Search

Sunday league's fixtures concern

PUBLISHED: 10:25 26 February 2010 | UPDATED: 16:52 30 June 2010

Aston Berry Great Yarmouth Sunday League



Despite the torrential downpour seven of the nine scheduled fixtures produced results as the league now starts the battle to arrange the remaining fixtures in the few weeks of the season that remain.

Aston Berry Great Yarmouth Sunday League

Despite the torrential downpour seven of the nine scheduled fixtures produced results as the league now starts the battle to arrange the remaining fixtures in the few weeks of the season that remain.

In the first division Camden Tavern must now be firm favourites to win the title as they opened up a six-point lead over nearest challengers El Sol following their 5-0 win at basement side Sunningdale Boys.

El Sol have a game in hand but with Camden finishing the season against the league's struggling sides the title is surely theirs for the taking.

Struggling Norton Athletic, who are trying so hard to finish the season, were whacked 7-1 by an impressive Newtown Golfers, this after taking an early lead.

The game didn't get started at Hembsy as the pitch was deemed unfit.

There was just one match in Division Two as Belton United eased to a 6-0 win against Gorleston Albion whilst in the divisional cup, Rollesby saw off Acle Wanderers 3-1 to head the group.

The big game of the day was in the third division where the two unbeaten sides clashed on the Beaco as Star and Garter put their 100percent record on the line at Rumbold Arms.

The match was abandoned after 60 minutes with the scores locked at 1-1.

Memphis Belton stretched their lead to three points following a 2-0 win against second-placed Sun, but they are just four points ahead of Star having played four games more.

Venture Albion won for the fifth time as they secured a narrow 2-1 win against Carpathians whilst an improved Mariners Compass chalked up a 3-1 win at Crown Stores.

This week, weather permitting, the league should know one of the finalists in the KO Plate as Camden Reserves take on first division Newtown Golfers on the Beaco.

As usual, results to Glyn Gray 01493 651261 by 6pm.

Results - Division 1: Hembsy SSC v Arches postponed; Newton Golfers 7, Norton Athletic 1; Sunningdale Boys 0, Camden Tavern 5.

Division 2: Belton United 6, Gorleston Albion 0.

Division 3: Crown Stores 1, Mariners Compass 3; Memphis Belton 2, Sun FC 0; Rumbold Arms v Star and Garter abandoned; Venture Albion 2, Carpathians 1.

Fixtures - Division 1 League Cup: Camden Tavern v Arches (A Symonds) Beaco; Sunningdale Boys v El Sol (N Evans) Ormesby.

Division 2 League Cup: Caesars Bar v Hembsy FC (W Hanson) Beaco; Gorleston Albion v Belton United (A Anguish) Mill Lane.

Division 3 League Cup: Crown Stores v Venture Albion (R Manship) Mill Lane; Star and Garter v Carpathians (M Hubbard) Mill Lane; Sun FC v Mariners Compass (N Jaques) Mill Lane.

KO Plate semi-final: Camden Tavern Res v Newtown Golfers (R Bradnum, G Gray, S Addy) Beaco.

Division Two: Acle Wanderers v Windmill (T Webb) Acle HS.

Division Three: Memphis Belton v Bohemians (S Whitefoot) Beaco.

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists