Search

Over 400 enter Humpty Dumpty 10k

PUBLISHED: 10:21 30 June 2011

Great Yarmouth & District Athletic Club's Humpty Dumpty 10k gets under way.

Great Yarmouth & District Athletic Club's Humpty Dumpty 10k gets under way.

Archant

The fourth Humpty Dumpty 10k, organised by Great Yarmouth and District Athletic Club attracted 406 entries to run on a very hot glorious Sunday morning The quiet villages of Reedham, Limpenhoe and Freethorpe, were invaded by a mass of runners for this race.

The Men’s Race was won by Nick Earl from the City of Norwich AC in a time of 34:13 who received a winners cheque for £100. He was closely followed by another City of Norwich member in second place — Stuart Huntington recording a time of 34:51 and a cheque for £75 and third was from Norwich Road Runners was Daniel Middleton in a time of 35:59 who also received a cheque for £50.

The Ladies’ race was won by another City of Norwich member — Eleanor Matthews who recorded a time of 40:44, second was Alex Smith from Norwich Road Runners with a time of 41:49 and third Ruth Manly in 41:52, all the ladies also received cheques identical to the men.

Peter Downing once again completed the course in his wheelchair in a time of 49:59. Norwich Road Runners won three team prizes — Masters Ladies and Senior and Masters Men, City of Norwich won the Senior Ladies team prize.

The race was sponsored by local brewery — Humpty Dumpty, who supplied all finishers with an engraved glass, they also received a Pettitts Animal Adventure Park voucher and a goody bag.

The brewery organised a children’s fun run and they all received a medal. A barbecue and beer tent added to the terrific atmosphere of the day.

Thanks went to all the runners who participated in the extreme heat, to all members, friends and family of GYDAC, to SJAB who dealt very swiftly with runners who were dehydrated on the finish line, to the Freethorpe Cubs who organised the two water stations, the Freethorpe First Responders for being on call, to MR Scaffolding for their help with transport and to the Humpty Dumpty Brewery for their continued sponsorship of this event.

Results: 1 Nick Earl (City of Norwich AC) 34:13.7, 2 Stuart Huntington (City of Norwich AC) 34:51.0, 3 Daniel Middleton (Norwich Road Runners) 35:59.9, 4 Jeremy Tomlinson 36:08.3, 5 Robert Chenery (Jaffa RC) 37:15.4, 6 Mark Garrett (Norwich Road Runners) 37:25.8, 7 Colin Robilliard (Coltishall Jaguars) 37:30.5, 8 Stephan Glaysher (Norwich Road Runners) 37:54.9, 9 Steve Bates (Coltishall Jaguars) 38:08.7, 10 Tony Robinson (Tri-Anglia) 38:15.6 38:17.3, 11 Simon Brierley (Tri-Anglia) 38:29.8, 12 Chris Starmer 39:03.5, 13 John Walshaw (City of Norwich AC) 39:02.6, 14 Chris Yeates 39:13.7, 15 Alan Carter 39:19.2, 16 John Hudson (Norwich Road Runners) 39:17.5, 17 Chris Scott (Lowestoft Road Runners) 39:23.2, 18 Richard White (Wymondham AC) 39:24.8, 19 Mark Haylett 39:26.1, 20 Steve Ely (Norwich Road Runners) 39:28.6.

21 Spencer Goodall 39:43.1, 22 Adrian Waters (Norfolk Gazelles) 39:57.6, 23 Mark Haynes (Coltishall Jaguars) 39:58.4, 24 Mark Betts (Norwich Road Runners) 40:09.8, 25 Jonathan Meadows (Lowestoft Road Runners) 40:40.9, 26 Eleanor Matthews (City of Norwich AC) 40:44.9, 27 Neil Sibley (Gt Yarmouth (RRC) 40:45.2, 28 Richard Johnson 40:41.8, 29 Simon Hunt (Yaxley Road Runners) 40:40.2, 30 Richard Blake (Gt Yarmouth RRC) 41:00.3, 31 Nick Hammond 41:27.8, 32 Steve Ladhams 41:32.6, 33 Dominic Oliver (Gt Yarmouth RRC) 41:37.2, 34 Phil Waity (Wymondham AC) 41:36.1, 35 Steven Rix (Dereham Runners) 41:39.9, 36 David Maslen (Tri-Anglia) 41:42.8, 37 Melvyn Porter (Coltishall Jaguars) 41:42.8, 38 Alexandra Smith (Norwich Road Runners) 41:49.1, 39 Ruth Manly 41:52.3, 40 Paul Davies (Norwich Road Runners) 41:52.7.

41 Gavin Barron (Tri-Anglia) 41:56.6, 42 Mark Brown 41:42.2, 43 Matthew Frary (Norwich Road Runners) 41:59.5, 44 Ian Thomas (Norfolk Gazelles) 41:59.6, 45 Ian Crutchley (Wymondham AC) 41:57.4, 46 James O’Connor 41:47.4 42:10.0, 47 Chris Meadows 42:03.4, 48 Tim Woods (Norfolk Gazelles) 2:06.8, 49 Gareth Walker (Tri-Anglia) 42:13.9, 50 Alex Guy (Tri-Anglia) 42:49.3, 51 Martin Yeomans (Norwich Road Runners) 42:54.3, 52 Carl Meen (Lowestoft Road Runners) 43:07.8, 53 Russell Clarke (Wymondham AC) 43:06.8, 54 Rebecca Faircloth (Wymondham AC) 43:24.8, 55 Duane Green 43:32.1, 56 Daren Francis 43:31.4, Adam Masterson (Wymondham AC) 43:41.1, 58 Chris Chorley (Bungay Black Dog) 43:57.6, 59 Martin Bagnall (Coltishall Jaguars) 43:58.7, 60 Amy Dungar 44:16.1.

61 Graham Jenvey 44:17.6, 62 Claire Vinsen (Wymondham AC) 44:16.4, 63 David Tudge 44:00.6, 64 Gerry Watson (Wymondham AC) 44:22.8, 65 Ben Snelling 44:22.1, 66 Stephen Leeves (Gt Yarmouth RRC) 44:26.9, 67 Neville Knights (Dereham Runners) 44:29.8, 68 Alex Tosh 44:26.6, 69 Robin Broughton 44:26.3, 70 Cameron Panting (Norwich Road Runners) 44:30.2, 71 Jonathan Blainey 44:34.7, 72 Andy Peck (Gt Yarmouth RRC) 44:31.8, 73 David Aldis (City of Norwich AC) 44:52.0, 74 Hugh Burton (Yaxley Road Runners) 44:54.4, 75 Penny Edwards (Norwich Road Runners) 44:58.6, 76 Stephen Etherington (Gt Yarmouth RRC) 44:54.1, 77 Jason Mountain (Wymondham AC) 45:11.6, 78 Andrew Baker (Gt Yarmouth RRC) 45:07.5, 79 Andrew Nicholls 45:04.3, 80 Richard Dye (Bungay Black Dog) 45:29.8.

81 Stewart Marden (Coltishall Jaguars) 45:28.6, 82 Kyle Ballantyne (Yaxley Road Runners) 45:35.2, 83 Stephen Dady (Gt Yarmouth RRC) 45:41.0, 84 Matt Ellis (Lowestoft Road Runners) 45:46.2, 85 Neil Tarbet 46:20.3, 86 Colin Greengrass 46:35.0, 87 Mark Saunders 46:24.4, 88 William Buck (Norwich Road Runners) 46:28.8, 89 Barry Norman (Lowestoft Road Runners) 46:37.3, 90 Gregg Allen 46:39.3, 91 Allan McDuff 46:40.4, 92 Tim Linstead 46:41.7, 93 Carl Bettis 46:53.4, 94 Simon Rhoden 46:56.0, 95 Adrian Jay (Coltishall Jaguars) 47:09.8, 96 Simon Caley 46:43.6, 97 John Bone (Gt Yarmouth RRC) 47:04.8, 98 Richard Nolan 46:45.1, 99 Chirs Mahoney 47:19.6, 100 Lisa Godwin (Norwich Road Runners) 47:19.0.

101 Graham Coleman (Wymondham AC) 47:36.6, 102 Paul Timms 47:35.6, 103 Gavin Thouless (Norwich Road Runners) 47:22.1, 104 Michael Johnson (Norwich Road Runners) 47:38.5, 105 Karen Hopes 47:40.3, 106 Glenn Doy (Waveney Valley AC) 47:53.8, 107 Dale Cooper (Wymondham AC) 47:52.3, 108 Mark Ring (Norwich Road Runners) 47:19.0, 109 Matt Plunkett (Dereham Runners) 48:04.7, 110 Sandra Roberts 48:02.2, 111 Joseph Kaye (Humpty Dumpty Brewery) 47:32.6, 112 Georgina MacArthur 48:27.6, 113 Andrew Hammond 48:33.6, 114 Daniel Nolan 48:26.2, 115 Mark Evans (Yaxley Road Runners) 48:47.7, 116 Bernard Brett (Humpty Dumpty Brewery) 48:35.5, 117 Anne Millett (Norwich Road Runners) 48:42.8, 118 Keelan Pywell (Gt Yarmouth & DAC) 49:09.0, 119 Mark Elflett (Lowestoft Road Runners) 48:49.3, 120 Melanie Burch (Coltishall Jaguars) 49:01.2.

121 Bobbie Sauerzapf (Bungay Black Dog) 48:43.9, 122 Tony Mccallum 49:02.1, 123 Mark Tufts (Wymondham AC) 49:09.9, 124 Tracy Dodsworth (Wymondham AC) 49:00.7, 125 Dale Skoulding 49:03.0, 126 Mark Lawes 49:12.0, 127 Richard Sargeant (Tri-Anglia) 49:15.5, 128 Richard Lawes 49:18.7, 129 Jamie Caley 48:50.9, 130 Stephen Panting (Norwich Road Runners) 49:15.7, 131 Shane Nicholson 49:09.9, 132 Ross Ashton 49:03.3, 133 Wayne Tilbury-Carter 380 49:33.9, 134 Mick Staines 49:29.2, 135 Peter Hodgkinson (City of Norwich AC) 49:32.7, 136 Michelle Bull (Norwich Road Runners) 49:46.5, 137 Gordon Maw (Norwich Road Runners) 49:31.0, 138 Peter Downing 49:59.8, 139 Tim Stone (Yaxley Road Runners) 49:39.0 140 Vinny Jones 49:55.8.

141 Victoria Swanston 49:56.9, 142 Emma Sherwood 49:22.8, 143 Oliver Dack (Humpty Dumpty Brewery) 49:32.1, 144 Sharon Bardwell 49:55.3, 145 Lisa Symonds 50:02.4, 146 Roger Hobson 49:44.4, 147 David Hutcheon (Coltishall Road Jaguars) 50:04.5, 148 Carl Hicks 49:54.8, 149 Susan Williams (Yaxley Road Runners) 50:13.5, 150 David Green 49:57.4, 151 Paul Bowen 50:04.7, 152 Brett Hadley 49:50.2, 153 Fraser Tidman 49:50.3, 154 Richard Pilch 50:26.1, 155 Ian Tooley (Gt Yarmouth RRC) 50:13.4, 156 Stephen Rudolf 50:15.7, 157 Darren Colllison 50:04.5, 158 Carol Betts (Norfolk Gazelles) 50:32.3, 159 Derek Sadler 50:00.1, 160 Paul Atherfold (Yaxley Road Runners) 50:29.7.

161 Mark Ogden 50:43.1, 162 Matthew Davies 50:44.5, 163 John Adams (Jaffa RC) 50:35.2, 164 Dawn Carver 50:43.1, 165 Dan Minns 51:04.7, 166 David Waterman (Bungay Black Dog) 51:11.3, 167 Robert Hodges 50:38.3, 168 Piers Lincoln 51:07.7, 169 Adam Batchelor 51:23.5, 170 Carly Jermy (Norwich Road Runners) 51:20.4, 171 Colin Alford 51:32.6, 172 Helen Richardson (Wymondham AC) 51:29.6, 173 Tracy Stevens (Wymondham AC) 51:36.8, 174 Kathryn Mullis 51:40.3, 175 Ian Timms 51:48.5, 176 Leo Boswell 51:12.9, 177 Robert Osborne (North Norfolk Beach Runners) 51:37.3, 178 Laura Mahony (City of Norwich AC) 51:44.4, 179 Jo Godwin (Norwich Road Runners) 51:47.2, 180 Matthew Alp 51:29.6.

181 Alec Fraser (North Norfolk Beach Runners) 52:02.3, 182 Etienne Swarts 51:35.1, 183 William Wilson 51:48.1, 184 Sue Cooke (City of Norwich AC) 52:09.1, 185 Paul Minns 52:23.7, 186 Sue Nolan 51:54.3, 187 Nicola Baker (Gt Yarmouth RRC) 52:12.7, 188 Lee Aldred 51:44.9, 189 Michael Smith (Wymondham AC) 52:07.0, 190 Trevor Horrex (Norwich Road Runners) 52:33.3, 191 Julie Howe (Yaxley Road Runners) 52:17.7, 192 Stephen Gibbs (Waveney Valley AC) 52:25.3, 193 David Simpson (Coltishall Road Jaguars) 52:35.2, 194 Lynsey Dunne (Tri-Anglia) 52:33.3, 195 Lorraine Dawson (Gt Yarmouth RRC) 52:39.2, 196 Phillip Neave (Bungay Black Dog) 52:40.4, 197 Jackie Bye (Coltishall Road Jaguars) 52:51.2, 198 Mark Buckham 52:35.2, 199 Derek McCabe (City of Norwich AC) 52:41.3, 200 Stephen Warncken 52:46.5.

201 Christine Thorne (North Norfolk Beach Runners) 53:08.5, 202 Stephen Corbould ((Norfolk Gazelles)) 53:09.2, 203 Sarah Bradley (Norwich Road Runners) 52:58.8, 204 Neill Lillywhite 53:05.4, 205 Oliver Best (Humpty Dumpty Brewery) 52:47.6, 206 Tim Royds 53:22.4, 207 Michael Dale (Gt Yarmouth RRC) 53:09.8, 208 Sarah Cooper (Tri-Anglia) 53:17.2, 209 Veronica Manly 53:19.4, 210 Julie Deadman 53:17.8, 211 Simon Forth (Norfolk Gazelles) 53:23.2, 212 Steve Stringer (Gt Yarmouth RRC) 53:21.9, 213 Joanne Jesney (Wymondham AC) 53:40.7, 214 Duncan Harrison 53:41.2, 215 Cassie Barker (Wymondham AC) 53:31.5, 216 Chris Haylock 53:04.4, 217 Stephen Humphries (Yaxley Road Runners) 53:48.9, 218 Carolyn Burrage (Norfolk Gazelles) 53:36.5, 219 Neil Thomas (Bungay Black Dog) 53:47.5, 220 Wayne Freeman (Waveney Valley AC) 53:26.1.

221 Basil Crisp (Norfolk Gazelles) 53:43.1, 222 Jason Tillett 53:52.2, 223 Elayne Hilton (Lowestoft Road Runners) 53:23.6, 224 Lorraine Howard (Yaxley Road Runners) 53:39.6, 225 Philippa Rudd (Norwich Road Runners) 53:46.0, 226 Sarah Jay (Coltishall Road Jaguars) 54:07.5, 227 Patsy Bradley (Wymondham AC) 54:06.9, 228 Martyn Taylor 54:01.2, 229 Michael Fulton 54:30.2, 230 Peter Walwyn 54:22.0, 231 Malcolm Ball (North Norfolk Beach Runners) 54:39.6, 232 Graham Hardingham (Norfolk Gazelles) 54:42.8, 233 Jen Rudd (Wymondham AC) 54:42.7, 234 Ray Knights 54:47.6, 235 Cathy Forth (Norfolk Gazelles) 54:46.0, 236 Christopher Groves (Tri-Anglia) 54:26.9, 237 Laura Parry 54:46.5, 238 Timothy Johnson 54:48.2, 239 Chris Burke (Yaxley Road Runners) 54:42.9, 240 Chris Carey (Norfolk Gazelles) 55:20.6.

241 Stephen Cunningham 54:55.3, 242 Keith Hood (Wymondham AC) 55:26.6, 243 Donna Elvin 55:20.2, 244 Darren Chapman 55:47.4, 245 Brenda Hutcheon (Coltishall Road Jaguars) 55:40.5, 246 Karen Gedge (Bungay Black Dog) 55:12.0, 247 Steve Websdale (Norwich Road Runners) 55:35.0, 248 Paul Spandler (Gt Yarmouth RRC) 55:34.4, 249 Raj Mondair (Yaxley Road Runners) 55:41.8, 250 Andrew Burrage (Norfolk Gazelles) 56:01.5, 251 Donna Jones 55:57.5, 252 Cathy Tooley (Gt Yarmouth RRC) 55:53.0, 253 Matthew Bullock 55:43.4, 254 Tom Warnes 56:00.3, 255 Carole Spong (Gt Yarmouth RRC) 56:10.6, 256 Barbara Johnson (Yaxley Road Runners) 56:31.9, 257 Chris Aspin 56:21.8, 258 Hayley Hooper 56:42.4, 259 Iain White 56:21.7, 260 Jo Green 56:33.7.

261 Gill Woodhouse (Dereham Runners) 56:41.9, 262 Philip Carr 57:05.0, 263 Julie Dilrew (Reepham Runners) 56:57.9, 264 Sally Evans (Yaxley Road Runners) 57:12.6, 265 Christine Ashton 57:00.7, 266 Kathryn Hammond (Norwich Road Runners) 57:01.8, 267 Sharon Howell 57:18.4, 268 Teresa Burdett 57:26.3, 269 Rachael Lockwood (Wymondham AC) 57:22.9, 270 Sarah Sargeant 57:59.0, 271 Graham Elvin 57:54.1, 272 Karen Alford 58:23.5, 273 Sandie Jardine 57:59.4, 274 Paul Grange 58:38.1, 275 Ivan Lees (Gt Yarmouth RRC) 58:18.6, 276 Neil Cockerton 58:22.5, 277 Steve Cuviello (Wymondham AC) 58:49.8, 278 Anne Sinclair 58:34.7, 279 Will Mitchell 58:36.2, 280 Christine Cooke (Coltishall Road Jaguars) 59:04.7.

281 Janette Palmer (City of Norwich AC) 58:47.3, 282 Lindsay Barker (Norwich Road Runners) 58:44.3, 283 Pauline Richardson (Gt Yarmouth RRC) 58:51.1, 284 Jackie Gowing (Wymondham AC) 59:04.8, 285 Sarah Kelly (Norwich Road Runners) 59:00.4, 286 Jake Grand (Norwich Road Runners) 59:18.0, 287 Adrian Grand (Norwich Road Runners) 59:17.9, 288 Adele Bushell (Coltishall Road Jaguars) 59:17.8, 289 Tanya Martin (Wymondham AC) 59:16.8, 290 Gill Hart (Ryston Runners) 59:32.8, 291 Tracey Bowen-Jones 59:18.6, 292 Craig Bowen-Jones 59:19.1, 293 Sue Osborne 59:16.4, 294 Johnny Gooderham 59:16.1, 295 Alesha Gooderham 59:16.8, 296 Martin Hazell 1:00:00.3, 297 Sally-Ann Gibbs (Yaxley Road Runners) 59:41.6, 298 Tabatha Sims 59:56.9, 299 Adrian Driver 59:41.5, 300 Gerald McGovern 59:46.5.

301 Tracy Rayner 59:47.2, 302 Michelle Waters 1:00:25.0, 303 Lynsey Belcher (Norwich Road Runners) 1:00:24.6, 304 Mike Creasor (Norwich Road Runners) 1:00:38.1, 305 Clare Denzey (Norwich Road Runners) 1:00:20.0, 306 Donna Collison 1:00:16.5, 307 Matthew Plummer 1:00:43.8, 308 Julie Garrett (Norwich Road Runners) 1:00:45.2, 309 Karen Peters (Yaxley Road Runners) 1:00:36.1, 310 Peter Spandler (Gt Yarmouth RRC) 1:00:47.2, 311 Anna Frostwick 1:00:55.5, 312 Lee Howell 1:01:05.3, 313 Dawn Marshall 1:01:01.6, 314 Debbie Harman 1:01:01.3, 315 Richard Napthen 1:00:59.8, 316 Kate McCabe 1:01:13.4, 317 Ardyn Ross (Humpty Dumpty Brewery) 1:01:15.3, 318 Lindsey Ladhams 1:01:19.0, 319 Rod Shulver (Gt Yarmouth RRC) 1:01:19.4, 320 Anna Bettis 1:01:41.6.

321 Colin Berridge (Yaxley Road Runners) 1:01:41.7, 322 Tony Britt 1:01:50.0, 323 David Rose (Wymondham AC) 1:01:53.9, 324 Andrea Osborne (North Norfolk Beach Runners) 1:02:00.3, 325 Brian Wilson (Norwich Road Runners) 1:02:33.1, 326 Eric Payne 1:03:11.5, 327 Matthew Reynolds 1:03:36.6, 328 Denis O’Sullivan 1:03:44.7, 329 Rebecca Durant (Coltishall Road Jaguars) 1:03:42.2, 330 Marcel Pfrang 1:03:32.6, 331 Jane Fielden (City of Norwich AC) 1:03:32.7, 332 James Ingham (Humpty Dumpty Brewery) 1:03:47.3, 333 Emma Culley 1:04:08.1, 334 Lesley Torun 1:04:08.1, 335 Mike Marshall (North Norfolk Beach Runners) 1:04:20.1, 336 Michelle Cutting 1:04:30.5, 337 Val Stone (Yaxley Road Runners) 1:04:52.7, 338 Suzy Jermyn 1:05:11.9, 339 Claudia Fricke (City of Norwich AC) 1:05:17.7, 340 Sharn Phagoora (Yaxley Road Runners) 1:05:24.8.

341 Charles Weigand (Gt Yarmouth RRC) 1:05:46.7, 342 Marcin Miller 1:05:42.2, 343 Nicola Hockin 1:06:04.1, 344 Lisa Rodgers 1:06:43.1, 345 Sally Ann Protheroe (Lowestoft Road Runners) 1:07:07.4, 346 Michelle Matthews 1:06:56.3, 347 Duncan Taylor 1:06:48.6, 348 Debbie Chettleburgh 1:06:48.6, 349 Nick Riches 1:06:57.8, 350 Trine Middleton (North Norfolk Beach Runners) 1:07:52.8, 351 Sara Bullock 1:08:03.4, 352 Bob Oakham 1:08:10.2, 353 Julie Penn 1:08:42.3, 354 Mariella Voogt-Elissen 1:09:07.3, 355 Karen Haughton 1:09:29.4, 356 Robert Caley 1:09:25.0, 357 Lester Pearson 1:10:49.8, 358 Robert Jack (Bungay Black Dog) 1:11:00.6, 359 Vince May 1:11:27.5, 360 Kerry Belcher (Norwich Road Runners) 1:12:17.4, 361 Colin Thouless (Norwich Road Runners) 1:12:17.7, 362 Emma Pigeon 1:12:29.9, 363 Patricia Opie 1:12:30.5, 364 Sarah Robinson (Wymondham AC) 1:12:46.0, 365 Amanda Norman 1:20:45.7, 366 Helen Bicknell 1:21:48.9, 367 Lou Miller 1:29:28.4, 368 Margaret Ison (North Norfolk Beach Runners) 1:34:07.0.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Great Yarmouth Mercury. Click the link in the yellow box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury