Search

Hughes extends Gorleston Parkrun series lead

PUBLISHED: 14:39 22 March 2012

On a damp, cold Saturday morning it was gratifying to see 130 people turn out for the Gorleston Parkrun. Of these 31 recorded personal bests.

First home was regular David Hughes in 18:28 to stretch his points lead over Nick Overy to 541 points. First lady was Alexandra Smith from Norwich Road Runners in 19:38.

All are welcome to come and join in the 5k Parkrun fitness experience. Just register at the website.

Results: 1 David R Hughes 18:28 VM45-49, 2 Darren Cains 18:59 SM30-34 PB, 3 Darren Barnes 19:03 SM35-39 PB, 4 Matthew Frary 19:15 SM35-39 (Norwich Road Runners), 5 Nolan Wilkens 19:24 SM30-34 (Beckenham RC), 6 Alexandra Smith 19:38 VW35-39 (Norwich Road Runners) PB, 7 Josh Clark 19:42 JM15-19 (Great Yarmouth & District AC) PB, 8 Adrian Richard Simmonds 19:46 VM40-44, 9 Adrian Grand 20:01 VM45-49 (Norwich Road Runners), 10 Ashley Norton 20:53 SM30-34 (Lowestoft Road Runners) PB, 11 Kane Simmonds 21:02 JM15-19 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 12 Philip Harvey 21:09 VM40-44, 13 James Norman 21:20 SM35-39, 14 Martin Simpson 21:22 SM30-34, 15 Myles Duffield 21:27 SM35-39, 16 Chris Chorley 21:44 VM45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 17 Simon Bekker 21:54 SM35-39, 18 Mark Stone 21:55 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 19 Penny Studley 21:59 VW35-39 (Great Yarmouth & District AC) PB, 20 Tom Collier 22:07 SM30-34 (Lowestoft Road Runners) PB

21 Robert Gregory 22:17 SM30-34 PB, 22 Michael Dale 22:26 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners) PB, 23 Steve Gibbs 22:35 VM45-49 (Waveney Valley AC) PB, 24 Michael Paul Swann 22:47 VM45-49, 25 Luke Pipe 23:03 JM15-19, 26 Paul Timms 23:18 SM35-39, 27 Jack Kennedy 23:23 VM40-44, 28 Mark Richard Harrison 23:25 VM50-54 PB, 29 Duncan Harrison 23:35 SM35-39, 30 Nick Overy 23:45 VM40-44, 31 Eddie Robson 23:46 VM45-49, 32 James Donnelly 23:50 VM40-44, 33 Romesh Tirimanna 23:54 JM15-19, 34 Hannah Powsey 23:59 SW25-29 PB, 35 Dan Hurren 24:03 SM30-34, 36 Rhys Patterson 24:10 JM14 PB, 37 Harry Greensides 24:11 JM14, 38 Paul Greensides 24:11 VM40-44, 39 Thomas Blood 24:13 SM25-29, 40 Ellis Sadler 24:15 JM14

41 Shaun Taylor 24:20 VM50-54, 42 John Figiel 24:24 VM45-49 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 43 Paul Rees 24:25 SM30-34 PB, 44 Steven Rees 24:35 SM35-39, 45 Michael Childs 24:37 VM60-64, 46 Francis King 24:41 VM45-49 PB, 47 Sue Fraser 24:46 VW50-54 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 48 Mark Leon Garrod 24:53 VM50-54, 49 Nick Riches 24:56 VM50-54 (City of Norwich AC), 50 Mark Barber 24:56 VM40-44, 51 Daniel Mark Van Der Vlies 25:03 SM35-39 PB, 52 Matt Ellis 25:09 SM35-39 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 53 Sara Thurston 25:18 SW25-29 PB, 54 Bobbie Sauerzapf 25:46 VW50-54 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 55 Howard Wilcox 25:47 VM55-59, 56 William Delf 26:07 VM50-54, 57 Amanda Norman 26:14 VW45-49, 58 Ed Anderson 26:18 VM40-44 PB, 59 Maria Ball 26:44 VW40-44, 60 Cathy Tooley 26:59 VW45-49 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners)

61 John Hopwood 27:04 VM55-59, 62 Alison Ayers 27:17 VW45-49 PB, 63 Jasmin Honour 27:22 JW14 PB, 64 Grant Baxter 27:22 SM30-34 PB, 65 Tabatha Sims 27:38 VW40-44, 66 Charlotte Nicholls 27:41 JW14, 67 Hayley Donnelly 27:42 VW35-39 PB, 68 Clare Spearman 27:43 VW35-39, 69 Julie Ann Webster 27:46 VW40-44, 70 Maria Webster 27:49 VW40-44, 71 Sarah E Brown 27:50 VW35-39, 72 John Bound 27:53 VM65-69 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners) PB, 73 Paul Molloy 27:56 VM40-44, 74 Gary David Newman 28:20 VM40-44, 75 Darren Honour 28:32 VM40-44, 76 Elaine Stone 28:36 VW50-54, 77 Sarah Withington 28:45 VW35-39, 78 Henry Sadler 28:55 JM14, 79 Simon Lang 28:55 VM40-44, 80 Tim Smith 29:01 SM25-29

81 David Bound 29:03 VM55-59, 82 Tony Ellis 29:04 VM45-49, 83 Janet Sanderson 29:05 VW60-64, 84 Gillian Grand 29:11 VW45-49, 85 Hayley Nash 29:46 SW25-29, 86 Robert Prettyman 29:46 SM20-24, 87 Kerstin Langer 29:52 VW45-49, 88 Karen Haughton 29:57 VW50-54, 89 Rebecca Joanne Hands 29:59 VW35-39, 90 Bob Arnell 30:14 VM65-69 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 91 Findley James Peter Mcfarlane 30:33 JM14, 92 Deborah Downey 30:36 VW35-39, 93 Louise Farrar 30:36 VW40-44, 94 Abigail Bell 30:44 JW14, 95 Andrew Bell 30:44 SM35-39, 96 Ricky Hughes 30:50 SM30-34 PB, 97 John Kenneth Wray 30:52 VM45-49, 98 Shanti Stringer 30:58 VW40-44, 99 Simon Hood 31:13 VM45-49, 100 Louis Holmes 31:19 JM15-19

101 Helen Louise Swann 32:00 VW40-44, 102 Beverley Holmes 32:02 VW45-49 PB, 103 Karen Gedge 32:02 VW45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 104 Madeline Linda Jones 32:15 VW35-39 PB, 105 Ian Freel 32:21 VM50-54, 106 Saskia Spong 32:23 JW14, 107 Unknown, 108 Carole Spong 32:34 VW65-69 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 109 Peter John Westgate 33:18 VM60-64, 110 Nicholas Dyer 33:21 VM50-54, 111 Wendy Sutton 33:35 VW50-54, 112 Matthew Sutton 33:35 SM25-29 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 113 Helen Mary Ward 33:40 VW40-44 PB, 114 Donovan Glen Spearman 34:29 JM14 PB, 115 Oliver James Peter Mcfarlane 34:47 JM14, 116 Charlotte Read 34:53 VW35-39, 117 Vivien Crane 35:15 VW45-49 PB, 118 Geoff Crane 35:17 VM50-54 PB, 119 Anthony Harris 35:22 VM55-59, 120 Phillip Laurier 35:26 VM60-64 (Lowestoft Road Runners)

121 Andy Sadler 35:35 SM35-39, 122 Wendy Long 35:46 SW30-34, 123 Adam Sidney Jarrett 35:48 SM30-34, 124 Jean Withington 36:03 VW60-64, 125 Anita Elizabeth Betts 36:20 VW60-64, 126 Brenda Bennett 37:00 VW55-59 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 127 Naomi Sadler 38:03 JW14, 128 Evie-Louise Buckoke 38:03 JW14 PB, 129 Linda Phillips 38:41 VW55-59.

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists