Search

Roller skaters bring home medals

PUBLISHED: 11:33 31 July 2009 | UPDATED: 14:33 03 July 2010

Stalham Artistic Roller Skating Club members who won 20 medals at Tyne Tees.

Stalham Artistic Roller Skating Club members who won 20 medals at Tyne Tees.

STALHAM Artistic Roller Skating Club took a team of 11 skaters to the 2009 Tyne Tees Roller Skating Tournament and won 20 medals.

Medal winners were: Grace Dale, bronze for teams of three; Sasha Ellison, gold for solo dance (12-14 years), gold for duo dance; Tamara Ellison, gold for free skating, gold for duo dance, silver for solo dance (nine-11 years), bronze for OSP; Sarah Ford, gold for OSP, silver for duo dance (elementary/preliminary), bronze for teams of three, bronze for solo dance (12-14 years); Shannon Hudson, silver for duo dance (elementary/preliminary), bronze for free skating (elementary); Martin Pickering, silver for couples dance (25 years and over); Kerry-Asta Pickering, gold for solo dance (mature), silver for couples dance (25 years and over); Yasmin Rivett, gold for solo dance (9-11 years), silver for OSP; Emily Woods, bronze for teams of three, bronze for solo dance (nine-11 years).

STALHAM Artistic Roller Skating Club took a team of 11 skaters to the 2009 Tyne Tees Roller Skating Tournament and won 20 medals.

Medal winners were: Grace Dale, bronze for teams of three; Sasha Ellison, gold for solo dance (12-14 years), gold for duo dance; Tamara Ellison, gold for free skating, gold for duo dance, silver for solo dance (nine-11 years), bronze for OSP; Sarah Ford, gold for OSP, silver for duo dance (elementary/preliminary), bronze for teams of three, bronze for solo dance (12-14 years); Shannon Hudson, silver for duo dance (elementary/preliminary), bronze for free skating (elementary); Martin Pickering, silver for couples dance (25 years and over); Kerry-Asta Pickering, gold for solo dance (mature), silver for couples dance (25 years and over); Yasmin Rivett, gold for solo dance (9-11 years), silver for OSP; Emily Woods, bronze for teams of three, bronze for solo dance (nine-11 years).

Elena Dickenson scored 10 points for free skating (elementary), equalling Shannon Hudson's third place and also achieved an impressive eighth place, equalling the points for sixth and seventh places in a difficult OSP group. Rebecca Dixon and with partner Emily Woods achieved sixth place for duo dance, with one judge marking them in third place and went on to take seventh place for OSP, 14th for her solo dance and 15th place out of a large group of 24 skaters for figures.

Competitors were Grace Dale, Elena Dickenson, Rebecca Dixon, Sasha Ellison, Tamara Ellison, Sarah Ford, Shannon Hudson, Martin Pickering, Kerry-Asta Pickering, Yasmin Rivett and Emily Woods. The girls (and coach, Martin) all skated well over the two-day event, competing in OSP, free skating, solo dance, duo dance, figures and team dances.

Apologies to first year competitor, Daisy Robinson, who competed in the Soham competition last month, and was inadvertently excluded from the report.

Regular dance, grades and fun skating sessions are held at the Marina Centre, Marine Parade, Great Yarmouth.

Anybody wishing to learn to skate should contact Martin Pickering on 01493 655552.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury