Prewer sets Gorleston Parkrun pace

Inspired by the Olympic Games? Why not try something?

Two places to start are: Running Basics a Run England group on Saturdays at 2:30 at the Shrublands Centre, and a Parkrun on Saturdays on Gorleston Cliffs Start 9 am.

Tomorrow’s Parkrun is a “We welcome walkers” session. More details on websites or call Chris on 669179.

1 Carl Prewer 16:56 VM40-44 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 2 Chris Scott 18:25 SM35-39 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 3 David R Hughes 18:49 VM45-49, 4 Marc Doyle 19:21 SM30-34 (East Cornwall Harriers) PB, 5 Vinny Jones 19:26 SM30-34, 6 Adrian Richard Simmonds 19:55 VM40-44, 7 James Norman 20:00 SM35-39, 8 Adrian Grand 20:07 VM45-49 (Norwich Road Runners), 9 Nick Overy 20:07 VM40-44, 10 Sam Metcalfe 20:12 SM30-34 (Bungay Black Dog RC) PB, 11 Philip Harvey 20:16 VM40-44 PB, 12 Neil Farrow 20:53 VM40-44, 13 Tim Woods 20:55 VM50-54 (Norfolk Gazelles AC), 14 Kane Simmonds 21:19 JM15-19 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 15 Stephen Pullinger 21:27 VM50-54, 16 Mark Stone 21:38 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 17 Simon Bekker 21:45 SM35-39, 18 Martin Simpson 21:55 SM30-34, 19 Michael Paul Swann 21:57 VM45-49 PB, 20 Chris Chorley 22:03 VM45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC)

21 Philip Michael Oliver Cox 22:17 SM20-24, 22 Paul Evans 22:22 VM55-59 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 23 Dan Hurren 22:38 SM30-34, 24 Mark Irwin Allen 22:47 SM30-34 PB, 25 Dale Bullock 23:11 VM45-49, 26 Steve Stringer 23:12 VM45-49 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 27 Martin Hazell 23:14 VM45-49, 28 Matthew Sutton 23:21 SM25-29 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 29 Richard Aukland 23:22 VM40-44 (Waveney Valley AC), 30 James Doolan 23:27 SM25-29, 31 Daren Goffin 23:33 VM45-49 PB, 32 James Donnelly 24:04 VM40-44, 33 Neil Thomas 24:06 VM40-44 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 34 Mark Leon Garrod 24:09 VM50-54 PB, 35 Paul Westgate 24:14 VM50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 36 Chris Beard 24:21 SM35-39, 37 John Hopwood 24:26 VM60-64 PB, 38 Robert Hurren 24:36 SM25-29 PB, 39 Pauline Richardson 24:37 VW50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 40 Ted Oldman 24:42 JM15-19 (Bungay Black Dog RC)


You may also want to watch:


41 Lisa Marie Riley 24:48 VW40-44 PB, 42 Ben George 24:55 JM15-19, 43 Maria Ball 24:57 VW40-44, 44 Michael Childs 25:01 VM60-64, 45 Bobbie Sauerzapf 25:05 VW50-54 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 46 Darren Honour 25:13 VM40-44, 47 Rachel Jarvis 25:22 SW25-29 PB, 48 Tamsin Desborough 25:31 JW15-19 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 49 Hugh Roberts 25:38 VM60-64 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 50 Maria Webster 25:46 VW40-44 PB, 51 Ricky Hughes 26:01 SM30-34 PB, 52 John Figiel 26:02 VM45-49 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 53 Paul Molloy 26:06 VM40-44, 54 Paul Greensides 26:09 VM40-44, 55 Michael Dale 26:12 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 56 Robert Prettyman 26:23 SM25-29 PB, 57 Mark Bound 26:26 SM30-34, 58 Mthandazo Hlabangana 26:33 VM40-44, 59 Judy Potter 26:33 VW65-69 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 60 Hayley Donnelly 26:37 VW35-39

61 Michael John Flower 26:40 SM35-39, 62 Elaine Stone 26:42 VW50-54 PB, 63 Duncan Harrison 26:44 SM35-39, 64 Marie Frary 26:51 VW40-44 PB, 65 Alison Ayers 26:59 VW45-49, 66 Christine Ann Haylett 27:20 VW35-39 PB, 67 Gillian Grand 27:41 VW45-49, 68 Lisa Cutter 27:53 VW35-39, 69 Donna Boggis 27:56 VW35-39 (Waveney Valley AC), 70 David Pimlott 27:57 VM60-64 (Waveney Valley AC), 71 Caroline Lester 28:02 VW35-39 (Bungay Black Dog RC) PB, 72 Karen Gedge 28:02 VW45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 73 Stephen Oldman 28:03 VM45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 74 Gary David Newman 28:04 VM40-44, 75 Phillip Laurier 28:08 VM60-64 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 76 Amanda Norman 28:10 VW45-49, 77 Janet Sanderson 28:21 VW60-64, 78 Beverley Holmes 28:55 VW50-54 PB, 79 David Bound 28:59 VM55-59, 80 Bridget Inyang 29:02 VW50-54 PB

Most Read

81 Howard Wilcox 29:06 VM55-59, 82 Joshua Cooper 29:46 JM14, 83 Sally Ann Hewitt 29:58 VW55-59 (Wellingborough & District AC), 84 Louis Holmes 30:18 JM15-19 PB, 85 Jan Cooper 30:33 VW45-49 PB, 86 Helen Louise Swann 30:45 VW40-44, 87 Rachel Harrison 30:46 VW35-39, 88 Adam Vincent 31:05 SM30-34 PB, 89 Christine Holland 31:09 VW40-44, 90 David Goosey 31:13 VM45-49, 91 Bob Arnell 31:43 VM65-69 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 92 Tracy Anne Mayne 31:47 VW40-44 (Waveney Valley AC), 93 Alexander Bird 32:51 JM14, 94 Hazel Maria Flower 34:42 VW40-44, 95 Rebecca Cooper 34:51 SW20-24, 96 Wendy Long 34:56 SW30-34, 97 Nicholas Dyer 34:58 VM50-54, 98 Brenda Williams 36:01 VW55-59, 99 Helen Falco 36:28 VW50-54, 100 Anthony Harris 36:29 VM55-59

101 Julie Fletcher 37:31 VW45-49 PB, 102 Paul Hewitt 37:40 VM60-64 (Wellingborough & District AC), 103 Anita Elizabeth Betts 38:09 VW60-64, 104 Elizabeth Allen 38:47 SW30-34 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 105 Pat Bound 41:10 VW55-59,

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus