Search

Parkrun aim for record in 100th event

PUBLISHED: 10:16 18 March 2011

Gorleston Cliffs parkrun, event 99

EVENT number 99 yielded a further increase to 85 participants, including nine people taking part for the first time.

The improving conditions allowed a massive 25 (almost 30 per cent) to record their best times.

All this bodes extremely well for “parkrun 100” tomorrow (Saturday), when the ‘Bring a Friend — Make a Friend’ theme, with fancy dress, spot prizes, cakes etc should bring a record total of over 100 walkers, joggers and runners.

This free and fun event is at 9am on Gorleston Cliffs every Saturday, details at www.parkrun.com

In his 81st appearance, David R Hughes (VM45-49), unattached, won for the eighth time in 18:50. Chris Tye (VM40-44), representing Ipswich Triathlon Club, took second by 33 seconds recording 19:23. Vinny Jones, (SM30-34), unattached, was third in a time of 19:58.

In her first appearance, Gweneth Hacon (VW40-44) of Sittingbourne Striders won in 19:01 for the first time.

Gweneth Hacon beat Nichola Seeley (SW20-24), unattached, by 362 seconds recording, 25:03 in the process. Sue Fraser, (VW50-54) of Great Yarmouth and District AC was third in 25:10. In the age graded competition, Gweneth Hacon recorded a performance of 83.17 per cent.

In the points competition Nick Overy has a lead of 401 points over second-placed David R Hughes. Pauline Richardson leads Elaine Stone by 70 in the ladies’ competition.

Results: 1 David R Hughes M 18:50 VM45-49, 2 Gweneth Hacon F 19:01 VW40-44 (Sittingbourne Striders), 3 Chris Tye M 19:23 VM40-44 (Ipswich Triathlon Club), 4 Vinny Jones M 19:58 SM30-34, 5 Matthew Sutton M 20:00 SM20-24 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 6 Darren Cains M 20:07 SM30-34, 7 Sam Metcalfe M 20:24 SM30-34, 8 Matthew Fennell M 21:04 SM30-34, 9 Unknown Athlete, 10 Stephen Leeves M 21:27 VM50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 11 Chris Chorley M 21:33 VM45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 12 Nick Overy M 22:10 VM40-44, 13 Peter Matthews M 22:17 VM50-54, 14 Kane Simmonds M 22:20 JM14 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 15 Glenn Ellis M 22:40 SM35-39, 16 Dave Girling M 22:43 VM45-49 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 17 Martin Simpson M 22:49 SM30-34, 18 Dan Hurren M 22:54 SM30-34, 19 Lawrence Bullett M 22:56 SM20-24, 20 Eddie Robson M 23:06 VM40-44, 21 Lea Fennelly M 23:07 SM30-34, 22 Ian Timms M 23:08 SM35-39, 23 Steven Rees M 23:14 SM35-39, 24 Nigel Hallybone M 23:18 VM40-44, 25 Paul Westgate M 23:23 VM50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 26 Alan Richardson M 23:47 VM60-64, 27 James Donnelly M 24:05 VM40-44, 28 Al Ward M 24:19 VM45-49 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 29 Shaun Taylor M 24:57 VM50-54, 30 Nichola Seeley F 25:03 SW20-24.

31 Sue Fraser F 25:10 VW50-54 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 32 Bobbie Sauerzapf F 25:12 VW50-54 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 33 Elayne Hilton F 25:15 VW40-44 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 34 Howard Wilcox M 25:35 VM50-54, 35 David Clifford Prior M 25:56 VM65-69 (Woodford Green AC with Essex Ladies), 36 Tim Howlett M 26:03 VM45-49, 37 Lisa Dale F 26:33 VW35-39, 38 Pauline Richardson F 26:39 VW50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 39 Maria Ball F 26:40 VW40-44, 40 Tabatha Sims F 26:42 VW40-44, 41 Neil Hacon M 27:07 VM40-44 (Sittingbourne Striders), 42 Richard Farrar M 27:20 SM35-39, 43 Neil Read M 27:24 SM30-34, 44 Phillip Laurier M 27:43 VM60-64 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 45 Alwyn Davies M 27:54 VM60-64, 46 Helen Horn F 28:02 VW45-49, 47 Gary David Newman M 28:02 VM40-44, 48 Amy Shearing F 28:07 SW30-34, 49 Sarah Parkes F 28:19 VW35-39, 50 Sarah E Brown F 28:39 VW35-39, 51 Ross Watson M 28:54 SM25-29, 52 Rachel Harrison F 29:06 VW35-39, 53 Janet Sanderson F 29:09 VW55-59, 54 Niki Davies F 29:40 SW25-29, 55 Liz Battle F 29:50 VW45-49, 56 Unknown Athlete, 57 Elaine Stone F 30:06 VW50-54, 58 Louise Penn F 30:06 VW45-49, 59 John Bound M 30:53 VM60-64 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 60 Louise Farrar F 30:56 VW40-44.

61 Karen Haughton F 31:18 VW50-54, 62 Sallyann Protheroe F 31:21 VW50-54 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 63 Claire Margaret Dunnett F 31:28 VW35-39, 64 Sally Davies F 31:38 VW55-59, 65 James Ludlam M 32:07 JM14, 66 Tony Ludlam M 32:07 VM45-49, 67 Elaine Haggarty F 32:12 VW55-59 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 68 Julie Frances Buckoke F 32:33 SW30-34, 69 Clare Margaret Hodges F 32:44 VW55-59, 70 Linda Allen F 33:07 VW60-64, 71 Rachel Allen F 34:05 SW30-34, 72 Wendy Sutton F 34:33 VW50-54, 73 Nicholas Dyer M 34:48 VM45-49, 74 Jean Withington F 35:18 VW55-59, 75 Brenda Bennett F 36:25 VW55-59 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 76 Kim Cullum F 36:46 VW50-54, 77 Unknown Athlete, 78 Anita Elizabeth Betts F 37:59 VW60-64, 79 Amanda Pulham F 38:39 SW25-29, 80 John Allen M 40:02 VM60-64, 81 Judith Allen F 43:06 VW60-64, 82 Elizabeth Allen F 43:29 SW30-34, 83 Jay Farrar M 45:06 JM14, 84 Unknown Athlete, 85 Janice Hopwood F 49:12 VW45-49.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury