Search

Sunday league kicks off

PUBLISHED: 11:57 10 September 2009 | UPDATED: 14:59 03 July 2010

Great Yarmouth Sunday League



THE league, sponsored by Aston Berry, got under way with most teams involved in the league KO Cup which did produce a couple of upsets and plenty of goals.

Great Yarmouth Sunday League

THE league, sponsored by Aston Berry, got under way with most teams involved in the league KO Cup which did produce a couple of upsets and plenty of goals.

Debutants to the league Mariners Compass faced a daunting first game against cup holders Windmill on the Beaco, and it was the strong Windmill team that racked up a massive 14-0 win.

The all-first division affairs saw Archers win 6-1 at Hemsby SSC whilst the game between Newtown Golfers and Sunningdale Boys produced 10 goals with Sunningdale winning 6-4.

There were two first division sides that were knocked out by second division opposition as Belton United defeated Nothing Special 3-2 and Ceasars Bar scored the only goal in their tie with Norton Athletic.

The game of the round was probably at Acle High School where Acle Wanderers quickly raced into a 3-0 lead and missed a penalty, but somehow Star and Garter from the third division fought back to win 6-5 to knockout their second division opponents.

In the two remaining ties Rumbold Arms had a comfortable 6-0 success at Crown Stores and Carpathians ran out 6-1 winners against Venture Albion.

There were also three league games played. In the second division Rollesby thumped Camden Tavern Res. 7-0 whilst Hemsby FC scored late to beat Gorleston Albion 3-2 and in the third division Memphis Belton ran out 4-0 winners over league new boys Bohemians.

This week it is county cup action and the league would like to wish good luck to all its teams.

Could all clubs, whether home or away, phone the county cup results to fixtures secretary Glyn Gray by 6pm on 01493 651261 or 07504 991058.

Results. Division Two: Gorleston Albion 2, Hemsby FC 3; Rollesby 7, Camden Tavern Reserves 0.

Division Three: Bohemians 0, Memphis Belton 4.

KO Cup, first round: Crown Stores 0, Rumbold Arms 6; Windmill 14, Mariners Compass 0; Acle Wanderers 5, Star and Garter 6; Belton United 3, Nothing Special 2; Newtown Golfers 4sunningdale Boys 6; Carpathians 6, Venture Albion 1; Caesars Bar 1, Norton Athletic 0; Hemsby SSC 1, Arches 6.

Fixtures September 13

Division One: El Sol v Sunningdale Boys (A Anguish, Green Lane), Newtown Golfers v Camden Tavern (A Russell, Beaco).

Division Two: Windmill v Gorleston Albion (S Whitefoot, Beaco).

Norfolk Senior Cup, first round: Arches v Mattishall (B Russell, Mill Lane), Hemsby SSC v Rose Valley (A Symonds, Hemsby).

Norfolk Intermediate Cup, first round: Belton United v Spixworth Sunday (M Hubbard, Burgh Castle), Caesars Bar v Thorpe (R Bradnum, Beaco), Camden Tavern Res v Wymondham Res (N Jaques, Beaco).

Norfolk Junior Cup, first round: Bohemians v Tugus United (N Evans, Mill Lane), Crown Stores v The Fowler (T Webb, Mill Lane), Mariners Compass v Silver Fox Res (S Addy, Mill Lane), Carpathians v Winfarthing Cocks (R Manship, Ormesby), Sun v Kings Arms (A Betts, Gorl Rec), Star and Garter v Burston (G Gray, Mill Lane).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury