Sunday football back in full swing

The Aston Berry Gt Yarmouth Sunday LeagueFOLLOWING two weeks of disruption the league returned to normality with an almost full programme of fixtures, which centred largely around the County Cup competitions, which had been put back.

The Aston Berry Gt Yarmouth Sunday League

FOLLOWING two weeks of disruption the league returned to normality with an almost full programme of fixtures, which centred largely around the County Cup competitions, which had been put back.

In the Sunday Senior Cup the

all-Yarmouth affair on the Beaco between Newtown Golfers and El Sol ended all square at 2-2 and will have to be replayed this weekend.

Camden Tavern eased into the third round with a 5-1 win at Sprowston Wanderers whilst Nothing Special were on the wrong end of a heavy 11-0 defeat by holders Marlborough.

In the Sunday Intermediate Cup, Windmill put the Moles to rest 13-0 whilst Camden Tavern Reserves had a good 3-2 win against Heartsease Casuals.

Most Read

Belton United kept up their fine start to the season with a 7-4 win against Vale Longo whilst Gorleston Albion were handed a walkover against Retreat.

The Junior Cup saw an easy 7-0 win for Rumbold Arms against FNC United whilst Star and Garter defeated fellow Yarmouth side Mariners Compass 5-1 to book their third round place.

There were some league matches played which all produced plenty of goals.

In the first division Archers recorded a 4-2 victory at Sunningdale, who have now lost all four games, whilst Hembsy have lost all three as they went down 5-3 at Norton in a real humdinger during which Hembsy led 1-0 and

3-2.

The second division is now headed by Rollesby following their 6-4 win at Acle Wanderers, whilst in the third division Sun FC defeated Venture Albion 6-2 and Crown Stores won 4-1 at Bohemians.

Clubs are reminded that the scores should be phoned through to Glyn Gray by no later than 6pm on the day of the match. Failure to do so will result in a fine. Glyn can be contacted on 01493 651261 or 07504 991058.

Clubs can keep up to date with all league news, fixtures, results and tables via the following website which we are using for the season http://gtyarmouthsundayleague.blogspot.com

Sunday Senior Cup: Newtown Golfers 2, El Sol (aet) 2; Nothing Special 0, Marlborough 11; Sprowston Wanderers 1, Camden

Tavern 5.

Sunday Intermediate Cup: Belton United 7, Vale Longo 4; Camden Tavern Res 3, Heartsease Casuals 2; Gorleston Albion v Retreat walkover; Windmill 13, Moles

Rest 0.

Sunday Junior Cup: Mariners Compass 1, Star and Garter 5; Rumbold Arms 7, FNC United 0.

Division One: Norton Athletic 5, Hemsby SSC 3; Sunningdale Boys 2, Arches 4.

Division Two: Acle Wanderers 4,

Rollesby 6.

Division Three: Sun FC 6, Venture 2; Bohemians 1, Crown Stores 4.

Fixtures Sunday, October 25

Norfolk Sunday Senior Cup second round replay: El Sol v Newtown Golfers, Green Lane.

Division One: Arches v Hembsy SSC (B Russell) Mill Lane, Nothing Special v Camden Tavern (T Webb) Mill Lane.

Division Two: Hembsy FC v Acle Wanderers (S Addy) Hembsy, Gorleston Albion v Camden Tavern Res (A Anguish) Mill Lane, Rollesby v Belton United (A Symonds) Rollesby, Windmill v Caesars Bar (R Manship) Beaco.

Division Three: Bohermians v Star and Garter (M Hubbard) Mill Lane, Carpathians v Sun FC (W Hanson) Ormesby, Rumbold Arms v Memphis Belton (A Russell) Beaco, Venture Albion v Mariners Compass (D Tozer) Burgh Castle.