Search

Midweek fixtures face Saturday league

PUBLISHED: 12:39 04 February 2010 | UPDATED: 16:31 30 June 2010

THE Great Yarmouth and District Football League lost another week due to snow and now it looks inevitable that most sides will be playing on at least one Wednesday evening come April time to see the season to a conclusion.

THE Great Yarmouth and District Football League lost another week due to snow and now it looks inevitable that most sides will be playing on at least one Wednesday evening come April time to see the season to a conclusion.

As things stand the season is due to finish on Saturday, May 1 but this could well be extended.

Referees are mentioning that teams are not giving them match balls or team sheets until they are out on the field of play. This must be done in the changing rooms before the games, otherwise the league will look to introduce fines for those teams not following this simple procedure.

This week sees four games in the League Cup, a competition which is almost at its conclusion of the group stages. Semi-finalists are about to emerge.

Results to 07788 592529.

Fixtures for tomorrow

H A Holmes League Cup Group One: Lacon Arms v Shrublands (Mill Lane, Malcolm Hubbard), MK United v Hemsby Res (Mill Lane, Paul Emblem).

Group Two: Albion v Catfield (Mill Lane, Brian Russell), Reedham v GY International (Reedham, Bob Bradnum).

Division One: GY Peelers v Tramway (Lynn Grove, Bob Manship).

Division Two: Bohemians v Caister A (Mill Lane, Andrew Clarke), Prostar Windows v MK Utd Res (Mill Lane, David Tozer), Carpathians v Feathers (Ormesby, Tony Hanson), Gorleston Wdrs v Norfolk and Chance (Halvergate, Ray Green), Martham A v South Yarmouth (Martham Rec, Graham Houghton).

Aston Berry Great Yarmouth Sunday League

Fixtures February 7

Division One: Newtown Golfers v Sunningdale Boys (Beaconsfield, M Hubbard), Camden Tavern Sunday v Arches (Beaconsfield, R Bradnum), Hemsby SSC v Norton Ath Sunday (Hemsby, S Whitefoot).

Division Two: Belton Utd v Camden Tavern Res (Burgh Castle, S Addy), Caesar's Br v Acle Wdrs (Beaconsfield, R Manship), Windmill v Hemsby FC (Beaconsfield, A Anguish), Gorleston Albion v Rollesby FC (Mill Lane, G Gray).

Division Three: Memphis Belton v Crown Stores (Mill Lane, D Tozer), Mariners Compass v Carpathians (Mill Lane, R Drake), Star and Garter v Bohemians (Mill Lane, W Hanson), Rumbold Arms v Venture Albion (Mill Lane, K Forbes).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists