Search

Sunday cups kick off

PUBLISHED: 12:02 11 December 2008 | UPDATED: 12:30 03 July 2010

Halls Group Great Yarmouth Sunday League



THIS week the top two divisions saw the first round of matches in the divisional cup take place.

In Group A Camden Tavern punished the 10 men of Hemsby SSC by chalking up an 11-1 win.

Halls Group Great Yarmouth Sunday League

THIS week the top two divisions saw the first round of matches in the divisional cup take place.

In Group A Camden Tavern punished the 10 men of Hemsby SSC by chalking up an 11-1 win.

In Group B Norton Athletic won 5-2 against Gorleston Albion.

There were plenty of goals in the second division games where Newtown Golfers defeated Dukes FC 5-1 in Group A. They are joined on three points by Nothing Special, who beat Rollesby 9-2.

The Group B match between King's Arms Crusaders and Camden Tavern Res was a high scoring one as Camden won 7-5.

The top two in the third division both recorded wins to maintain their 100pc start. Windmill, winning 7-0 against Sun FC, and Belton coming back from Hemsby with a 4-2 success.

Something will have to give this weekend when the two square off on the Beaco.

Albion United recorded a fine 8-1 win against their local rivals Venture Albion while Cantley Rovers got in a much- needed league game in which they beat Crown Stores 4-1.

Can clubs please remember to phone their results in to Steve Bishop, 444168, by 6pm on a match day as some clubs are still failing to do this.

Results, December 7

Division One Cup, Group A: Camden Tavern 11, Hemsby SSC 1; El Sol v Archers postponed.

Group B: Norton Athletic 5, Gorleston Albion 2; Sunningdale Boys v Lacon Arms postponed.

Division Two Cup, Group A: Dukes 1, Newtown Golfers 5; Nothing Special 9, Rollesby 2.

Group B: King's Arms Crusaders 5, Camden Tavern Res 7.

League Division Three: Albion United 8, Venture Albion 1; Cantley Rovers 4, Crown Stores 1; Hemsby FC 2, Belton FC 4; Windmill 7, Sun FC 0.

Fixtures, December 14

Division One Cup Group A: Hemsby SSC v El Sol (Hemsby, S Whitefoot).

Division One Cup Group B: Gorleston Albion v Lacon Arms (Beaco, T Webb); Norton Athletic v Sunningdale Boys (Norton, N Jaques).

Division Two Cup Group A: Dukes FC v Nothing Special (Mill Lane, N Evans); Rollesby FC v Newtown Golfers (Rollesby, G Walker).

Division Two Cup Group B: Memphis Belton v Acle Wanderers (Mill Lane, R Bradnum).

League Division Three: Crown Stores v Rampart Signs (Mill Lane, A Betts); Greengate v Albion United (Beaco, A Russell); Sun FC v Cantley Rovers (Mill Lane, A Anguish); Venture Albion v Hemsby FC (Mill Lane, D Tozer); Windmill v Belton FC (Beaco, G Gray).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury