Lacon Arms goal spree

Halls Group Great Yarmouth Sunday LeagueTHE battle at the top of the first division ended all square as Archers struck a late third goal to share the points with Camden Tavern 3-3.

Halls Group Great Yarmouth Sunday League

THE battle at the top of the first division ended all square as Archers struck a late third goal to share the points with Camden Tavern 3-3.

In the Division One cups, Lacon Arms qualified from Group B as they went on a goal spree at Gorleston Albion, winning 9-0.

The other match in the group was not played as Sunningdale Boys failed to raise a side at Norton.

In Group A, El Sol played their first game, returning from Hemsby with a 9-3 victory.

The two games played in the second division cup both ended in draws.

Most Read

Dukes FC and Nothing Special finishing 1-1 in Group A while Memphis Belton and Acle Wanderers finished 2-2 in Group B.

The third division saw a full programme of league fixtures and Windmill opened up a three-point lead over Belton following their 8-0 rout of Albion United coupled with Belton losing for the second time, 3-2 to Sun FC, who are having a good season.

Hemsby FC also won 8-0, against basement boys Venture Albion, while Cantley Rovers - who are behind on games - scored a good 4-1 win at Rampart Signs.

Finally in the division, Greengate leapfrog Crown Stores after beating them 5-2.

This weekend sees a near full league programme but good luck to both Archers and El Sol who are playing in the Senior Cup semi-finals with a Carrow Road place up for grabs to the winners. Any problems then ring Scott Yarham 07901 825648.

Results. Division One Cup Group A: Hemsby SSC 3, El Sol 9.

Division One Cup Group B: Gorleston Albion 0, Lacon Arms 9; Norton Athletic v Sunningdale Boys postponed.

Division One League: Camden Tavern 3, Archers 3.

Division Two Cup Group A: Dukes 1, Nothing Special 1.

Division 2 Cup Group B: Memphis Belton 2, Acle Wanderers 2.

Division Three League: Belton FC 2, Sun FC 3; Greengate 5, Crown Stores 2; Rampart Signs 1, Cantley Rovers 4; Venture Albion 0, Hemsby FC 8; Windmill 8, Albion United 0.

Fixtures for February 1

Norfolk Senior Cup semi-finals: Marlborough v Archers (N Raven), Norman Wanderers v El Sol (A Shipley).

Division One League: Gorleston Albion v Norton Athletic (A Anguish, Mill Lane), Hemsby SSC v Sunningdale Boys (L Peirce, Hemsby), Lacon Arms v Camden Tavern (A Symonds, Beaco).

Division Two League: Camden Tavern Res v Nothing Special (M Hubbard, Beaco), Kings Arms Crusaders v Acle Wanderers (A Russell, Beaco), Newtown Golfers v Rollesby (R Manship, Beaco).

Division Three League: Albion United v Hemsby FC (A Betts, Mill Lane), Cantley Rovers v Belton FC (G Gray, Mill Lane), Crown Stores v Windmill (S Whitefoot, Mill Lane), Rampart Signs v Greengate (R Bradnum, Mill Lane).