Search

Phoenix students reach high standards

PUBLISHED: 11:45 23 December 2008 | UPDATED: 12:37 03 July 2010

Some of the Phoenix Karate Schools students who passed their gradings.

Some of the Phoenix Karate Schools students who passed their gradings.

The Phoenix Karate Schools winter grading took place at Cliff Park High School, Gorleston.

A very high standard was maintained with three students, Jade Himpleman, Conrad Beach and Simone Folkes, surpassing their instructors' expectations and receiving the award of their next belt.

The Phoenix Karate Schools winter grading took place at Cliff Park High School, Gorleston.

A very high standard was maintained with three students, Jade Himpleman, Conrad Beach and Simone Folkes, surpassing their instructors' expectations and receiving the award of their next belt. A further 26 received distinctions.

Chief Instructor Charles Trorey 4th Dan thanked all his instructors for their continued professionalism.

Results - 12th kyu Yellow Belt: Scarlett McCarthy, Jade Himpleman (Distinction), Joshua Bailey (Distinction), George Yarham, Patrick Dales, Thomas Kirby, Taylor Adams (Distinction), Katie Annison, Isabella Ellis, Matilda Seymour-Lewis, Courtney Wright, Harry Sofokleous (Distinction), India Seymour-Lewis, Jessica Gray, Finn Webb-Slack, Trafford Burrell, Remi Smith, Megan Corby (Distinction), Josh Ford, Andreou Christophi (Distinction).

11th kyu Yellow Belt Black Stripe: Aarron Fiddy, Daisy Jennings, Helen Webster, John Jennings, Logan Caffell, Reuben Flynn-Ward, Jennifer Phelps, William Orves, Ryan Brandham, George Stolworthy, Luke Tannahill, Jade Himpleman, Boulton George (Distinction), Amber Clarke (Distinction).

10th kyu Orange Belt: Aditya Kanojia, Montana Boast, Apoorva Kanojia, Haydn Beach, Samuel Ockenden, Morgan Nobbs, Zack Boast (Distinction), Megan Cole (Distinction), Samantha Williams (Distinction), Zara Williams (Distinction).

9th kyu Orange Belt Black Stripe: Janez Feasey, Thomas Moore, Bradley Jones, Alfie Leonard, Kiran Cannon, Corey Webb, Trayan Henney, Miles Houghton, Liam Frosdick, Shawn Smith, Julie Halladay, Sonia Crookes, Daryn Pearson (Distinction), Henry Gadsdon (Distinction), Elliott Moore (Distinction), Conrad Beach (Distinction).

8th kyu Green Belt: Jack Hurren, Dimitry Ward, Conrad Beach, Jason Thain, Michelle Thompson, Claudia Green (Distinction).

7th kyu Green Belt Black Stripe: Kieran Colson, Simone Folkes (Distinction), Connor Howes, Callum McCormick, Ben Duffield, Lauren Coote (Distinction).

6th kyu Blue Belt: Charlie Morrow, Simone Folkes, Kale Cosby, Jamie Dales, Michelle Cosby, Zack Abel, Joshua Carter (Distinction), Steve Williams.

5th kyu Blue Belt Black Stripe: Tia Bayliss, Amaan Ayub, Ryley King, Curtis Mitchell, Kiah Hammersley, Samuel Snowling, Rianna Coote, Harrison Chilvers, William Hopkins (Distinction).

4th kyu Purple Belt: Sam Howlett, Sue Russell (Distinction), Eden Williams, Tayla Bilyard, Ebony Halladay (Distinction), Archie Terrington, Kelsey Sheehy.

3rd kyu Purple Belt Black Stripe: Eleanor Smith, Eloise Platt, Krisha-Sue Ashman.

2nd kyu Brown Belt: Ellie Newman, Callum Bircham, James Thompson, Brooke Davis, Effie Jermy (Distinction), Maxwell Jermy (Distinction), Harrison Broadfoot (Distinction).

1st kyu Brown Belt Black Stripe: Dale Halladay, Brittany Pipe, Charlotte Fisher, Connaugh McCormick.

Anyone wishing to train with Phoenix Karate at classes in Hopton, Gorleston, Great Yarmouth, Martham and Oulton Broad can contact Charlie on 01502 730171 or Vivianne Trorey 2nd Dan on 07985 550168 for details.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury