Search

Overall winners in 10-miler

PUBLISHED: 14:17 04 March 2010 | UPDATED: 16:56 30 June 2010

Great Yarmouth and District Athletics Club Reedham Ten

Overall Winners

Men: 1 Paul Higham (Norwich Road Runners) 0-59:24, 2 Richard Scott (Wimbledon Windmilers) 1-00:07, 3 Steve Bates (Coltishall Jaguars) 1-01:21.

Great Yarmouth and District Athletics Club Reedham Ten

Overall Winners

Men: 1 Paul Higham (Norwich Road Runners) 0-59:24, 2 Richard Scott (Wimbledon Windmilers) 1-00:07, 3 Steve Bates (Coltishall Jaguars) 1-01:21.

Ladies: 1 Racheal Leathwood (Norwich Road Runners) 1-08:33, 2 Mary Narey (Stowmarket Striders) 1-13:16, 3 Marie Clark (Norwich Road Runners) 1-16:59.

Age Category Winners

Men

Senior: Mark Hayes (Coltishall Jaguars) 1-02:05, Mark Betts (Norwich Road Runners) 1-03:48, Mark Merrywest (Norwich Road Runners) 1-06:43.

40-44: Roger Stone (Felixstowe Road Runners) 1-03:13, Paul Davies (Norwich Road Runners) 1-06:08, Darren Edridge (Coltishall Jaguars) 1-06:27.

45-49: Tim Vialls (Unattached) 1-03:27, Mark Garrett (Norwich Road Runners) 1-05:18, David Maslen (Tri-Anglia) 1-07:38.

50-54: Steven Neaves (Stowmarket Striders) 1-06:19, Andrew Houghton (Unattached) 1-06:32, Ray Lindsay (Norwich Road Runners) 1-08:36.

55-59: Colin Robillard (Coltishall Jaguars) 1-03:53, Peter Johnson (Norfolk Gazelles) 1-04:25, Stephen Dady (Great Yarmouth RR) 1-10:57.

60-64: John Bone (Great Yarmouth RR) 1-15:05, Barry Bye (Ryston Runners) 1-20:15, Robert Ewin (Wymondham AC) 1-25:01.

65-69: David Hutcheon (Coltishall Jaguars) 1-26:38, Mike Marshall (North Norfolk Beach Runners) 1-35:46.

70+: Colin Thouless (Norwich Road Runners) 1-49:18, Lou Miller (Unattached) 2-22:14.

Ladies

Senior: Emily Hannant (Coltishall Jaguars) 1-22:40, Gemma Sullivan (Unattached) 1-23:05, Victoria Dyke (Unattached) 1-28:00.

35-39: Lisa Godwin (Norwich Road Runners) 1-18:58, Sheridan Carver (Norfolk Gazelles) 1-26:32, Mandy Fulton (Norwich Road Runners) 1-30:10.

40-44: Sarah Jay (Coltishall Jaguars) 1-20:40, Nicola Baker (Unattached) 1-24:40, Shona Bendix (Unattached) 1-29:21.

45-49: Philippa Rudd (Norwich Road Runners) 1-25:17, Carol Hardy (Norfolk Gazelles) 1-35:38, Jayne Cook (Norwich Road Runners) 1-36:00.

50-54: Bobbie Sauerzapf (Bungay Black Dog) 1-21:55, Margaret McSweeney (Peel Road Runners) 1-22:54, Jill Copeland (Norwich Road Runners) 1-29:07.

55-59: Gill Hart (Ryston Runners) 1-29:30, Fran Crawford (Ely Runners) 1-34:38, Lynda Moore (Norwich Road Runners) 1-38:40.

60-64: Brenda Hutcheon (Coltishall Jaguars) 1-30:23.

65+: Carole Spong(Great Yarmouth RR) 1-32:10.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad. Coronavirus is one of the greatest challenges our community has ever faced, but if we all play our part we will defeat it. We're here to serve as your advocate and trusted source of local information.

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury