Search

Gorleston Parkrun results

PUBLISHED: 14:41 19 April 2012

In nice conditions for running a good turn-out of 110 runners saw nearly a quarter of the field achieve personal best times.

Ted Oldman won the men’s race for the 8th time and Penny Studley the ladies race for the 14th time.

Tomorrow marks the Gorleston Parkrun’s third birthday. St George’s Day fancy dress is an optional extra.

Results: 1 Ted Oldman 18:10 JM15-19 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 2 Darren Barnes 18:48 SM35-39 PB, 3 David Tandy 19:03 VM40-44 (Norwich Road Runners), 4 Darren Cains 19:05 SM30-34, 5 Matthew Frary 19:40 SM35-39 (Norwich Road Runners), 6 Keelan Pywell 19:43 JM15-19 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 7 Adrian Richard Simmonds 19:47 VM40-44, 8 Adrian Grand 19:52 VM45-49 (Norwich Road Runners), 9 Matthew John Buckoke 20:50 SM35-39 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 10 Philip Harvey 20:55 VM40-44 PB, 11 Philipp Langer 21:02 JM15-19 PB, 12 Kevan Pywell 21:09 VM50-54 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 13 Stephen Pullinger 21:13 VM50-54, 14 Stephen Leeves 21:14 VM50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 15 Kane Simmonds 21:20 JM15-19 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 16 Daniel Blackwell 21:24 SM25-29 PB, 17 Mark Stone 21:37 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 18 Jamie Childs 21:42 SM20-24, 19 Martin Simpson 21:49 SM30-34, 20 Martin Hazell 21:55 VM40-44

21 Simon Bekker 22:00 SM35-39, 22 Michael Paul Swann 22:04 VM45-49 PB, 23 Steven Pace 22:22 SM35-39, 24 Penny Studley 22:35 VW35-39 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 25 Nick Overy 22:39 VM40-44, 26 Dan Hurren 22:46 SM30-34, 27 Alexander Douglas Searle 23:23 SM20-24, 28 Mark Richard Harrison 23:35 VM50-54, 29 Nigel Ayers 23:38 VM45-49, 30 Timothy Waddell 23:41 SM30-34, 31 Dale Bullock 23:47 VM45-49, 32 Hannah Powsey 23:53 SW25-29 PB, 33 Al Ward 23:55 VM50-54, 34 Chris Chorley 23:57 VM45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 35 Matthew Sutton 24:00 SM25-29 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 36 Michael Dale 24:00 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 37 Mark Andrew Bagnall 24:02 VM40-44 (City of Norwich AC), 38 Steven Rees 24:07 SM35-39, 39 Dan Webster 24:08 SM30-34, 40 Vinny Jones 24:18 SM30-34

41 Michael Childs: 24:28 VM60-64 PB, 42 Sue Fraser 24:33 VW50-54 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 43 Shaun Taylor 24:47 VM50-54, 44 Lea Fennelly 24:49 SM35-39, 45 Chris Dye 24:57 VM45-49, 46 Karen Gedge 25:07 VW45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC) PB, 47 William Delf 25:17 VM50-54, 48 Sarah Sharman 25:25 VW35-39, 49 Grant Baxter 25:36 SM30-34 PB.

50 Howard Wilcox: 25:39 VM55-59, 51 Pauline Richardson 25:47 VW50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 52 Bobbie Sauerzapf 25:49 VW50-54 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 53 Robert Paul Osborne 25:54 VM50-54 (North Norfolk Beach Runners), 54 Andrea Judith Osborne 25:55 VW55-59 (North Norfolk Beach Runners), 55 Paul Ferrow 25:58 VM50-54, 56 Ann Harris 26:03 VW35-39, 57 Ella Sheales 26:08 JW14, 58 Jane Anderson 26:17 VW45-49 (Tri-Anglia) PB, 59 Fergus Anderson 26:19 VM50-54 (Tri-Anglia), 60 Paul Molloy 26:24 VM40-44

61 Victoria Swanston 26:27 SW30-34 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 62 Julie Ann Webster 26:41 VW40-44, 63 Pat Kimpton 26:43 VW50-54 (Lincoln Wellington AC) PB, 64 Mark Bound 26:50 SM30-34, 65 Maria Webster 26:53 VW40-44 PB, 66 Sarah E Brown 26:57 VW35-39, 67 Louise Penn 26:59 VW50-54, 68 Colin Cassels Brown 27:20 VM45-49, 69 John Bound 27:25 VM65-69 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners) PB.

70 Helen Horn 27:26 VW45-49, 71 Stephen Oldman 27:28 VM45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 72 Ricky Hughes 27:29 SM30-34 PB, 73 Robert Prettyman 27:34 SM20-24 PB, 74 Lisa Marie Riley 27:35 VW40-44, 75 Maria Ball 27:39 VW40-44, 76 Elaine Stone 27:45 VW50-54 PB, 77 Janet Sanderson 27:56 VW60-64 PB, 78 Gillian Grand 28:00 VW45-49 PB, 79 Gary David Newman 28:07 VM40-44, 80 Alison Ayers 28:35 VW45-49

81 Liam Miller 29:11 SM25-29, 82 Graeme Kidd 29:48 VM40-44, 83 Shanti Stringer 30:09 VW40-44 PB, 84 Bridget Inyang 30:16 VW50-54, 85 Kerstin Langer 30:30 VW45-49, 86 Elaine Haggarty 30:35 VW55-59 (Great Yarmouth & District AC) PB, 87 Louise Farrar 30:48 VW40-44, 88 Richard Farrar 30:49 VM40-44, 89 Christine Holland 31:01 VW40-44 PB.

90 Tony Ellis 31:17 VM45-49, 91 Leah Shepherd 31:57 SW20-24, 92 Helen Louise Swann 32:07 VW40-44, 93 Rachel Harrison 32:27 VW35-39, 94 Simon Kimpton 32:54 VM55-59 (Lincoln Wellington AC) PB, 95 Verity Hannah Howard 32:57 SW20-24, 96 Wendy Sutton 33:11 VW50-54, 97 Libby Gracie 33:15 SW30-34, 98 Michelle Hindes 34:10 VW40-44, 99 Jessica Amy Scott 35:06 JW14, 100 Benjamin Paul Scott 35:07 JM14

101 Donna Sones 35:45 SW25-29, 102 Wendy Long 36:13 SW30-34, 103 Adam Sidney Jarrett 36:14 SM30-34, 104 Ery White 36:24 SW25-29, 105 Vivien Crane 36:31 VW45-49, 106 Geoff Crane 36:32 VM50-54, 107 Anita Elizabeth Betts 37:04 VW60-64, 108 Linda Phillips 38:42 VW55-59, 109 Phillip Laurier 39:23 VM60-64 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 110 Pat Bound 40:36 VW55-59.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury