Search

Head to head ends all square

PUBLISHED: 15:40 06 November 2008 | UPDATED: 12:12 03 July 2010

Great Yarmouth and District Football League



MK United and Catfield went into last Saturday's game with 100 per cent records, and in a tight game Chad Pillar scored for the champions and Thompson netted for MK United as the sides shared the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

Great Yarmouth and District Football League

MK United and Catfield went into last Saturday's game with 100 per cent records, and in a tight game Chad Pillar scored for the champions and Thompson netted for MK United as the sides shared the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

It was a day of low scoring in the top flight with goals from Danny Pollard in the first half and Scott Calver in the second earning Arches a hard-earned 2-0 win against a Tramway side still searching for their first point.

Another team still looking for that elusive first point is Caister A, who battled well against Great Yarmouth International but fell to goals from Diogo Fernandes (2) and Andre Costa before Lee George pulled a goal back in the second half.

This week the bottom two meet at Caister where something has to give.

Gunton are fourth in the table after a narrow 2-1 win away to Golfers Arms thanks to two goals from Ashley Leggett.

After a superb October, Lacon Arms limped into November with a thumping 7-1 defeat at Reedham where Ross Charlton and Arron Jones both scored hat-tricks with Daniel Brown completing the scoring.

Division Two produced three close encounters and two double-figure victories.

Johnny Bowles struck nine times for Albion (GY) against Great Yarmouth United in a 12-1 win that keeps them top, with Ricci-Lee Collins also on target twice and James Hogbin once.

Ian Barnes scored four times for Prostar Windows in an 11-0 rout of Martham A, Geoff Arbon and S Johnson also scored twice along with Preston Clarke, Adrian Harris and Paul Bunnewell.

Second-placed Shrublands returned to winning ways as a Jason Thompson double and one from Danny Glover gained them three points with a 3-2 win against Paperclip.

Hemsby Reserves are third as midway through the first half against Carpathians Ronnie Dixon unleashed an unstoppable shot from 25 yards to put them one up.

Towards half-time Lewis Hannant sent a 50 yard pinpoint ball across the pitch which was met perfectly by Dixon to double the advantage and that was the way it stayed.

MK United Reserves are fourth following a 2-1 win at South Yarmouth.

The Peelers returned to Great Yarmouth having secured their path to the third round of the Norfolk Primary Cup with a hard-fought victory over Great Cressingham.

Cressingham took the lead in the first half after a mix-up in the Peelers' defence.

It was not until the second half following three substitutions that Peelers managed to find the equaliser, Darren Reade took charge of a free-kick just outside the box and converted it in the bottom corner for his fourth goal of the season.

Extra-time arrived and Peelers got the chance they deserved, Richard Goreham scoring this time from another free-kick.

Their reward is a trip to Bradenham Wanderers Reserves on December 4, while two interesting ties pair two of the league's former teams.

Albion (GY) entertain Freethorpe Reserves while Prostar Windows renew acquaintances with recently-departed Great Yarmouth Town Hall, with South Yarmouth entertaining Central Trust at Halvergate.

Tomorrow the league's remaining participants in the Norfolk Junior Cup both travel with Arches at Norwich St Johns and Catfield at Poringland Wanderers.

On the league front MK United have the chance to open up a six-point lead as they entertain Golfers Arms.

Norfolk Primary Cup, second round replay: Great Cressingham 1, Great Yarmouth Peelers 2 (aet).

Division One: Caister A 1, GY International 3; Catfield 1, MK United 1; Golfers FC 1, Gunton 2; Reedham 7, Lacon Arms 1; Tramway 0, Archers 2.

Division Two: Great Yarmouth United 1, Albion (GY) 12; Hemsby Reserves 2, Carpathians 0; Paperclip 2, Shrublands 3; Prostar Windows 11, Martham A 0; South Yarmouth 1, MK United Reserves 2.

Fixtures

Norfolk Junior Cup, third round (1.45pm): Norwich St Johns v Archers (Nl Warnes), Poringland Wdrs v Catfield (A Hedtke).

Division One (2pm): Caister A v Tramway (Caister, R Manship), Gunton v Lacon Arms (Mill Lane, B Russell), GY International v Reedham (Beaco, B Bradnum), MK Utd v Golfers FC (Mill Lane, A Anguish).

Division Two (2pm): Albion (GY) v Gt Yarmouth Peelers (Beaco, J Elliott), Gorleston Wdrs v Hemsby Res (Halvergate, D Tozer), Martham A v Carpathians (Martham, P Emblem), MK Utd Res v Gt Yarmouth Utd (Mill Lane, G Walker), Norfolk and Chance v South Yarmouth (Beaco, B Gilfedder), Prostar Windows v Paperclip (Mill Lane, M Hubbard).

Paul Payne


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Great Yarmouth Mercury. Click the link in the yellow box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury