Search

Sunday football league

PUBLISHED: 14:17 03 December 2009 | UPDATED: 15:49 03 July 2010

The Aston Berry Gt Yarmouth Sunday League



THEREwas action in the league's two cup competitions with second round ties being played in the KO Cup and quarter-finals ties in the KO Plate.

The Aston Berry Gt Yarmouth Sunday League

THEREwas action in the league's two cup competitions with second round ties being played in the KO Cup and quarter-finals ties in the KO Plate.

Arguably the game of the day was in the KO Cup where Camden Tavern faced Windmill, who are the current holders. And it was Windmill who progressed by the odd goal of three.

They will face Star and Garter in the quarter-finals after they comfortably won their tie against Belton United 5-1.

In an all-first division encounter, Arches defeated Sunningdale Boys 3-1 and will face Bohemians in the next round after they won their all-third division clash 2-1 against Carpathians.

Caesars Bar, helped by a hat-trick from Matty Ashton, had the biggest win of the round, 6-1 against Sun FC, and they will now travel to Hembsy FC in the last eight as they defeated Rumbold Arms 2-0.

Gorleston Albion booked their last-eight spot with a resounding 6-2 win against Rollesby and they will face first division EL Sol who won through 3-1 at Memphis Belton as they look to once more reach the final.

The revised semi-final line-up of the KO Cup will be Gorleston Albion v El Sol, Hembsy FC v Caesars Bar, Arches v Bohemians, Star and Garter v Windmill.

In the KO Plate, Hembsy SSC were being held at 3-3 by Mariners Compass before scoring three late goals to win 6-3 whilst fellow first division side Norton Athletic were KO'd by second division Camden Tavern Res. Norton were winning 3-2 until Camden forced extra time with the last kick of the 90 and they took control in the added time to win through 6-4.

Newtown Golfers will be considered by many as favourites for the competition following their 7-2 win against third division Crown Stores, whilst the final semi final berth goes to Acle Wanderers as they scored the odd goal of three in their tie at Venture Albion.

This week sees Camden Reserves and Windmill in Intermediate Cup action as they both face away ties.

Clubs are reminded that the scores should be phoned through to Glyn Gray by no later than 6pm on the day of the match. Failure to do so will result in a fine. Glyn can be contacted on 01493 651261 or 07504 991058.

Clubs can keep up to date with all league news, fixtures, results and tables via the following website which we are using for the season http://gtyarmouthsundayleague.blogspot.com/

KO Cup second round: Bohemians 2, Carpathians 1; Caesars Bar 6, Sun FC 1; Camden Tavern 1, Windmill 2; Gorleston Albion 6, Rollesby 2; Memphis Belton 1, El Sol 3; Rumbold Arms 0, Hembsy FC 2; Star and Garter 5, Belton United 1; Sunningdale Boys 1, Arches 3.

KO Plate quarter finals: Camden Tavern Res. 6, Norton Athletic (aet) 4; Mariners Compass 3, Hembsy SSC 6; Newtown Golfers 7, Crown Stores 2; Venture Albion 1, Acle Wanderers 2.

Fixtures Sunday December 6

Division One: El Sol v Arches (Green Lane) A Symonds, Hembsy SSC v Newtown Golfers (Hembsy) S Addy, Norton Athletic v Sunningdale Boys (Norton) M Hubbard.

Division Two: Caesars Bar v Belton FC (Mill Lane) R Bradnum, Rollesby v Gorleston Albion (Rollesby) B Russell.

Division Three: Bohemians v Mariners Compass (Mill Lane) G Gray, Carpathians v Memphis Belton (Ormesby) A Clark, Sun FC v Rumbold Arms (Mill Lane) A Russell, Venture Albion v Crown Stores (Burgh Castle) D Tozer.

Sunday Intermediate Cup: Bayer v Camden Tavern Res, New Buckenham v Windmill.

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists