Search

Sunday League round-up

PUBLISHED: 08:37 28 January 2011

Aston Berry Great Yarmouth Sunday Football League

EL SOL were forced to replay their Norfolk Senior Cup tie with Wymondham Rangers due to an administrative error, and lost to the Norwich side by the only goal of the tie.

El Sol were left with a bad taste in their mouth following their initial
2-1 victory the previous week, before the county intervention (see other story on this page).

Windmill won through to the semi-finals of the Division One Cup as they beat Rollesby 2-0.

In the Second Division Cup there are semi-final places for Martham, who defeated Gorleston Rangers 9-1, and Lichfield Arms who surprisingly beat Yarmouth White Sox 3-2.

In KO Cup, Camden Tavern eased into the last eight with an emphatic 11-0 victory against Hembsy FC whilst their was a surprising win for Gorleston Albion in their tie at Yarmouth Sunday. They netted the only goal to win 1-0.

Their was one fixture in the first division where Acle Wanderers beat Memphis Belton, 5-0, and in the second division Camden Tavern Reserves are the new leaders following their 6-2 win against Carpathians. They have a two-point advantage over Yarmouth White Sox and Martham.

Bohemians remain in contention after defeating Venture Albion 3-1 whilst the points were shared between Sun FC and Mariners Compass following their 2-2 stalemate.

KO Cup quarter-final to be played February 6: Rollesby v Leisureland or Sun, Acle Wanderers v Gorleston Albion, Windmill or Venture Albion v El Sol, Martham v Camden Tavern.

KO Plate 1st round to be played February 6: Mariners Compass v Yarmouth White Sox, Gt Yarmouth Sunday v Camden Tavern Reserves, Leisureland v Hembsy FC, Star & Garter v Bohemians, Gorleston Albion Reserves v Lichfield Arms, Memphis Belton, Venture Albion or Windmill, Carpathians byes.

Division One KO Cup semi-finals (date TBC): Hembsy v Gt Yarmouth Sunday, Windmill v Camden Tavern.

Division Two KO Cup semi-finals (date TBC): Lichfield Arms v Martham, Camden Tavern Reserves v Gorleston Albion Reserves.

Results Sunday, January 23

Norfolk Senior Cup quarter-final: El Sol 0, Wymondham
Rangers 1.

KO Cup 2nd round: Camden Tavern 11, Hembsy 0; Gt Yarmouth Sunday 0, Gorleston Albion 1.

Division One League Cup quarter-final: Windmill 2,
Rollesby 0.

Division Two League Cup quarter-final: Martham 9, Gorleston Rangers 1, Yarmouth White Sox 2, Lichfield Arms 3.

Division One League: Acle Wanderers 5, Memphis Belton 0.

Division Two League: Bohemians 3 v 1 Venture Albion 1; Camden Tavern Reserves 6, Carpathians 2; Gorleston Albion Reserves 8, Leisureland 3; Sun FC 2, Mariners Compass 2.

Fixtures Sunday, January 30

KO Cup 2nd round (ETIN): Leisureland v Sun (Beaco), Venture Albion v Windmill (Beaco).

Division One League: Acle Wanderers v Hembsy FC (Acle HS), Gorleston Albion v Camden Tavern (Mill Lane), Memphis Belton v Gt Yarmouth Sunday (Mill Lane), Star & Garter v El Sol (Burgh Castle).

Division Two League: Bohemians v Mariners Compass (Mill Lane), Camden Tavern Reserves v Gorleston Raangers (Beaco), Carpathians v Gt Yarmouth White Sox (Ormesby), Martham v Gorleston Albion Reserves.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists