Search

Phoenix students grade well

PUBLISHED: 11:21 17 December 2009 | UPDATED: 15:58 03 July 2010

Some of the Phoenix Karate Schools students at their latest grading.

Some of the Phoenix Karate Schools students at their latest grading.

Phoenix Karate Schools' winter grading held this week at Cliff Park High School saw students impressing the grading panel headed by Charlie Trorey 4th Dan to gain their next belts.

Phoenix Karate Schools' winter grading held this week at Cliff Park High School saw students impressing the grading panel headed by Charlie Trorey 4th Dan to gain their next belts.

Distinctions were awarded to Morgan Ward, Klemens Beale, Erin Lee, Harry Sofokleous, Rio Panteli, Matthew Ayling, Megan Jones, Hayden Foster, Daryn Pearson, Shawn Smith, Maciek Zak, Amber Clarke, Jade Himpleman, Megan Cole, Amelia Brewer, Brook McQueen, Christine Goh, Marcus Leonard, Lauren Marston, Danielle Willgrass, Aidan Gillespie, Jasmine Fox and Amelia Mansfield-Holly.

Two students received an upgrade, Kye Carmichael from White through to Yellow Black Stripe and Maddie Lee from Yellow through to Orange.

Other results: 12th kyu Yellow Belt; Morgan Ward, Riley Duffy, Harry Grice, Thomas Mayor, Kye Smith, Leah Severn, Klemens Beale, Erin Lee, Mohammed Elkkari, Seth Futter, Owen Barnard, Joseph Bird, Hayden Foster, Olivia Heseltine, Billy Heseltine, Samantha Goodchild, Gary Horsfall, Jack Calver, Samuel Cockerell, Aidan Cuppleditch, Thomas Shervington, Sebastian Cockerell, Alex Atkins, Kye Carmichael, Luca Robinson, Georgia Denton, Nicole Welch, Aidan Gillespie, Harrison Reynolds, Amber Jones, Liam Nicholls, Benedict Robins, Jasmine Fox, Benjamin Lloyd-Burton, Amelia Mansfield-Holly.

11th kyu Yellow Belt Black Stripe; Sydney Bane, Olivia Kemp, Sinead Burridge, Zach Panteli, Theo Dennis, Matthew Ayling, Daniel Ayling, Molly Jones, Megan Jones, Ellie Borrett, Rhys Barnard, Kye Farrow, Millie Fitzgerald, Ellie Trent, Faith Milton, Lauren Marston, Kieran Rogers, Danielle Willgrass, Tia Rogers, Ben Mills, Cyrusjay Saunders, Addison Garner, Charlie Reynolds, Maddie Lee, Callum Woodhouse, Logan Garner, Oscar Hosie, Jemma Rogers, Lauren Revell, Dean Clarke, Stuart Reynolds, Kye Carmichael.

10th kyu Orange Belt; Rio Panteli, Jed Roberts, Lily-Lydia Hood, Beccy Dangerfield, Shane Burrows, Christine Goh, Aaron Symonds, Rohail Ali, Anamta Ali, Reuben Gopaul, Sam Goh, Marcus Leonard, Rex Roberts, Kai Sargeant, Maddie Lee.

9th kyu Orange Belt Black Stripe; Matilda Seymour-Lewis, Megan Corby, Trafford Burrell, Jessica Gray, Matt Blower, Harry Sofokleous, Taylor Adams, Courtney Wright, Inez Folkes, Amelia Brewer, Scarlett McCarthy, Brook McQueen, James Buckle, Lily Brown, Joshua Cooper, George Yarham.

8th kyu Green Belt; Joshua Bailey, Ryan Brandham, Thomas Kirby, Henly Brightman.

7th kyu Green Belt Black Stripe; Montana Boast, Zack Boast, Morgan Nobbs, Amber Clarke, Helen Webster, John Jennings, Jade Himpleman, Megan Cole, Stephen Sage, Aditya Kanojia, Hollie Revell, Daisy Jennings.

6th kyu Blue Belt; Maciek Zak, Dion He, Apoorva Kanojia, Samantha Williams, Amani Ayub, Zara Williams, Kieran Cannon, Miles Houghton, Liam Frosdick, Thomas Moore, Hayden Beach.

5th Kyu Blue Belt Black Stripe; Elliott Moore, Daryn Pearson, Shawn Smith, Janez Feasey, Henry Gadsdon.

4th kyu Purple Belt; James Smith, Conrad Beach, Dimitry Ward, Jamie Dales.

3rd kyu Purple Belt Black Stripe; Ronan Collins, Jake Harrison,

2nd kyu Brown Belt; Steven Williams, Curtis Mitchell, Rosemary Smalley, Kiah Hammersley, Charlie Morrow, Ebony Halladay,

1st kyu Brown Belt Black Stripe; Kelsey Sheehy, Jamie Himpleman, Eloise Platt, Jack Himpleman, Samuel Snowling.

Anyone wishing to train with Phoenix Karate Schools at classes in Martham, Acle, Caister, Yarmouth, Gorleston, Hopton, Oulton Broad, Beccles and Halesworth can contact chief Instructor Charlie Trorey on 01502 730171 or Vivianne on 07895 550165 for details.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury