 27:29 VM60-64 (Lowestoft Road Runners)

61 Julie Ann Cahill 27:33 VW35-39 PB, 62 Charlotte Nicholls 27:40 JW14, 63 Elaine Stone 27:49 VW50-54, 64 Grace Jermy 27:54 JW14, 65 Kim Belcher 27:56 VW50-54 (Norwich Road Runners) PB, 66 Carly Jermy 27:58 SW30-34 (Norwich Road Runners), 67 Gillian Grand 28:00 VW45-49, 68 Kerstin Langer 28:09 VW45-49, 69 David Cooper 28:10 VM60-64 (MK Lakeside Runners), 70 Janet Sanderson 28:28 VW60-64, 71 Robert Belcher 28:38 VM50-54, 72 Davina Balls 29:01 VW50-54, 73 David Bound 29:25 VM55-59, 74 Bob Arnell 29:52 VM65-69 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 75 Henry Sadler 30:04 JM14, 76 Sarah Withington 30:08 VW35-39, 77 Oliver James Peter Mcfarlane 30:17 JM14, 78 Elaine Haggarty 30:24 VW55-59 (Great Yarmouth & District AC) PB, 79 Karen Gedge 30:28 VW45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 80 Beverley Holmes 30:28 VW50-54

81 Peter John Westgate 30:44 VM60-64, 82 Michael Jamie Hussey 30:49 SM30-34 PB, 83 Tony Ellis 31:04 VM45-49, 84 Helen Louise Swann 31:19 VW40-44, 85 John Kenneth Wray 31:37 VM45-49, 86 Libby Gracie 31:48 SW30-34, 87 Michelle Scott 32:08 VW45-49, 88 Verity Hannah Howard 33:01 SW20-24, 89 Wendy Sutton 33:35 VW50-54, 90 Ery White 33:48 SW25-29, 91 Beverley Childs 34:32 VW50-54, 92 Rebecca Cooper 34:52 SW20-24, 93 Willow Bennett 35:37 JW14, 94 Adam Overy 35:37 VM40-44, 95 Brenda Williams 35:42 VW55-59, 96 Daniel Jake Harrison 35:59 JM14, 97 Naomi Sadler 36:04 JW14 PB, 98 Rachel Harrison 36:06 VW35-39, 99 Claire Sadler 36:07 VW40-44 PB, 100 Nicholas Dyer 36:14 VM50-54

101 Linda Phillips 36:31 VW55-59, 102 Jean Withington 37:00 VW60-64, 103 Ellis Cowlishaw 37:03 JW14 (Long Eaton RC) PB, 104 Anthony Harris 37:22 VM55-59, 105 Pat Bound 42:08 VW55-59.

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists