Round-up of local bowls action

BRADWELL’S league bowling season got under way on Tuesday with two home games in the County Federation League, both of which resulted in success.

The Red team hosted visitors Woodbastwick with Peter Smith, Peter Ridler and Malcolm Parker drawing 14-14.

A close battle saw Terry Gallant, Ted Connellan and Ken Saward go down by just one shot on the last end 15-16, and a grateful seven shots on end 14 saw Keith Cooke, Ken Hall and Colin Deverill through to victory 26-17.

The Green team, challenged by Blofield Heath, saw Peter King, Alan Collins and Barry Hubbard record a solid result 24-12.

Liz Ward, Brenda Hubbard and Dahlia MacDonald, despite leading 18-3 at the halfway stage, hung on for victory at 20-15.

Tom Hall, Joy Williams and Shirley Lloyd had a 12-6 lead closed to 12-11 before finally being defeated 13-19.

In the men’s EBA League, the points (4-1) went to Bradwell A when they took on the challenge of Gt Plumstead.

Most Read

Terry Gallant, Ted Connellan, John Sergent and Ron Beardell had a resounding win at 27-13.

Ken Saward, Terry Payne, Ken Hall and Colin Deverill who, despite trailing 9-13 at halfway, maintained a steady comeback over the final 10 ends to win 20-14.

Eric Brooks, Colin Butcher, Jim Malcolm and Eddie MacDonald, at one stage trailing by 15 shots, fought back with a tremendous effort to finish 19-25.

Bradwell B, away to Ormesby in the EBA, picked up one point against strong opposition with Alan Harrison, Roy Turner, Peter Ridler and John Watson taking their game convincingly with 29-15.

Phil Fiske, Tom Williams, Hugh Clifton and John Ward 15-19, and George Coxsey, Brian Pilgrim, Alan Collins and Paul Vincent 15-17, were both pipped on the last two ends.

In the Fermoy Cup, Bradwell B did battle against Thorpe Rec A on a home and away basis.

The away team of Alan Harrison, George Coxsey, Alan Collins and Barry Hubbard fought hard all the way to maintain a draw at 19-19.

The home team of Tom Hall, Peter King, Tom Williams and John Watson appeared to be looking for victory when a hard-hitting two ends of a five and a three against gave the visitors the edge. The result was 18-21.

In the Lothingland League, Bradwell hosted Blundeston, and despite four keenly-contested rinks Blundeston triumphed 75-80 with Bradwell’s Barry Hubbard, Charles Hutchinson and Alan Collins providing the best winning rink, 22-18.

GREAT Yarmouth Bowls Club started their new season with the A team at home to the B team.

Skip D Mann beat P Clutterbuck 26-15, G Barnes beat A Calver 22-12, M Cook beat R Albone 27-17. G Barnes and D Saunders wish both teams a good season.

Ormesby Bowls Club: In their first game of the season, on a very cold evening, thes three-wood Federation Red team played at home against Acle and won 5-4 (48-46).

Winning block for Ormesby was I Carter, B Horne and D Horne.

On the same evening, the Ormesby three wood Federation Blue team played at Rollesby.

They lost 4-5 (40-60). Winning Ormesby blocks were R Pope, M Hunt and D Humphries 16-12. C Fortescue, M Gedge and S Brooker 17-16.

On Wednesday the Ormesby EBA team played Bradwell B at home and lost 2-3 (51-59).

Winning Ormesby blocks were C Fortescue, D Humphries, K Hunt and C Brooker 19-15, J Bratton, I Carter, K Scott-Greenard and F Brumby 17-15.

On Thursday the Ormesby Yarmouth League team played at Cantley and won 5-2 (66-64).

Winning Ormesby blocks were F Pope, R Myers, D Horne 20-12 and D Picot, M Hunt and B Horne 17-16.

On Monday the Ormesby Yarmouth League team played at home against Gorleston. Ormesby won by 4.5-2.5 (79-72).

Winning Ormesby block S McCullough, I Carter and P Evans 29-9 and the block of M Sullivan, M Hunt and B Horne drew 21-all.

THE EBF National Championships: Norfolk’s Federation bowlers completed their indoor season when the national championships were held at Newark IBC.

After the success of the county team in winning the Derbyshire Trophy, the club was looking forward to further success in the individual events.

As it turned out Norfolk came away with only one title as C Blake, I Wones and B Sadler ran out winners by 19 shots to 10 against Derbyshire in the final of the rinks competition.

Results from the other competitions. Singles: I Wones won 21-18 against Derbyshire then lost 20-21 against Lincolnshire.

Senior singles: T Elvin lost 18-21 against Northants.

Pairs: C Blake and I Wones won 22-8 against Northants, 24-13 against Northumberland then lost 16-19 in the semi-final against Cleveland.

Rinks: C Blake, I Wones and B Sadler won 25-14 against Northumberland, 22-13 against North Cambs, 24-17 against Northants and 19-10 in the final.

Mixed pairs: B Meeks and D Goodley lost 11-19 to Hunts.

Mixed rinks: M Himpleman, R Himpleman and J Colcombe lost 13-17against Durham.

Under-25 singles: A Smith won 21-11 against Hunts then lost 20-21 against Suffolk.

County Federation Bowls League: The outdoor bowls season kicked off with the first games in the league were played on Tuesday.

With Whissonsett and Filby C withdrawing their teams before the start of the season, some of the divisions have a reduced number of teams.

All teams are reminded that the results cards must be sent in by first-class post and that clubs with more than one team must send their teams lists to the league controller David Cole by post or email.