Search

Gorleston Parkrun results

PUBLISHED: 17:39 27 April 2012

There was a very good turnout of 106 runners for the Gorleston Parkrun's third birthday event. Ted Oldman of Bungay Black Dog RC recorded his 9th win in 17:50 ahead of Andrew Preston from Wymondam RC in 18.23 and David Hughes, the leader in the points league with 4669 points, in 18:51.

In the ladies race Penny Studley of GYDAC recorded 22:00 for her 15th win ahead of Hannah Powsey in 24:00 and Sue Fraser, GYDAC, in 24:35. Elaine Stone has a clear lead in the points league with 4399.

1 Ted Oldman 17:50 JM15-19 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 2 Andrew Preston 18:23 VM45-49 (Wymondham AC), 3 David R Hughes 18:51 VM45-49, 4 Darren Barnes 19:08 SM35-39, 5 Adrian Richard Simmonds 19:26 VM40-44, 6 Eric Mcfarlane 19:41 VM40-44, 7 Keelan Pywell 20:42 JM15-19 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 8 Myles Duffield 20:47 SM35-39, 9 Philip Harvey 21:02 VM40-44, 10 Daniel Blackwell 21:07 SM25-29 PB, 11 Simon Bekker 21:15 SM35-39, 12 Mark Stone 21:29 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 13 Martin Hazell 21:42 VM40-44, 14 Martin Simpson 21:44 SM30-34, 15 Chris Chorley 21:51 VM45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 16 Philip Mordecai 21:54 SM35-39, 17 James Doolan 21:56 SM20-24, 18 Penny Studley 22:00 VW35-39 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 19 Kane Simmonds 22:03 JM15-19 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 20 Neil Henery 22:09 VM50-54

21 Mark Peach 22:36 SM35-39 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 22 Matthew Sutton 22:37 SM25-29 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 23 Michael Paul Swann 22:51 VM45-49, 24 Andrew Hart 22:55 VM45-49 PB, 25 Luke Blackwell 22:59 SM25-29, 26 Timothy Waddell 23:01 SM30-34 PB, 27 Chris Dye 23:28 VM45-49, 28 James Donnelly 23:41 VM40-44, 29 Dan Hurren 23:50 SM30-34, 30 Hannah Powsey 24:00:00 SW25-29, 31 Al Ward 24:01:00 VM50-54, 32 Steven Rees 24:04:00 SM35-39, 33 Michael Dale 24:21:00 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 34 John Scott 24:26:00 VM45-49, 35 Stephen Oldman 24:27:00 VM45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 36 Steve Stringer 24:29:00 VM45-49 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 37 Shaun Taylor 24:32:00 VM50-54, 38 Sue Fraser 24:35:00 VW50-54 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 39 Dale Bullock 24:37:00 VM45-49, 40 Michael Childs 24:40:00 VM60-64

41 William Delf 24:46:00 VM50-54, 42 Howard Wilcox 24:49:00 VM55-59, 43 Sarah Sharman 24:50:00 VW35-39, 44 Pauline Richardson 24:57:00 VW50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 45 Nick Riches 24:59:00 VM50-54 (City of Norwich AC), 46 Jacob Himpleman 25:01:00 JM14, 47 Eddie Robson 25:23:00 VM45-49, 48 Bobbie Sauerzapf 25:33:00 VW50-54 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 49 Ella Sheales 25:46:00 JW14 PB, 50 Paul Molloy 25:51:00 VM40-44, 51 Sara Thurston 25:54:00 SW25-29, 52 Matthew John Harrison 25:56:00 SM35-39, 53 Kevan Pywell 25:57:00 VM50-54 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 54 Janina Domiczew 26:20:00 SW30-34, 55 Daniel Sheales 26:25:00 SM30-34 PB, 56 Kevin Blackwell 26:38:00 VM50-54 (Norfolk Gazelles AC), 57 Maria Webster 26:39:00 VW40-44 PB, 58 Louise Penn 26:42:00 VW50-54 PB, 59 Ricky Hughes 26:52:00 SM30-34 PB, 60 Helen Horn 26:56:00 VW45-49

61 Harry Greensides 26:57:00 JM14, 62 Jayden Batley 26:59:00 SM20-24, 63 Findley James Peter Mcfarlane 27:09:00 JM14, 64 Hayley Donnelly 27:17:00 VW35-39, 65 Liz Battle 27:19:00 VW45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC) PB, 66 Haydn Patterson 27:20:00 JM14, 67 Alison Ayers 27:21:00 VW45-49, 68 Peter Spandler 27:23:00 VM50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 69 Gary David Newman 27:30:00 VM40-44, 70 Phillip Laurier 27:35:00 VM60-64 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 71 Kenneth Overy 27:44:00 VM75-79 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners) PB, 72 Elaine Stone 27:51:00 VW50-54, 73 Laura Crosswell 28:10:00 SW25-29 PB, 74 Janet Sanderson 28:12:00 VW60-64, 75 Maria Ball 28:14:00 VW40-44, 76 Paul Spandler 28:14:00 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 77 Ruby Oldman 28:16:00 JW14 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 78 Sarah E Brown 28:25:00 VW35-39, 79 Kerstin Langer 29:26:00 VW45-49, 80 Davina Balls 29:29:00 VW50-54 PB

81 Peter John Westgate 29:50:00 VM60-64, 82 Rhys Patterson 30:27:00 JM14, 83 Verity Hannah Howard 30:33:00 SW20-24 PB, 84 Rebecca Joanne Hands 30:37:00 VW35-39, 85 Beverley Holmes 30:55:00 VW50-54 PB, 86 Karen Gedge 30:55:00 VW45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 87 Roger Andrews 31:10:00 VM70-74 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 88 Rachel Harrison 31:45:00 VW35-39, 89 Helen Louise Swann 32:14:00 VW40-44, 90 Linda Allen 32:59:00 VW60-64, 91 Ery White 33:47:00 SW25-29 PB, 92 Unknown, 93 Wendy Sutton 34:12:00 VW50-54, 94 Michelle Hindes 34:45:00 VW40-44, 95 Brenda Williams 35:09:00 VW55-59, 96 Tracey Noakes 35:11:00 VW45-49, 97 Wendy Long 35:16:00 SW30-34, 98 Donna Sones 35:16:00 SW25-29 PB, 99 Adam Sidney Jarrett 35:18:00 SM30-34, 100 Donovan Glen Spearman 35:19:00 JM14

101 Helen Falco 35:56:00 VW50-54 PB, 102 Vivien Crane 36:07:00 VW45-49, 103 Geoff Crane 36:07:00 VM50-54, 104 Linda Phillips 37:38:00 VW55-59, 105 Samantha Jane Hood 39:25:00 SW25-29, 106 Pat Bound 40:35:00 VW55-59,

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists